標題: 以爭議性書籍角度探討公共圖書館讀者與館員對智識自由之認知與態度

關鍵字: 公共圖書館 爭議性書籍; 智識自由; 圖書分級制度; 館藏發展; Public Library; Challenged Books; Intellectual Freedom

摘要: 公共圖書館是提供教育、娛樂與資訊給民眾的最前線,讀者於公共圖書館中保有選擇以及意見表達的自由,是為智識自由;館藏發展政策闡述圖書館的目標與願景,也是館員採購館藏的依據,亦保障讀者的權益,若沒有適當的館藏,圖書館就無法發揮其功能。由於時代的變遷以及法律的修訂,在不同的年齡層中產生了許多爭議性的議題,也因而衍伸到著作上,而我國目前公共圖書館的館藏發展政策皆未直接說明爭議性書籍的定義、標準及處理辦法。基於上述之研究動機,本研究的核心議題為智識自由,藉由讀者與館員對爭議性書籍的看法,以瞭解其對智識自由的認知與態度。本研究以公共圖書館為研究背景,採用問卷調查法與半結構訪談法的方式進行資訊蒐集,共計回收458份有效問卷,並訪談3位館員。 研究結果顯示:(1)讀者認為自己知道圖書選購原則,圖書館需依讀者需求購書及嚴格執行圖書分級制度,限制級書籍上需有標示。(2)讀者知道爭議性書籍,且對於相關議題有概念;多數讀者認為圖書館會避免購買爭議性書籍,若有爭議性書籍時,圖書館無須下架。(3)對於智識自由而言,讀者不認同政府單位以自身立場影響圖書館,館藏發展政策須明確;圖書館需以年齡區分館藏借閱權限並負責教育讀者智識自由的概念。(4)館員認為家長檢舉及非適齡閱讀為造成爭議性書籍的原因,若圖書館中有爭議性書籍的問題,將交由審書小組做最後裁決。(5)館員贊成圖書分級制度的施行,並認為需要教育家長或監護人理解閱讀自由的意義。(6)館員不認同審查制度,面對有來自外部的意見時會採取主動與質疑者溝通的做法,館員藉由採購盡力實現智識自由。(7)讀者認為圖書館中保有閱讀自由及隱私,雖不清楚圖書館中是否有爭議性書籍度,但高度認同自身所在之圖書館的豐富館藏可以支援讀者的資訊需求。(8)讀者與館員皆認為圖書館中的讀者有閱讀自由。(9)讀者不清楚審查制度,館員執行採購時盡力避免圖書審查。 根據研究結果提出以下建議,供國內公共圖書館做為參考:(1)教育讀者智識自由的相關概念與議題,期望讀者可以以更開放的態度面對館藏、尊重他人的表意自由及閱讀自由。(2)圖書分級制度增加未成年者的級別,建議圖書館增設「輔15級」和「輔12級」,藉由相關細則提供未成年讀者更適當的選擇與保護;同時,也更方便家長或監護人挑選適合閱讀的館藏。

Public library is the first place to provide people education, entertainment, and information. Users have rights to choose and are free to express here, those are parts of 'Intellectual Freedom'. Collection Development Policies show the aims and vision of a library. At the same time, it is also the basis of purchasing collections for librarians. What's more, it protects the rights of users. Therefore, if there is no appropriate collections, the libraries could not be what they should be to the public library. Due to the changes of the times and law, many controversial issues were caused in different ages. And it also extends to writing. However, in our country, there are no exact descriptions of the definitions, standards, and methods about Collection Development Policy. The research is based on the research topic above. Moreover, the main issue of the research is intellectual freedom. Through the views of challenged books of users and librarians to understand their perception and attitude toward the issue. The background of the research was based on public libraries, using semi-strustured interviews and questionnaires to collect data. Totally, it recalled 485 effective questionnaires and interviewed three librarians. The research shows: (1) Users think that they know the rules of selection policies. Libraries should purchase the books that according to users' needs and follow the book rating system. The restricted books should be tagged. (2) The users know what the challenged books are and have concept of the relating issues. Most of users think that libraries should avoid buying challenged books. However, if any challenged books are already in the library, there is no need to be obtained. (3) As for intellectual freedom, users do not agree that government should impact the libraries by their perspectives. Moreover, collection development should be clear. Libraries should classify collections by ages and teach users the concept of intellectual freedom. (4) Librarians think the report from parents and non-ageable reading are the main reasons to cause challenged books. If there is any questions about challenged books, it will be submitted to the review team to do the final decisions. (5) Librarians agree with the implementation of the book rating system. Also, they think library should teach parents and guardians to understand the meaning of free of reading. (6) Librarians do not agree with the censorship. When they face the external opinions, they usually try to communicate with skeptics initiatively. They also try their best to realize intellectual freedom through purchasing. (7) Users think that they have freedom and privacy of reading in library. Although they are not sure whether the challenged books are in the libraries or not, they highly recognized that the rich collection of the library they stay can support the users' information needs. (8) Both users and librarians think the users in libraries have freedom of reading. (9) Users actually do not understand the censorship. However, when librarians purchase the collections, they try their best to avoid censorship. The study proposes the following suggestions for piblic libraries in Taiwan: 1. To educate users about the concepts and issues which related to intellectual freedom, and expect them to face the collection with an opened-attitude and respect the freedom of expression and reading of others. 2. The book rating system increases the level of minors. It is recommended to add 'PG 15' and 'PG 12' in public libraries to provide more appropriate choice and protection for underage users through relevant rules. At the same time, it is more convenient for parents or the guardians choose the suitable collection for reading.