標題: 碳離子植入對不銹鋼(420J2)表面機械性質及微結構之影響

關鍵字: Ion implantation; 離子植入

摘要: Metal Vapor Vacuum Arc (MEVVA)又稱金屬蒸氣真空弧離子源, 是一種強流金屬離子源。 該源由Lawrence Berkeley National Lab.的Ian Brown 於1985年發明。 MEVVA源由金屬電漿形成區和離子束引出區二部分組成, 具有束流強、金屬離子種類多、離子電荷態高、束流純度高、 束斑面積大以及結構簡單、穩定、可靠等獨特的優點。 當試片的表面以離子植入處理後,在其機械性質上會有所改變, 如:硬度、抗熱性、耐磨耗性,潤濕性、抗腐蝕性、抗氧化性、 抗衝擊性等…本實驗藉由改變不同能量與劑量的碳離子植入, 來探討其不同條件對於試片機械性質的影響及植入離子的分佈情況。 最後由實驗結果可以發現, 在相對較低劑量植入(1x1017/cm2)時其對硬度的影響尚不明顯, 但是由XRD的結果可以發現,在試表的表層已經出現許多新的析出物; 而如果提高佈植劑量(3x1017/cm2), 則由硬度的實驗結果可以看出顯著的影響, 提高硬度的最多逹15%(荷重:10g), 對照XRD的結果更可以發現,析出物的量又較低佈植劑量時更為增加, 而且也藉由繞射峰往低角度的偏移,可以觀察到壓縮應力。 由穿透式電子顯微鏡的影像可以發現, 植入的碳離子大部分均勻的以插入型的位置分佈於鐡基地中。

Metal Vapor Vacuum Arc (MEVVA)is a metal ion source with the strong current. It was invented by Ian Brown of Lawrence Berkeley National Lab in 1985. MEVVA ion-source system includes the metal plasma and ion transport system. It provides with many unique advantages like strong current, many kinds of implanted metal ions, high ion charge, high purity, large beam area and simple configuration. After ion implantation, the mechanical properties were changed. Such as hardness, wear, wetting and corrosion etc. In this study, the influence of different implantation conditions(dose, energy)to the mechanical properties of specimens was investigated . The small changes of the microhardness of the specimens were observed as implanted with low dose (1x1017/cm2)of ions. But it increases with increasing ion energy for high dose(3x1017/cm2). According to the XRD, the amount of the formation of second phases increases with increasing implantation dose and energy. And the compressive stress was found. Furthermore, the implanted C-ion situated at the interstitial site in the iron matrix.