標題: 砷化鋁鎵與磷化銦鎵發光閘流體之設計和製造

關鍵字: LED印表機 LED影印機; 發光閘流體; 閘流體; 三極體; 布拉格反射鏡; 電流擴散層; 砷化鋁鎵; 砷化鋁; 砷化鎵; 磷化銦鎵; 磷化銦鋁; 磷化鎵; 氧化銦錫; 有機金屬化學氣相沉積; LED printer

摘要: 本論文以提升發光閘流體之發光效率與增進閘流體特性為主要目標,因現今LED印表機發展有以下瓶頸:(1)砷化鎵(GaAs)表面窗口層遮光造成亮度低下,若要以成本較低廉之濕蝕刻去除會傷及同為砷化物的AlGaAs磊晶結構;(2)砷化鋁鎵(AlGaAs)磊晶為主動層材料時其鋁成份易造成氧化進而影響可靠度;(3)GaAs基板吸光問題也會造成亮度低下;(4)閘流體元件發光均勻性不一。故本論文經由模擬磊晶與製程結構進而得知改善方向,並使用下列方法提升發光均勻性、效率與可靠度:(1)為使用磷化鎵(GaP)的表面接觸層取代GaAs解決遮光問題;(2)開發無鋁成份之磷化銦鎵(GaInP)取代AlGaAs成為主動層材料讓元件氧化疑慮消除;(3)在元件與基板中間成長布拉格反射鏡(DBR)以讓往下發光之光線能反射不被GaAs基板所吸收;(4)使用氧化銦錫(ITO)當窗口層讓亮度大幅增加。 開發之新材料GaInP之閘流體元件能具有閘流體特性,加入GaP窗口層後,在注入電流為250 mA時,發光強度提升70%。在150 mA注入電流下,GaP層使表面溫度降低了11 ℃。使用布拉格反射鏡降低了操作電壓、維持了高電流操作時的波長紅移量與增加發光強度。其在900mA的注入電流下,發光強度提升了71%。具有ITO窗口層的GaInP發光閘流體其輸出功率提升了485%發光強度與2.7%的外部量子效益,且ITO且不會增加發光區表面溫度,在Von上能降低0.74V。 量測從100 mA至900 mA電流的波長偏移量,量產之AlGaAs元件的波長紅移是11.5 nm,而GaInP元件的紅移1.64 nm,在加入ITO薄膜後,AlGaAs元件波長紅移10.5 nm,GaInP元件的紅移是4.08 nm。由此可見因GaInP無含有易氧化鋁成分所以元件操作下相對穩定。 ITO在p型接觸層元件上有較好的接觸電阻特性,甚至可以降低0.74 Von,而在n型接觸層元件上則會增加6.19 Von。比較ITO在p型與n型接觸層電流分佈圖可以看出,ITO與p型接觸層的電流擴散已接近完美之狀態,而n型接觸層上則是差異較不明顯,因此在輸出功率上在p型接觸層上可提升485%,而在n型上則只有21%。顯示發光閘流體應生長在n型GaAs基板上才能有較好的提升方法,以n-sub.-n-p-n-p結構取代p-sub.-p-n-p-n,其一優點可以使用ITO增強發光效率並降低啟動電壓,其二優點為n型GaAs基板在價格上也較p型GaAs基板價格便宜約三倍。

This study aims to propose a method for improving the luminous efficiency and characteristics of light-emitting thyristors (LETs) to address the following bottlenecks in the development of LED printers: (1) the window layer of gallium arsenide (GaAs) blocks light, which decreases output power, and removal of wet etching at a lower cost will damage the aluminium gallium arsenide (AlGaAs) epitaxial structure of the same arsenide; (2) when AlGaAs epitaxy serves as an active layer, the aluminum composition makes it vulnerable to oxidation, which affects reliability; (3) light absorption problems associated with GaAs substrates can decrease brightness; and (4) the thyristor components have different illumination uniformity. This study examines improvement using simulations of epitaxy and process structures, and the following methods were used to improve illuminance uniformity, efficiency, and reliability: (1) the surface contact layer of gallium phosphide (GaP) replaces GaAs to overcome the shading problem; (2) development of aluminum-free phosphide indium gallium (GaInP) to replace AlGaAs as the active layer material, thereby eliminating oxidation issues; (3) a distributed Bragg reflector (DBR) is grown between the component and substrate so the downward illuminating light can be reflected and not absorbed by the GaAs substrate; and (4) using indium tin oxide (ITO) as a window layer to increase brightness. Thyristors made from the new material, GaInP, has typical thyristor properties. When the GaP window layer is added, the luminescence intensity is increased by 70% when the injection current is 250 mA, and the GaP layer reduces the surface temperature by 11 oC at an injection current of 150 mA. The DBR can be used to reduce the operating voltage and maintain the redshift in wavelength and increase luminous intensity during high current operation. More specifically, the luminous intensity increased by 71% at an injection current of 900 mA. The GaInP thyristor with an ITO window layer had an output power that increased luminescence intensity by 497% and external quantum efficiency by 4.7% while avoiding an increase in the surface temperature of the light-emitting area and reducing the turn-on voltage by 0.74 V. When a wavelength shift from 100 to 900 mA was measured, the wavelength redshift of the mass-produced AlGaAs–LET was 11.5 nm, and the redshift of the GaInP element was 1.64 nm. After adding the ITO film, the wavelength redshift of the AlGaAs element was 10.5 nm, and the redshift of the GaInP component was 4.08 nm. Since GaInP does not contain an alumina component, the component is relatively stable during operation. ITO displayed a good contact resistance on p-type contact layer device, which can reduce the Von by 0.74 V, whereas the Von increased by 6.19 V in the n-type contact layer device. In Comparison to the current spreading of ITO for p- and n-type contact layers, the current spreading of ITO in p-type contact layers is near perfect, while the difference is less obvious for ITO in n-type contact layers. Therefore, the output power can be increased by 485% in the p-type contact layer and only 21% in the n-type layer. Results of this study indicated that the light-emitting thyristor should be grown on the n-type GaAs substrate to realize more improvement and replace the p-sub.–p–n–p–n with the n-sub.–n–p–n–p structure. There are two advantages of using n-sub.–n–p–n–p structure, including the fact that ITO can be used to enhance luminous efficiency and reduce the turn-on voltage, while the n-type GaAs substrate is approximately three times cheaper than the p-type GaAs substrate.