標題: Rock Slope Stability Considering Orientations of Weak Planes

關鍵字: rock slope weak plane attitude slope stability; PLAXIS 3D; 岩坡; 弱面; 位態; 邊坡穩定

摘要: Except the shallow landsides that are associated with soils, other slope stability problems are associated with rock. The hill slopes of Taiwan are mainly composed of sedimentary rocks and metamorphic rocks. The bedding planes in the sedimentary rocks and the cleavage in the slate are weak planes with good consistency. Various orientations of these weak planes have different effects on the stability of rock slopes. We study the effects of orientations of planar and wedge weak planes on slope stability, using the software PLAXIS 3D. A simple slope model with various weak plane conditions is simulated. The jointed rock model with overall Mohr-Coulomb failure criterion (Iso-JRMC) is used to take the weak planes into account. The results show that for planar weak planes conditions, the most unfavorable conditions appear when the weak planes and the slope dip to the same direction, and the dip angle of the weak planes coincides with that of the slope or is equal to 90 °. For wedge weak planes conditions, the most unfavorable conditions appear when the line of intersection of two sets of weak planes and the slope dip to the same direction, and the plunge of the line of intersection of two sets of weak planes coincides with the dip of the slope or is equal to 90 ° . In particular, the higher the difference of the dip angles of the two sets of weak planes, the lower the safety factor of the slope obtained.

坡地之邊坡問題除表土層崩塌外,其他都屬岩坡問題。台灣之山坡地以沉積岩和變質岩為 主,沉積岩中的層面或是板岩中的劈理面都是岩石中延續性良好的弱面,這些弱面不同的方位 對岩坡之穩定性有不同的影響。本研究探討平面與楔形弱面位態對邊坡穩定的影響,採用 PLAXIS3D 之數值方法模擬簡單邊坡模型,以岩體節理異向性結合莫爾庫倫破壞準則模式 (Iso-JRMC)考慮弱面,進行分析比較不同弱面和邊坡的相對位態下之邊坡安全係數。結果顯示 平面弱面狀態中,當弱面與邊坡傾向一致時,弱面之傾角與坡面傾角相等之順向坡或弱面傾角 趨近於 90°最不利邊坡穩定。楔形弱面狀態中,當兩弱面交線傾向與邊坡傾向一致時,兩弱面 交線之傾角與坡面傾角相等時,或兩弱面之交線傾角趨近於 90°時最不利邊坡穩定。其中當兩 弱面傾角不相等,差異越大時,安全係數越小,若一個弱面傾向與傾角趨近於坡面時安全係數 最低。