標題: 水稻 (Oryza sativa L.) 幼苗於不同淹水滲透逆境下之生理特性及ERF基因轉錄表現分析

關鍵字: 水稻 淹水 滲透逆境 缺氧逆境; 乙烯訊號轉錄因子; Rice; Submergence; Osmotic stress; Hypoxic stress

摘要: 洪水嚴重影響水稻產量,而淹水不僅導致缺氧逆境,也會造成滲透逆境。為了解水稻淹水及淹水加上不同滲透逆境下之調控機制,本實驗以IR64及IR64-Sub1水稻幼苗為材料,觀察淹水及淹水加上不同滲透逆境處理下之生理反應,並且分析IR64-Sub1水稻幼苗之ERF-VIIs家族基因成員之表達。結果顯示,IR64植株高度在淹水處理 (Sub)、淹水加上甘露醇處理 (Sub+Man)以及淹水加上氯化鈉處理 (Sub+NaCl)皆高於IR64-Sub1,處理間以Sub處理之植株高度最高,而在Sub+Man處理之植株高度最低。IR64植株之葉綠素濃度在不同處理中皆比IR64-Sub1低,處理間以Sub+Man處理之植株葉綠素濃度最高。IR64植株之丙二醛濃度在不同處理中皆高於IR64-Sub1,然而於Sub+NaCl處理下,兩品種植株皆含有較高丙二醛濃度。植株存活率結果顯示IR64-Sub1於Sub+Man及Sub+NaCl處理之存活率皆高於IR64,推測IR64-Sub1對不同淹水滲透逆境下有一定之耐受性。DAB及NBT染色結果顯示,IR64-Sub1植株之過氧化氫及超氧陰離子於Sub+NaCl處理下累積量較Sub及Sub+Man處理高。Evans blue染色結果呈現,IR64-Sub1在Sub+NaCl處理對細胞之損害程度較其他處理明顯。分析IR64-Sub1植株於不同處理之抗氧化酵素活性,結果顯示於Sub+NaCl處理下,過氧化氫酶、超氧化物歧化酶及過氧化物酶之活性較Sub與Sub+Man處理低,而抗壞血酸過氧化酶於Sub+Man處理之活性較Sub及Sub+NaCl處理高。即時定量聚合酶連鎖反應結果顯示,缺氧誘導基因於不同處理下之IR64-Sub1植株皆誘導表現,其中ADH1及LDH1於Sub+NaCl及Sub+Man處理之表現量皆比Sub處理高。ERF-VIIs家族之基因Sub1A、Sub1B、Sub1C 及BGIOSGA012597於不同處理下皆比對照組有較高表現量。BGIOSGA022463在Sub及Sub+Man處理之相對表現量較高,而 Sub+NaCl與對照組之表現量並無差異。綜合以上結果顯示,含有Sub1A-1之水稻於不同淹水滲透逆境下具有較高之耐受性,且ERF-VIIs家族基因之表達與調控,可能有助於增加水稻幼苗抵禦不同淹水滲透逆境。

As a natural disaster, flooding effects on rice production enormously, while submergence not only causes hypoxic stress but osmotic stress. To understand the mechanisms between the submergence and osmotic stress, it is necessary to observe physiological responses and to identify the ERF-VIIs family genes expression under different osmotic stress during submergence in rice seedlings. In this study we used IR64 and IR64-Sub1 as plant materials, the plant height of IR64 were increased rapidly compared with IR64-Sub1 seedlings under submergence (Sub), submergence combined with mannitol (Sub+Man) and submergence combined with NaCl (Sub+NaCl). Among different treatments, the plant height of rice seedlings whether IR64 or IR64-Sub1 were significant shorter under Sub+Man and Sub+NaCl treatments than Sub treatment, especially under Sub+Man treatment. The chlorophyll concentration of IR64 was decreased significantly under different treatments compared with IR64-Sub1, and both seedlings had the highest chlorophyll concentration under Sub+Man treatment compared with Sub and Sub+NaCl treatments. The malondialdehyde (MDA) concentration of IR64 seedlings were higher than IR64-Sub1 under different treatments, while seedlings under Sub+NaCl treatments had the highest MDA concentration. Analysis of survival rate showed that IR64-Sub1 seedlings presented higher survival rate under Sub+Man and Sub+NaCl treatments compared with IR64 seedlings. Therefore, we inferred that IR64-Sub1 with higher tolerance under different osmotic stress during submergence. The DAB and NBT staining results showed that IR64-Sub1 accumulated the highest H2O2 and O2- under Sub+NaCl treatment. Moreover, Evans blue staining of IR64- Sub1 was shown the most severe cells' damage under Sub+NaCl treatment than other treatments. The antioxidant activity of IR64-Sub1 was shown that catalase (CAT) and superoxidase dismutase (SOD) activities decreased under all treatments; however total peroxidase (POX) increased under all treatments. Ascorbate peroxidase (APX) activity increased under Sub+Man treatment compared with Sub and Sub+NaCl treatments. The qRT-PCR results revealed that the expression level of ADH1 and LDH1 were induced higher than under Sub+Man and Sub+NaCl treatments compared with Sub treatment. The expression level of ERF-VIIs family genes such as Sub1A, Sub1B, Sub1C and BGIOSGA012597 were induced under different treatments. The expression level of BGIOSGA022463 were induced under Sub and Sub+Man treatments compared with Sub+NaCl treatment. Taken together, IR64-Sub1 had higher tolerance under different osmotic stress during submergence. In the future, the studies of ERF-VIIs regulation may help rice seedlings facing different osmotic stress during submergence.