標題: 從理性選擇理論看蘇格蘭分離運動

關鍵字: 蘇格蘭分離運動 民族主義; 獨立公投; 理性選擇理論; Scottish Secession movement

Nationalism independent referendum rational choice theory

引用: (一) 中文資料 (一) 圖書 月旦編譯小組譯,Margaret Thatcher 著(1994),《柴契爾夫人回憶錄(下):唐寧街歲月》,(台北:月旦出版)。 江宜樺(1998),《自由主義、民族主義與國家認同》,(台北:揚智文化)。 李金梅譯,Eric Hobsbawn著(1997),《民族與民族主義》(台北:麥田出版),頁142。 林浩博(2017),〈蘇格蘭民族主義運動-聯合 vs. 分離〉,《當代歐洲民族運動》(台北:聯經出版事業股份有限公司),頁 248-254。 張亞中(1999),《歐洲統合:政府間主義與超國家主義的互動》,(台北:揚智文化)。 曹金增,2004,《解析公民投票》,(台北:五南,頁22)。 許雲翔等譯,Percy B. Lehning著(2002),《分離主義的理論》,(台北:韋伯文化),頁9。 郭秋慶(1999),《歐洲聯盟概論》,(台北:五南出版公司)。 黃深瑜(2014),《蘇格蘭獨立公投:政策發展與挑戰》,(台北:五南),頁4-5。 黃鴻釗、潘興明著(1996),《英國簡史》,(台北:書林出版公司)。 詹秋蕙(1999),《蘇格蘭歲月》,(台北:世界華文作家出版社)。 蔡東杰、蔡明彥(2014),〈全球化下的國際關係〉,(台中:中興大學國際政治研究所)。 蔡昭宏(2004),《社會福利經濟分析》,(新北:揚智文化)。 鄭又平、侯漢君等譯,Michael G. Roskin 著(1999),《各國政府與政治:比較的觀點》,(台北:韋伯文化)。 錢乘旦(1999),《歐洲文明:民族的融合與衝突》,(貴陽:貴州人民出版社)。 瞿海源等主編(2015),社會及行為科學研究法-質性研究法,(台北:東華書局),頁176。 蘇世岳(2017),《政治學(概要)》,(台北:高點出版)。 (二) 期刊論文 王如哲(2000),〈蘇格蘭與北愛爾蘭地方教育委員會之探討〉,《教育政策論壇》,第 3 卷 第 2 期。 王保健(2015),〈英國委任分權政府制度對台灣直轄市改革之啟發〉,《文官制度季刊》,第七卷第四期,頁 39-72。 周敏(1996),〈蘇格蘭經濟前景憂喜參半〉,《貿易週刊》,第 1672 期。 邱海雄、張應祥(1998),〈理性選擇理論述評〉,〈中山大學學報〉(社科版),第一期。 洪鎌德(2003),〈民族主義的緣起、議題和理論—最近有關民族主義的英文文獻之簡介〉,《淡江人文社會學刊》,第十五期,頁188。 唐玉禮(1999),〈蘇格蘭少數民族主義運動探析--一個歷史的回顧〉,《中山人文社會科學期刊》,第 7 卷第 2 期。 張洋培(1999),〈統獨並存的智慧型政治--談蘇格蘭與威爾斯的權力下放〉,《歷史月刊》,第138期。 張海廷(2001),〈評英國《蘇格蘭法》〉,《法學雜志》,第 22 卷第 5 期。 張麟徵(1994),〈分離主義的內省與外觀〉,《問題與研究》,第 33 卷第 10 期。 陳宜中(1999),〈英國工黨與「第三條路」〉,《當代雜誌》,第 140 期。 黃宗昊(2009),〈政治經濟學分析架構的三項發展〉,《全球政治評論》,第25期,頁 151-196。 黃偉峰(1998),〈北愛爾蘭政教衝突及其和解途徑〉,《歷史月刊》,第 129 期。 楊國榮(2017),〈理性與非理性-以人性能力為視域〉,《學術月刊》,第六期。 趙剛(1996),〈新的民族主義,還是舊的?〉,《台灣社會研究》,第21期,頁 7-8。 劉俊斐(1995),〈族群政治與民族主義--國家認同的分裂與轉化〉,《國際人文年刊》,第 4 期。 羅承宗(2013),〈蘇格蘭獨立指南的淺析與省思〉,《新世紀智庫論壇》,第64期。 (三) 網路資源 〈蘇格蘭威士忌創產值高於鋼鐵行業〉,Esperanza,(2016),http://weipai.vinehoo.com/news/Details_20334_1.aspx。 張蕙菁(1997),〈公投是蘇格蘭邁向獨立的一道利器〉,《新新聞》,第 550 期。 傅莞淇(2014),〈水都威尼斯公投 89%要求獨立〉,《風傳媒》。 劉阿英(2005),〈評論:布萊爾與「第三條道路」〉,《BBC News CHINESE.com》。 羅伯特布魯斯與班諾克本(Bannockburn)戰役,2016年12月23日,http://wtfm.exblog.jp/4782876/。 蘇格蘭獨立公投對大專院校經費的影響〉,教育部電子報,636期,2014年10月16日)http://epaper.edu.tw/mobile/windows.aspx?windows_sn=16396。 (四) 其他 紀駿傑(2002),〈蘇格蘭獨立之路〉,《中國時報》,第 15 版。 鍾雲蘭(1999),〈蘇格蘭寧靜變天,撼動英國憲政〉,《聯合報專題報導》,第 11 版。   二、 英文部分 (一) 專書 Allen, Buchanan (2006), How can We Construct a Political Theory of Secession? State of Connecticut: International Studies Association. Allen, Buchanan (2007), 'Secession', Stanford: Encyclopedia of Philosophy. Anthony, D. Smith(2009), Ethno-symbolism and Nationalism: A Cultural Approach. New York: Routledge. Aughey, Arthur(2001), Nationalism, devolution and the Challenge to the United Kingdom State London: Pluto Press. Bennie, Lynn,. B, Jack and James, Mitchell(1997), How Scotland Votes. New York: Manchester University Press. Betty, Miller Unterberger(2002), 'Self-Determination,' Encyclopedia of American Foreign Policy. New York: Scribner. Bromley, Catherine, Curitce, John, and Jarvis, Lindsey(2001), British Social Attitudes: Public policy, social ties. London: Sage Publications Ltd. Brown, Alice and McCrone, David and Paterson, Lindsay(1996), Politics and Society in Scotland. London: Macmillan Press Ltd. Carrell, Severin(2011), MSPs sworn in at Holyrood after SNP landslide. London: The Guardian. Chalmers, SAS and Cheyne, Larry(1992), Scotland and Britain:1830-1980. London: Hodder& Stoughton. Covell, Maureen(1985), 'Ethnic conflict, representation and the state in Belgium,' in Paul Brass. Ed. Ethnic Groups and the State. New Jersey: Barnes& Nobel Books, pp. 240-241. Crick, Bernard(2001), Citizens: Towards a Citizenship Culture. Oxford : Blackwell. Crystal, David(2003), The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language (2nd ed.) Cambridge: Cambridge University Press Donald, Green(1996), Pathologies of Rational Choice Theory: A Critique of Applications in Political Science. New Haven: Yale University Press. Eve, Hepburn(2013), New Challenges for Stateless Nationalist and Regionalist Parties. London: Routledge, p. 9. Ewan A., Cameron(2010), Impaled Upon a Thistle: Scotland Since 1880. Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, p. 189. Harmer, Harry (1999), The Labour Party:1900-1998. New York: Longman Limited. Harper, Lawrence Averell (1939), 'The effect of the Navigation Acts on the Thirteen Colonies,' in Richard B. Morris (ed.), the era of the American Revolution. New York: Peter Smith Pub Inc., p. 3. Harvie, Christopher (1992), Cultural Weapon: Scotland and Survival in a New Europe. Edinburgh: Polygon. Harvie, Christopher (1998), Scotland & Nationalism: Scottish Society and Politics 1707 to the Present. London: Routledge. Houston, R. A. and Whyte, I. D.(1989), Scottish Society1500-1800. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Ishiyama, T John, and Marijke Breuning (1998), Ethnopolitics In The New Europe. London: Lynne Rienner Publishers. James Ball (2013), 'The Thatcher effect: what changed and what stayed the same,' https://www.theguardian.com/politics/2013/apr/12/thatcher-britain James Buchanan, Gordon Tullock(1999), The Calculus of Consent. Indianapolis: Liberty Fund Inc., p. 20. James, Caporaso and David, Levine (1992), Theories of Political Economy. New York: Cambridge University Press, p. 127. John, Duncan Mackie(1973), A History of Scotland. Pelican: Penguin Books, p. 263. K. J. Cullen(2010), Famine in Scotland: The 'Ill Years' of the 1690s. Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, p. 14. Karl Inge, Sandred(1983), Good or Bad Scots?: Attitudes to Optional Lexical and Grammatical Usages in Edinburgh. Uppsala: Ubsaliensis S. Academiae, p. 13. Keating, Michael(1996), Nations Against the State. London: Macmillan Press Ltd. Kellas, G. James(1989), The Scottish Political System: Fourth Edition. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Kidd, Colin(1993), Subverting Scotland's Past. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Lenman, Bruce(1981), Integration, Enlightment, and Industrialization: Scotland 1746 –1832. London: Edward Arnold Ltd. Lynch, Philip(1999), The Politics of Nationhood: Sovereignty, Britishness and Conservative Politics. London: Macmillan Press Ltd. Marr, Andrew(1992), The Battle for Scotland. London: Penguin Books Ltd. Max, Weber, ed. (1978), Guenther Roth, Claus Wittich, trans. Economy and Society. United States: University of California Press. McCrone(1998), The Sociology of Nationalism. New York: Psychology Press, p.31. McMahon(2012), Sean. Brewer's dictionary of Irish phrase & fable. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson McMaster(1981), Graham, Scott and Society. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Michael, Billing(1998), Banal Nationalism. London: Sage. Michael, Keating (2009), The independence of Scotland. Oxford: Oxford University Press. Midwinter, Arthur, Keating, Michael, and Mitchell, James(1991), Politics and Public Policy in Scotland. London: Macmillan Education Ltd. Norberto Bobbio, Allan Cameron(1997), Left and right: the significance of a political distinction. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, p. 8. Olson, Mancur(1965), The Logic of Collective Action. Cambridge: Harvard University Press Perryman, Mark(1996), The Blair Agenda. London: Lawrence& Wishart Limited. Peter Somerset Fry, Fiona Somerset Fry(1982), The History of Scotland. London: Routledge, 1982. Peter, Lynch(2002), SNP: The History of the Scottish National Party.Cardiff: Welsh Academic Press. Pilkington, Colin(1998), Issues in British Politics. London: Macmillan Press Ltd. Pittock, G.H. Murray(1991), The Invention of Scotland: The Stuart myth and the Scottish identity, 1638 to the present. London: Routledge. Prebble, John(2000), Darien: the Scottish Dream of Empire. Edinburgh: Birlinn. Pyper, Robert, and Robins, Lynton(2000), United Kingdom Governance. London: Macmillan Press Ltd. Robin, Cohen(1994), Frontiers of Identity: The British and Others. London: Vintage. Robins(1995), Lynton, Governing the UK in the 1990s.New York: St. martin's Press. Ronald, Wardhaugh(2010), An Introduction to Sociolinguistics (Sixth ed.)Hoboken: Wiley-Blackwell. Scott, Boykin (1998), 'The Ethics of Secession', in David Gordon, Secession, State and Liberty. New Jersey: Transactions Publishers. Sloat, Amanda(2002), Scotland in Europe: A Study of Multi-Level Governance. Bern: Peter Lang. Speck, W. A(1993), A Concise History of Britain:1707-1975. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Taylor, Bridget, and Thomson, Katarina(1999), Scotland and Wales: Nations Again? Cardiff: University of Wales Press. Thatcher, Margaret(1993), The Downing Street years. New York: Harper Collins. Thomas, Raju G. C., ed. (2003) Yugoslavia Unraveled: Sovereignty, Self-Determination, Intervention. New York: Lexington Books. Tom McArthur(1994), Companion to the Oxford English Dictionary. Oxford: Oxford University Press. Tony Blair(1998), The Third way: new politics for the new century, Fabian Society, 1998, p. 234. Tullock(1976), The Vote Motive. London: the institute of economic affairs. Walker, Marshall(1996), Scottish Literature Since 1707. London: Longman. Wately, Christopher A.(1997), The Industrial Revolution in Scotland. New York: Cambridge University Press. (二) 期刊論文 Arlidge, John(1996), 'Scotland's own goal', New Statesman, Vol. 125, p. 20-23. Berger, Juliet(2000), 'Bye-bye Britain? Devolution and the United Kingdom', SAIA Review, Vol.20, No. 2, p.145-157. Bergonzi, Bernard(1997), 'Blair wins with style', Commonweal, Vol.124, p.10-11. Brower, Brock(2001), 'His Heart was in the Highlands,' Smithsonian, Vol. 31, No. 12, p.124-139. Brown, Tom(2001), 'No-nuke Nats prepare to embrace NATO', New Statesman, Vol.130, p.34. Brown, Tom(2001), 'Voting?We Scots do it all the time', New Statesman, Vol. 130, p. 21. D. R., Hidalgo(2001), 'To Get Rich for Our Homeland: The Company of Scotland and the Colonization of the Darién,' Colonial Latin American Historical Review, Vol. 10, No. 3, p. 156. Finlay, Richard J.(2001), 'Review Article: New Britain, New Scotland, New History?', Journal of Contemporary History, Vol. 36, No. 2, p. 383-393. Flavio, Romano(2006), 'Clinton and Blair: the political economy of the third way,' Journal of Economic and Social Policy, Vol. 10, Issue 2, p. 3. Gerry, Hassan(2011), 'Anatomy of a Scottish Revolution: The Potential of Postnationalist Scotland and the Future of the United Kingdom,' The Political Quarterly, Vol. 83, No. 3, p. 367. Grose, Thomas K(1999), 'Brave-hearted voters', U.S. News&World Report, Vol. 126, No. 18, p. 43. Haldane, John(2000), 'Catholic Scotland?', Commonweal, Vol. 127, No. 13, p. 8-9. Hansard (1979), 'SCOTLAND ACT 1978 (REPEAL),' Vol. 968, https://api.parliament.uk/historic-hansard/commons/1979/jun/20/scotland-act-1978-repeal. James Mitchell, David Denver, Charles Pattie, Hugh Bochel(1998), 'The 1997 Devolution Referendum in Scotland,' Parliamentary Affairs, Vol. 51, Issue 2, pp. 166-181. Jonathan, Tonge(2011), 'The 2011 Devolved Elections in the UK,' Political Insights, Vol. 2, Issue 2, http://journals.sagepub.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.2041-9066.2011.00064.x?journalCode=plia Jonathan, Tonge(2011), 'The 2011 Devolved Elections in the UK,' Political Insights, Vol. 2, Issue 2, http://journals.sagepub.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.2041-9066.2011.00064.x?journalCode=plia Kane, Pat(1999), 'From Braveheart to Cosmo-Scotia', New Statesman, Vol. 129, No. 4428, p. 28. Kellas, G. James(1980), 'Review Article: Political Science and Scottish Politics', British Journal of Political Science, Vol. 10, Issue 3, pp. 365-379. Kernohan, R.D.(2001), 'The Still-United Kingdom: Devolution and After', Contemporary Review, Vol. 279, Issue 1627, pp. 71-76. Lloyd, John(1999), 'Who will speak for England?', New Statesman, Vol. 128, No. 4436, pp. 10-11. Luckhurst, Tim(2000), 'Faintheart', The New Republic, Vol. 223, No. 16, p. 70. Moffat, Alistair(2000), 'Does the SNP know what it wants?', New Statesman, Vol. 129, No. 4478, p. 31. Paul, Bagguley(1995), 'Protest, poverty and power: a case study of the anti-poll tax movement', Sociological review, Vol. 43, No. 4, pp. 693-719. Stephen Thomson(2014), 'Mixed Jurisdiction and the Scottish Legal Tradition: Reconsidering the Concept of Mixture,' Journal of Civil Law Studies, Volume 7 Issue 1, pp. 51-91. Tishkov, Valerii(1999), 'From Ethnic to Civic Nationalism,' Russian Studies in History, Vol. 38, No. 1. (三) 網路資源 '8 January, 1918: President Woodrow Wilson's Fourteen Points,' Yale Law School Lillian Goldman Law Library, http://avalon.law.yale.edu/20th_century/wilson14.asp. 'I demand that the shamefully unfair Barnett Formula is scrapped,' Mail Online(2014), https://www.dailymail.co.uk/debate/article-2763744/I-demand-shamefully-unfair-Barnett-Formula-scrapped-LORD-BARNETT-architect-hated-subsidy-Scotland.html 'Scottish independence: Pro-Union parties back Scotland powers timetable,' BBC NEWs(2014), http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-scotland-scotland-politics-29113547 'Timeline: Scottish independence referendum,' BBC News(2012) , http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-scotland-scotland-politics-19907675 'UK election 2017: full results,' The Guardian(2017), https://www.theguardian.com/politics/ng-interactive/2017/jun/08/live-uk-election-results-in-full-2017 Andrew, Black(2012), 'A profile of SNP leader Alex Salmond,' http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-scotland-11510394. Belgium.be, Official information and services, 'Belgium, a federal state,' https://www.belgium.be/en/about_belgium/government/federale_staat. Dave, Graham(2014), 'Independent Scotland's last gasp forgotten in Panama jungle,' Reuters, https://www.reuters.com/article/us-panama-scotland-idUSBREA3K0JV20140421. Douglas, Fraser(2017), 'The Purpose: SNP's economic record at 10 years,' http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-scotland-39806656. Gander(2014), Scottish Independence: What is devo-max?, INDEPENDENT, https://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/scottish-independence/scottish-independence-what-is-devo-max-9733931.html GOV.UK(2013), 'Devolution settlement: Scotland,' https://www.gov.uk/guidance/devolution-settlement-scotland GOV.UK(2014), 'Scottish independence referendum,', https://www.gov.uk/government/topical-events/scottish-independence-referendum/about Ian Jack (2010), 'Saving a language is one thing, but I'm saddened by Scotland going Gaelic,' https://www.theguardian.com/commentisfree/2010/dec/11/ian-jack-saddened-by-scotland-going-gaelic INDEPENDENT (2014), 'Scottish Independence: What is devo-max?' https://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/scottish-independence/scottish-independence-what-is-devo-max-9733931.html James, Cook(2012), 'Scottish independence: What are the legal steps to a referendum?' BBC News, http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-scotland-scotland-politics-19938126 Jamie, McIvor(2014), 'Daily question: How might Scottish broadcasting look after a Yes vote?' BBC News, https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-scotland-28802521 Katrin, Bennhold(2014), 'From Kurdistan to Texas, Scots Spur Separatists,' The New York Times, https://www.nytimes.com/2014/09/11/world/europe/separatists-around-the-world-draw-inspiration-from-scotland.html. Kirkpatrick, Stewart(2012), 'Yes vote will 'stop Westminster system's damaging changes to Scotland',' http://www.yesscotland.net/news/yes-vote-will-stop-westminster-systems-damaging-changes-scotland Michael, Buchanan(2012), 'Scottish independence referendum: What is devolution max?' BBC, https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-scotland-scotland-politics-17094333 Michael, Wilkinson(2015), 'What does Jeremy Corbyn stand for?' The Telegraph, https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/politics/Jeremy_Corbyn/11775739/jeremy-corbyn-policies.html Mike, Ibeji(2017), 'The Darien Venture,' BBC British History, http://www.bbc.co.uk/history/british/civil_war_revolution/scotland_darien_01.shtml. Richard, Dewdney(1997), 'Results of Devolution Referendums (1979 & 1997),' Research Paper No 97/113, House of Commons Library, file:///Users/yuhsuan/Downloads/RP97-113.pdf. Robert, M Gunn(1999), 'Four Peoples-One Nation?,' Story of Scotland: Chapter 3, http://skyelander.orgfree.com/scot3.html. SCOTLAND ACT 1978(REPEAL)(1979), https://api.parliament.uk/historic-hansard/commons/1979/jun/20/scotland-at-1978-repeal Scots language policy: English version(2015), https://beta.gov.scot/publications/scots-language-policy-english/ SCOTT MACNAB(2013), Scottish independence: Scots Government-Nato talks, https://www.scotsman.com/news/politics/scottish-independence-scots-government-nato-talks-1-3046965 Scottish Government (2013), 'Scotland's Future: Your Guide to an Independent Scotland,' https://www.berria.eus/dokumentuak/dokumentua1219.pdf. Scottish Government(2012), 'Referendum on independence for Scotland,' https://www.webarchive.org.uk/wayback/archive/20170701045319/http://www.gov.scot/About/Government/concordats/Referendum-on-independence The Electoral Commission(2013), 'Referendum on Independence for Scotland: Advice of the Electoral Commission the proposed question,' https://www.electoralcommission.org.uk/__data/assets/pdf_file/0007/153691/Referendum-on-independence-for-Scotland-our-advice-on-referendum-question.pdf The Scottish Government(2013), Scotland's Future: Your Guide to an Independent Scotland(Edinburgh: The Scottish Government), http://scotgov.publishingthefuture.info/publication/scotlands-future The University of Manchester (2014), 'Who feels Scottish? National identities and ethnicity in Scotland,' http://hummedia.manchester.ac.uk/institutes/code/briefings/dynamicsofdiversity/code-census-briefing-national-identity-scotland.pdf The University of Manchester(2014), Who feels Scottish? National identities and ethnicity in Scotland, http://hummedia.manchester.ac.uk/institutes/code/briefings/dynamicsofdiversity/code-census-briefing-national-i dentity-scotland.pdf Wilkinson, Michael(2015), 'What is the Barnett Formula?', The Telegraph. www.parliament.uk(2017), 'General Election 2017: full results and analysis,' http://researchbriefings.parliament.uk/ResearchBriefing/Summary/CBP-7979 Yasmin Morais(2008), 'Scottish Legal History: A Research Guide,' Hauser Global Law School Program, http://www.n yulawglobal.org/globalex/Scottish_Legal_History.html.

摘要: 2014 年9月18日,在聯合王國境內的蘇格蘭舉行了一場震撼世界的獨立公投。蘇格蘭人必須做出的決定是「你是否同意蘇格蘭成為一個獨立國家?」雖然此結果看似是一場毫無變動國際局勢的公民投票,實則卻大大吸引國際目光。 本文旨在理解是什麼因素,決定了蘇格蘭採取「分離運動」的行徑?本文假設影響蘇格蘭分離運動的關鍵為「經濟因素」,並透過民族歷史回顧、政黨政策渲染、財政經濟自主為誘因、國際社群媒體施壓等議題來探討分離的原因。 同時使用理性選擇理論作為研究途徑,探討蘇格蘭分離運動失敗原因是否是受經濟因素所約制,同時解釋經濟因素是如何影響選民抉擇。 最後提出蘇格蘭在分離運動的策略選擇上,應以續留英國以換取更多自治權作為本文結論。

The Scotland independence referendum took place on Thursday 18 September 2014. The decision Scottish people have to made was about whether Scotland should be an independent from the United Kingdom or not. Although Scotland has voted to stay in the United Kingdom after voters decisively rejected independence, this issue attracted a lot attention and influenced others. This thesis seeks to comprehend what factors determine the Scottish Secession movement emerged. This paper assumes that the key to the Scottish Session Movement is 'economic factors' and explores the reasons for separation through the review of national history, the policies of political party, fiscal economic autonomy, and the pressure on the international social media. Using rational choice theory as a research approach to explore whether the cause of the failure of the Scottish Secession Movement is influenced by economic factors and explains how economic factors influence voters' choices. Finally, it is suggested that Scotland should choose to stay in the UK in exchange for more autonomy as the conclusion of this paper.