標題: 不同類型農村社區對氣候變遷災害識覺與調適行為之研究

關鍵字: 氣候變遷 災害識覺 調適行為

摘要: 本研究的主題是「不同類型農村社區對氣候變遷災害識覺與調適行為之研究」,研究對象為台灣300個具有執行農村再生計畫經驗的農村社區,採用現地問卷調查方式進行社區資料蒐集,以單因子變異數法、路徑分析法、空間疊合法進行分析。研究主要結果: 一、培根計畫對於社區氣候變遷與調適行為之識覺效果分析,結果發現培根課程對於提升社區對於政府調適策略、社區調適效益的識覺有高度效果,提升社區調適行為的識覺具有中度效果,提升氣候變遷衝擊與個人調適行為的識覺僅有低度效果,提升對氣候變遷識覺、受災經驗的識覺提升較不顯著。 二、本研究發現社區若曾經有受災經驗,有助於社區瞭解氣候變遷的各項衝擊;若是曾經有受災經驗,並且對於氣候變遷造成的各種衝擊十分了解的話,在面對災害時,個人自主及參與社區防災調適行為的意願較高,配合政府積極推動調適策略的意願較高,對於推動氣候變遷調適策略之效益,認同程度也比較高。 三、不同類型農村社區對於氣候變遷災害識覺有所差異,海平面上升災害潛勢較高的社區對於氣候變遷災害發生風險的的識覺較高;旱災與極端降雨災害潛勢較高的社區對於氣候變遷造成的各種影響,以及推動調適政策的效益瞭解程度較高。土石流危險溪流災害潛勢較高的社區對於氣候變遷衝擊的認知較低。複合型災害潛勢較高的社區僅對於氣候變遷會增加災害發生機率的瞭解程度較高。 四、高海平面上升、極端降雨、複合型災害潛勢高且社區民眾災害識覺偏低的社區,建議強化社區調適與政府調適政策的導入,提升社區的面對災害時的調適能力。而旱災與土石流危險溪流災害潛勢高且社區民眾災害識覺偏低的社區,則必須強化個人與社區調適行為、政府調適政策的導入等三個面向,才能有效的提升社區在面對此兩項災害時的調適能力。 綜合上述,本研究驗證出農村再生培根課程對於提升農村再生社區對於氣候變遷災害的識覺與調適行為具有一定的效果;而社區對於災害的識覺與受災經驗會影響其個人與社區的調適行為、政府調適政策之瞭解,進而影響對推動調適效果的看法。此外,不同氣候變遷災害潛勢類型的農村再生社區的災害識覺有所不同,因此農村再生協助社區進行災前整備、災中救災、災後復原的做法應有所不同。

The research objective of this dissertation is 'Assessing Perceptions and Adaptation Practices of Climate Change Disasters in Rural Communities'. In this research, 300 rural communities in Taiwan with experience in implementing Rural Regeneration Project are selected as the study materials. The main approaches include collecting primary data of communities by questionnaires, synthesizing survey data, and then analyzing data by One-way Analysis of Variance (ANOVA), path analysis and spatial analysis. The major findings are: First, after examining how Rural Empowerment Project (REP) affects the perceptions on climate change and adaptation behavior of communities, it was found that the REP course is highly effective in increasing the community's understanding and recognition of the government's strategy for climate change adaptation. Regarding to improve the community's understanding on promoting climate change adaptation independently, results presented a moderate effect. It showed a low effect on rising awareness of climate change impacts and the extent to which community residents themselves must participate in practicing climate change adaptation. REP courses have no significant effects on increasing the perceptions of climate change and disaster experiences. Second, if communities have been experiencing disasters caused by climate change, it will help them understand threats that may be triggered by climate change. Furthermore, if a community has faced disasters before and understands impacts of climate change thoroughly, the individuals' willingness to participate in community disaster prevention will be higher. Regarding promoting the climate change adaptation strategy, both the residents' willingness of cooperation with the government and their degree of recognition will also be higher. Third, different types of rural communities present different perceptions of climate change disasters. Specifically, communities which are more prone to sea level rising disasters understand the risks of climate change disasters better. The communities facing potential disasters of drought and extreme rainfall recognize more about various impacts caused by climate change and benefits of adaptation policies implemented by government. Moreover, the communities located in potential debris flow areas have more experiences of hazards but lower perceptions of climate change impacts. Communities with a high compound disaster potential generally agree that climate change will increase the probability of disaster occurrence. Fourth, this research suggests that communities with high potentials of sea level rise, extreme rainfalls, and compound disasters, but low awareness of disasters should work with government closely to improve the adaptive ability to disasters of communities. For the communities that are prone to droughts and landslides and with a low awareness of disasters, the cooperation among individuals, communities, and governments is highly recommended; especially on recruiting more residents into disaster prevention and management system. In summary, this research demonstrates that REP courses are beneficial to improve the disaster awareness and adaptation behavior of rural regeneration communities. The understanding degree of disasters and disaster experiences will affect the willingness of residents and the entire community to participate the implementation of adaptation practices and to cooperate with the government's policy. It will also influence the perception of whether the related adaptation strategy is effective or not. In addition, rural regeneration communities facing different types of potential climate change disasters present different perceptions toward disasters. Therefore, implementation of adaptation practices should be adjusted accordingly when governmental organizations provide assistance in pre-disaster prevention, disaster relief, and post-disaster restoration.