標題: 頂尖職業網球男子單打選手攻守數據分析

關鍵字: ATP積分 ATP排名; 集群分析; 搶七局; ATP points; ATP Rankings; Cluster Analysis; Tie Break

摘要: 本研究目的探討頂尖職業男子單打網球選手攻守之間的數據分析,以發球、接發球、抗壓性三個領域,採用集群(Cluster)分析分為強弱兩組,獨立樣本t檢定發現優勢關鍵,並且預測排名的變動。研究對象為2017年11月06日職業網球協會 (Association of Tennis Professionals,ATP)排名前77名男子選手的52週賽事數據。 實證結果發現,頂尖選手中在發球具有優勢,Aces球數較多,發球較佳選手,反而回發球是弱項。當破發點(Break Points)出現時,發球較佳選手保住發球局勝率較高,反而破發對方發球局勝率較低。在回發球具有優勢,第二發球勝率較高,Ace球數較少,把握破發優勢有助局數領先。在抗壓性具有優勢,致勝關鍵是發球局勝率和搶七局(Tie Break)勝率。 綜合頂尖選手之發球、回發球、抗壓性,在排名前20名(TOP 20)頂尖選手抗壓性表現具有優勢,同時具有發球和回發球優勢比例不多,大部分選手只具其中一項優勢。進入排名前10名(TOP 10)頂尖選手具有3項優勢,排名會上升及維持,只有一項優勢排名會下降。

The aim of this study is to analyze the data between the offensive and defensive TOP professional men singles tennis players. The three fields of serve and return and under pressure divided into strong and weak groups by cluster analysis. Find to key advantage of win by independent sample t-test, and the change of the rankings is predicted. The study object is 52 weeks event data of the rankings top 77 players in the Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) on November 06, 2017. The empirical results show that the TOP players have advantages in serve, the Aces are more, the better serve players are weaker when the return are weak. When the Break Points appear, the better offense players save Break Point with a higher success rate, but break the opponent's serve are lower success rate.The TOP players have advantages in the return serve, the second serve win rate are higher, but the Aces are less, and grasp opportunity of the Break Point advantage can help to lead opponent.The TOP players have the advantages under pressure. The key to winning are the services game won rate and Tie Break won rate. Summarize serve and return serve and under pressure of the TOP players, and have advantages of pressure in the TOP 20 player. The TOP players have advantages not to many in Serve and Return at the same time. Most players only have one of them. Entering the TOP 10 players have three advantages, the rankings will rise and keep, and only one advantage will decline.