標題: Landslide Susceptibility Analysis along Li-shing Mountain Road in Nantou County

關鍵字: Li-shing mountain road instability index landslide potential; 力行產業道路; 不安定指數

摘要: The mountain area in Taiwan is usually high and steep with rugged road. The mountain road is easy to be interrupted due to landslide damage during the typhoon period. Li-shing mountain road in Nantou County has its own weak and frangible rock feature, accompanied by the low vegetation cover ratio due to the overuse on the steep slope-land along the road. Landslide and failure of road’s foundation and pavement along the Li-shing mountain road during the heavy rainfall or typhoon rainfall interrupted the transportation, especially for the transport of agricultural products. The target of this reach focuses on the segment with high frequency of landslide, i.e., road mileage from 13K+500 to 37K, and covers the upslope and downslope lands of the road with 700 m in length, respectively. The orthophoto map before the typhoon Morakot occurred in August 2009 was first collected. Through the artificial identification method, the landslide areas were identified and divided into two groups, namely landslide and non-landslide, by using the landslide ratio with threshold value of 30%. Landslide potential locations along the Li-shing mountain road were then simulated using the instability index method based on six factors: aspect, slope, elevation, distance to river, distance to road, and topographic wetness index. According to the four equal ranges of the landslide potential values, four areas can be identified, i.e., stable, low landslide potential, medium landslide potential, and high landslide potential. The classification error matrix was used to evaluate the simulation accuracy by comparisons of historical landslide locations. The simulation accuracies for the landslide, non-landslide, and total groups are 75.93%, 73.02%, and 73.17%, respectively. It was shown the simulation accuracy for each group is over 70%. The information of medium and high landslide potential locations obtained in this study could be useful for the associated governmental authorities to plan the landslide warning system and engineering improvement measures.

台灣山區陡峻且道路崎嶇,每逢颱風豪雨期間,易因坡地災而中斷。南投縣力行產業道路因岩性軟弱且 破碎,沿線因土地超限利用,導致植生覆蓋率降低,每當豪雨或颱風來時易造成多處沿線崩塌及道路毀損, 中斷之交通影響道路沿線農產品之運輸。本研究以力行產業道路高崩塌頻率之路段為對象,包括 13K+500 至 37K 上下邊坡 700 公尺之邊坡為研究範圍。蒐集 98 年 8 月莫拉克颱風前後之正射影像圖,以人工判釋法圈繪 崩塌地,採用崩塌比 30%為門檻值,將影像劃分崩塌組與非崩塌組,配合坡向、坡度、高程、水系距離、道 路距及地形濕度指度等因子,利用不安定指數法預測力行產業道路 13K+500 至 37K 沿線之崩塌潛感區位,將 崩塌潛感值等分四級,包括:穩定區、低崩塌潛感區、中崩塌潛感區及高崩塌潛感區,藉由歷年崩塌區位和 預測之崩塌潛感圖做比對,採用分類誤差矩陣驗證模擬結果之準確性。模擬結果顯示崩塌組、非崩塌組及總 體之準確率分別為 75.93%、73.02%與 73.17%,亦即各組模擬結果均達七成以上之準確率。本研究推估之力 行產業道路沿線中高潛感崩塌路段資訊,可供主管機關進行後續崩塌預警措施及崩塌改善工程規劃之參考。