標題: Learning effectiveness of soil and water conservation outdoor classroom as environmental education site for junior high students

關鍵字: soil and water conservation outdoor classrooms environmental education site; 水土保持; 戶外教室

摘要: To enhance the junior high school students’ environmental education awareness and achieve the school teaching objectives by doing and observing in the process of learning, this research selected soil and water conservation outdoor classroom as off-campus teaching site for evaluating the learning effectiveness of soil and water conservation teaching. A quasi-experimental design was carried out in this study, and two classes of eight-grade students at Chunan Senior High School were chosen and categorized into experimental and control group. The experimental group was taught with four outdoor-facility aided teaching activities which consist of Water and Land Battle, Happy Farm, Park Facilities Introduction and Aspects of Soil and Water Conservation. A pre-test of cognition of soil and water conservation and a post-test following the completion of outdoor teaching activities were applied to the both groups, and a subject to effective learning feedback questionnaire were made for the experimental group only. SPSS statistical software was applied to analyze the data of the pre- test and post-test. In addition to the quantitative analysis of the feedback questionnaire, the qualitative analysis of semi-open questionnaire was fulfilled in the study. Results show that students taught by the facility-aided teaching activities have significant progress in concepts of soil and water conservation and its related facilities, and the students can also increase identity toward to soil and water conservation in the attitude and show more willing to accept the knowledge and to participate activity of soil and water conservation. The teaching activities can also integrate the scattered knowledge of soil and water conservation into a comprehensively thematic structure to improve the effectiveness of soil and water conservation education.

為了提升國中生環境教育認知,並達到藉由實做及觀察中學習的教學目標,以水土保持 戶外教室進行校外教學的研究。本研究採用準實驗法施行,以竹南國中兩個八年級班級分別為 實驗組與對照組,只針對實驗組進行戶外教學實驗。在戶外教學實驗中,施加以「水土保衛戰」、 「開心農場」、「園區設施講解」、「水土保持面面觀」等四個教學活動。兩組於實驗前均進行水 土保持環境教育認知之前測,在實驗組進行戶外教學後立即實施後測,並對實驗組施以學習成 效回饋問卷。依據前、後測之結果以 SPSS 統計軟體進行統計分析。對於回饋問卷除了量的統 計外,也利用半開放性問卷進行質性分析。研究顯示,實驗組學生在接受水土保持戶外教室為 主題的戶外教學後,對於水土保持的概念以及相關環境設施的認識有明顯的進步,對照組學生 則否;在態度上實驗組學生對水土保持的認同感也大幅提高,更願意接受相關知識與活動的參 與。而教學活動也可將零散的水土保持知識整合成為具有主題式的完整結構,以提高水土保持 教育的效益。