標題: 湖山水庫生態保育措施成效之評估

關鍵字: 生態評估 生物整合指數; 湖山水庫 ecological evaluation index of biotic integrity; Hu-Shan reservoir

摘要: 摘要 台灣所興建之水資源工程,大多以灌溉、給水、發電、防洪及觀光為目標,而忽略原有生態之維持,其開發行為往往對生態環境造成嚴重之衝擊。湖山水庫工程計畫為國內首次兼顧生態保育之水資源工程,在工程計畫期間辦理多項生態保育措施,其內容包含生態系統調查研究、動植物保育、棲地補償及營造等。 本研究以湖山水庫工程計畫為例,蒐集工程進行前(2003)至完工試營運期間(2017)環境監測資料(包含水質及棲地生態物種),以生物整合指數(IBI)、自然度(Indigenous species,I)、總豐富度指數、多樣性指數(H')、均勻度指數等項目,評估水庫開發過程中所執行之生態保育措施,對該區域自然生態之補償及回饋效益。 研究結果顯示,水質部分河川污染指數(RPI)與生物整合指數(IBI)之分析數據,其變化趨勢皆是大致相符的,在颱風及污染源消失後,河川水質及溪流生態皆以回復施工前良好之品質。生態保育措施補償效益部分,以人工濕地對棲地變化及損失之補償效益最佳,從生物數量可看出人工溼地周邊已建構完善且穩定之生態環境。生態物種效益分析部分,鳥類及魚類(梅林溪流域)整體數量較開發前有明顯成長,分別成長約10%及30%,其餘物種在完工進入試營運階段,也有回昇及穩定的趨勢,可見施工期間各種保育措施,對各物種族群之存續有相當的成效。

Abstract Water resources engineering in Taiwan was conducted mostly for irrigation, water supply, power generation, flood control and tourism, ignoring the maintenance of original ecology and having serious impact on the ecological environment. The Hu-Shan reservoir project is the first water resource project that considers a number of ecological conservation measures and includes the study of ecosystems, flora and fauna conservation, such as habitat compensation and creation. As a case study of the Hu-Shan reservoir, we collect the environmental monitoring data before the construction of the reservoir (2003) and after the operation of the reservoir (2017). The data include water quality and habitat ecology species, index of biotic integrity (IBI), Indigenous species(I),Margalef's index, Shannon-Wiener's duversity index(H'), evenness index, etc. The ecological compensation and benefits in the region as a result of the implementation of environmental protection measures are evaluated. The results show that the trends of the water part river pollution index (RPI) and index of biotic integrity (IBI) are roughly consistent. After the typhoon and the source disappear, the river water and the stream are in a state of good quality before the construction. The best eco-conservation measure is artificial wetlands, which exhibit biological quantities and a perfect and stable environment around the periphery. The numbers of birds and fish (Merlin Creek ) increase clearly by about 10% and 30%. The remainder of the species in the trial run stage also shows a return and stable trend. The various conservation measures during the construction period are useful for the survival of various species.