標題: 機器學習應用於種雞辨識系統之研究

關鍵字: 機器學習 卷積神經網路; 種雞; Machine Learning; Convolutional Neural Network; Breeder

摘要: 本研究之目的為改善業者種雞選拔系統,建立一套透過影像資料進行種雞篩選的種雞選拔人工智慧(Artificial Intelligence, AI)系統,可以幫助有色雞業者發展有效且快速的種雞選拔系統,系統除選出生育率性能良好的種雞,並由即早淘汱不適任的種雞,而大幅降低種雞選拔成本,如飼料成本,同時減少作業人力的需求與時間的消耗,本系統利用Google團隊開發的Tensorflow與Keras學習框架進行卷積神經網路的辨識演算法,期望能找出種雞與非種雞之間的差異性,為取得足夠且具代表性的雞隻影像,本研究同時開發了利用誘食的方式所建立的種雞選拔校正試驗系統。在實驗中將種雞與非種雞的影像到卷積神經網路影像共600張,做出的結果辨識率最高達60.03 %。

The purpose of this study was to establish a breeders selection system by adopting an artificial intelligence (AI) system by filtering breeders through machine vision. It can help the colored chicken industry to improve its productive efficiency by adopting this effective and rapid breeder selection system. In addition to selecting breeders based on the fertility performance via the system, and eliminating the breeders what were ineligibility as soon as possible will dramatically reduce the cost of breeder selection, such as feed costs, and also reduce the labor demand and time consumption. The system used the Tensorflow and Keras learning frameworks is developed by the Google team to proceed the identification algorithm of Convolutional Neural Network. The developed system is used to find the difference between breeders and non-breeders. In order to obtain sufficient representative images of chicken samples, this study developed a breeder calibration and test system, which by altering feed position periodically on both ends of the image taking tunnel in the calibrating system. In the experiment, 600 images of breeder and non-breeder were taken and sent to Convolutional Neural Network. So far, the recognition rate of the developed system was up to 60.03%.