標題: 以甲醇重組器產生富氫氣體做為柴油引擎輔助燃料與濾煙器再生燃料之系統設計與實驗分析

關鍵字: 柴油引擎 濾煙器 廢氣再循環; 甲醇重組器; 富氫氣體; Diesel Engine

Hydrogen-rich gas

引用: [1]Anhan Demirbas, Biohydrogen For Future Engine Fuel Demands ,Taylor & francis Group, LLC, p93,2009. [2]Allen Fuhs , Hybrid Vehicles and the Future of Personal Transportation ,Springer Dordrecht Heidelberg London New York, 2009. [3]Kanae Niwa, Shigeru Inoue,' Advance of Technology on Methanol Fuels and Methanol Vehicles in Japan' SAE, P-294,952753. [4]Voelcker, John (2016-06-14). 'Nissan takes a different approach to fuel cells: ethanol'. Green Car Reports. Retrieved 2016-06-16. [5]劉福水,郝利君, Heitz Peter Berg, 氫燃料內燃機現況與發展展望', Automotive Engineering, vol.7,pp.621-625,2006. [6]GreenCarCongress,http://www.greencarcongress.com/2005/02/doe_cofunds_12_.html. [7]駱庭煜,「添加富氫氣體於四行程噴射機車引擎中之性能和排氣探討」,碩士論文,中興大學機械工程系,民國 98 年。 [8]盧亮均,「甲醇與重組氫氣混合燃料之高效率引擎探討」,碩士論文,中興大學機械工程系,2011。 [9]姜禹丞,「機車添加富氫重組氣對汙染排放及油耗影響」,碩士學位論文,中興大學機械工程研究所,2015 年 [10] .M. Gomes Antunes, R. Mikalsen, A.P. Roskilly, 'International journal of hydrogen energy', vol 34, p6516-6522,2009. [11] Ali Mohammadi, Masahiro Shioji, Yasuyuki Nakai, Wataru Ishikura, EizoTabo, 'Performance and combustion characteristics of a direct injection SI hydrogen engine', International Journal of Hydrogen Energy, vol.32, p.296-304, 2007. [12] Nicolae Apostolescu, Radu Chiriac, 'A study of combustion of hydrogen-enriched gasoline in a spark ignition engine', SAE paper no. 960603,p26-29,1996. [13] Edward J. Tully and John B. Heywood, 'Lean-burn characteristics of a gasoline engine enriched with hydrogen from a plasmatron fuelreformer', SAE paper 2003-01-0630,2003. [14] 翁碩偉,「排氣管重組器由乙醇產出富氫氣體為機車輔助燃料之引擎特性探討」,碩士論文,崑山科技大學機械工程系,民國 99 年 [15] 張文愛, 「柴油引擎添加氫氣的引擎性能、燃燒特性與污染排放探討」,碩士論文,中興大學機械工程系,2014。 [16]C. Liew, H. Li, J. Nuszkowski., 'An experimental investigation of the combustion process of a heavy-duty diesel engine enriched with H2', International Journal Of Hydrogen Energy 35, p11357-11365, 2010. [17]D.B. Lata, Ashok Misra., 'Effect of hydrogen and LPG addition on the efficiency and emissions of a dual fuel diesel engine', International Journal Of Hydrogen Energy 37, p6084-6096, 2012. [18]M. Masood, S. N. Mehdi., 'Experimental investigations on a hydrogen-diesel dual fuel engine at different compression ratios', Transactions of the ASME Journal of Engineering for Gas Turbines and Power, Vol. 129, p572-578, April 2007. [19]Matthew G. Shirk, Thomas P. McGuire., 'Investigation of a hydrogen-assisted combustion system for a light-duty diesel vehicle', International Journal Of Hydrogen Energy 33, p7237-7244, 2008. [20]D.B. Lata, Ashok Misra. 'Theoretical and experimental investigations on the performance of dual fuel diesel engine with hydrogen and LPG as secondary fuels', International Journal Of Hydrogen Energy 35, p11918-11931, 2010. [21]葉順達,「以排氣廢熱來重組甲醇的富氫燃料引擎之性能改善與排氣減量探討」,碩士論文,中興大學機械工程系,2011。 [22] Neil Edward, Suzanne R. Ellis al., 'On board hydrogen generation for transport application : the Hot Spot Methanol Processor', Journal Of Power Sources, p123-128, 1998. [23] Bard Lindstrom, Lars J.' Pettersson, Development of a methanol fuelled reformer for fuel cell applications', Journal of Power Sources, vol. 118,p71-78,2003. [24] P.J.de Wild, M.J.F.M. Verhaak, 'Catalytic Production of Hydrogen From Methanol',4th European congress on Catalysis ,Rimini,Vol.60,Nos.1-2,pp.3-10,1999. [25] Han,J.S.,Lee, S.M.Chan, H.S., 'Metal Membrane-type 25-kW methanol fuel processor for fuel-cell hybrid vehicle,' Journal of Power Sources,Vol.122, pp.484-49. [26] 林弘民,「燃料電池用自發熱甲醇重組器性能量測與數值模擬」,碩士論文,中興大學機械工程研究所,民國 93 年. [27] 何建儒,「內建熱源式甲醇重組器性能量測」,碩士論文,中興大學機械工程研究所,民國 96 年 [28]盧昭暉,黃健寧,顧詠元,石育岑,廖慶復,(2010),'柴油引擎濾煙器背壓預測模式', 中華民國第十五屆車輛工程研討會。 [29]Jau-Huai Lu and Yi-Sung Chen, 'The Regeneration of Diesel Particulates Filter (DPF) with Hydrogen', SAE Paper 2013-01-0090, Asian Pacific Automotive Engineering Conference, April 1~4 2013, Bangkok, Thailand. [30]Liang-Chun Lu, and Jau-Huai Lu, 'Energy Analysis for Hydrogen Generation with the Waste Heat of Internal Combustion Engine', International Conference on Energy and Environmental Protection, June 23-24, 2012, Hohhot, China [31]李明安,'柴油及丙烷混合燃料對無閥式脈衝噴射引擎的特性量測 ', 中華民國第二十七屆燃燒與能源學術研討會。

摘要: 本文為將重組出的富氫氣體拿來當作柴油引擎輔助燃料以及濾煙器再生用的燃料時引擎性能與排氣污染的影響。並將廢氣循環再燃燒系統(EGR)與廢熱回收式的甲醇重組器系統結合,利用旁通閥將部分排氣倒入廢氣循環再燃燒系統中,用排氣的廢熱加熱重組器使其產生含有氫氣的重組氣,平時當作引擎輔助燃料使用,必要時則將重組氣倒入濾煙器做為再生時的燃料。氫氣是一種乾淨燃料,燃燒後的產物主要為水,但不易裝備與儲存。而運用在車輛上是以甲醇與水蒸氣的燃料重組器所提供氫氣,但蒸氣重組法是吸熱反應,所以我們藉由把重組器系統設置在廢氣再循環系統中,利用排氣廢熱加熱,這樣的做法有兩種優點,一種為產出的富氫氣體會使引擎熱效率提高,另一種優點的來自廢熱回收。 近年環保意識抬頭,柴油車汙染排放問題越來越受到關注,尤其是世界衛生組織 (WHO) 正式把柴油引擎廢氣歸列為致癌物後,世界各國為保障民眾的健康紛紛的推動制定更嚴格的標準,對柴油引擎廢氣排放來加強管制。在台灣由於使用超過十年以上的老舊柴油車數量仍為數不少,因此為管制及降低行駛中老舊車輛的汙染排放,勢必對車輛加裝排氣後處理系統,而濾煙器(Diesel Particulate Filter)則是目前最普遍使用的系統,但由於濾煙器碳粒累積一定的量就需要再生,因為再生過程中容易將濾心給燒破,且會造成所謂的'二次汙染'及其排放的再生高溫廢氣可能的災害。但是大部分的再生是使用汽油作為再生時燃料,而我們則是將氫氣替代汽油作為再生時的燃料,若氫氣的產量不夠,則讓氫氣替代一部份的汽油作為燃料燃燒。 本文建立的兩種重組器中,由於第一種重組器的效果極差,冷啟動時間長,且產氫效果極差,可能是因為大部分的甲醇水提前跟排氣管中的氧反應。於是將甲醇水噴注位置提前,並改善觸媒放置的方式,此為第二種重組器。發現第二種效果較好,氫氣產量最低6.87%,最高29.66%。

This paper uses the reformed hydrogen-rich gas as an alternative fuel for diesel engines and for filter regenerators to test engine heat efficiency and exhaust pollution. We combined the exhaust gas re-circulation re-combustion system (EGR) with the waste heat recover type methanol reformer system, and used the bypass valve to pour part of the exhaust gas into the exhaust gas re-circulation and re-combustion system. Using the exhaust waste heat to heat the reformer to make it contain hydrogen reformed gas which is used as an alternative fuel under normal usage. If necessary, these reformed gas will poured into the filter which used as a fuel for regeneration. Hydrogen is a clean fuel. The product after combustion is mainly water, but it is not easy to equip and store. And in vehicle, fuel reformer is used to supply hydrogen, which use methanol and steam as the fuel; However, the steam reforming method is an endothermic reaction. Therefore, we set the reformer system in the exhaust gas recirculation system and use exhaust heat to heat it. This method has two advantages. One is the production of hydrogen-rich gas will increase the thermal efficiency of engine. The other advantage is exhaust heat recovery. There is a growing concern for the pollutants emitted by diesel vehicles, especially the World Health Organization (WHO) had officially classified diesel engine exhaust as a carcinogen. Countries all over the world have formulated stringent standards to regulate the emissions of new diesel engines. However, diesel engines are very durable that 60% of the diesel vehicles are more than ten years old in Taiwan. In order to reduce the exhaust emission of these in use vehicles, installation of diesel particulate filter (DPF) is currently promoted. However, most of the regeneration is the use of gasoline as the fuel for regeneration, and we use hydrogen instead of gasoline as the fuel for regeneration. If the hydrogen production is insufficient, hydrogen is used instead of a portion of the gasoline as fuel. In this paper, we have established two hydrogen reformer. One has very low efficiency. It need high activate time and produce only a little hydrogen. Maybe most of the methanol water react with oxygen inside exhaust pipe too early. Therefore, we move forward the injection position of methanol water, improving the way to set catalyst. We have found that this one get a better efficiency. The lowest concentration of hydrogen is 6.87%. The highest concentration of hydrogen is 29.66%.