標題: 彰化鹿港慶端陽龍舟競賽發展之研究

關鍵字: 龍舟 端午節 dragon boat; Dragon Boat Festival

摘要: 本研究旨在針對慶端陽彰化鹿港龍舟競賽發展進行研究,透過了解鹿港慶端陽競賽的發展歷史。鹿港作為彰化的歷史文化古鎮,在這項傳統運動中每到端午節時期,也自然形成家喻戶曉的文化活動之一。在為了保留傳統文化的同時,鹿港慶端陽龍舟競賽每年都吸引本縣市、外縣市,以及國際隊伍前來參加。本研究以文獻探討以及研究者實際帶隊參與的方式,對鹿港水上運動研究與鹿港龍舟競賽的發展現況進行研究,同時根據目前北美規模最大的溫哥華龍舟節進行比較,并對其參賽選手進行訪問,并了解出雙方的差異與類似之處。通過每年的活動鹿港可以藉助龍舟賽事幫助提升當地的知名度,增加其他縣市的觀賞者在鹿港消費,並且對參加這種每年一屆的賽事成為習慣。從而得出結論並發現龍舟這項觀光休閒運動對於當地的發展也產生了的幫助。同時也對鹿港龍舟競賽的永恆發展進行了研究與討論。

The aim of the study was to investigate the development and history of dragon boat games in Lukang Township, Chuanghua County. Lukang, as a historically cultural town, the traditional dragon boat games held locally have become one of the popular cultural activities during annually Dragon Boat Festival. Many dragon boat teams -including from national and international- not only attending the games but the games itself having the purpose of traditional culture conservation. Thus, through the literature review and the researcher's personal actual experience of leading dragon boat team, examining the sports of dragon boat and its current development in Lukang Township. The result shows that holding dragon boat games is in the great aid of local cultural and economic development. The sustainability of dragon boat games in Lukang Township is discussed as well.