標題: The Disaster Prevention Strategy for Mountain Tourism Industry of Taian Township, Miaoli County

關鍵字: mountain area tourism industries disaster prevention policy; 山地聚落; 觀光業

摘要: Weather-related disasters recently increased around the word. Natural disasters have replaced military conflicts as a priority threat and challenge for national security. In Taiwan, the government has implemented “Adaptation Strategy to Climate Change in Taiwan” to deal with the damages caused by climate change. It illustrates that the highly environmental sensitive and vulnerable mountain areas should be marked as high-risk regions, therefore the adaptive capacities of those areas need to be reinforced and strengthened in preparation for weather-related disasters. Recently, hotels and guesthouses were introduced to the Taian township, Miaoli County. The increasingly frequency of extreme-climate events not only pose a threat to the residents in mountain areas but also to the tourism industries and tourists. Based on the present investigations, the access route is prone to dangers caused by natural disasters in Taian. Evacuation plan was the primary emergency measure for the hotels. In cases of the interrupted traffic, the hotels would not be sufficient for daily needs of tourists in the study areas. Moreover, the local disaster prevention and rescue system do not share the information with the vendors. Therefore, the vendors could not gain the early warning to prevent and lower the damage brought by the debacle. When the traffic is interrupted by the natural catastrophes, it becomes even harder for the relief workers to provide necessary help to the local vendors because the vendors do not understand and cannot accurately analyze the overall situation. In conclusion, the government should coalesce with local unofficial vendors to simulate and customize the best disaster prevention measures for the certain region.

全球與氣候相關的災害日趨頻繁,天然災害對於人類社會、經濟活動造成的損失已開始取 代軍事衝突,成為國家安全的挑戰及主要的威脅。我國為因應氣候變遷帶來的可能災害,提出 國家氣候變遷調適政策綱領,其中高脆弱及敏感的山區聚落屬於優先強化調適能力。苗栗縣泰 安地區為發展經濟,各山地聚落持續發展觀光產業,引入飯店、民宿進駐,近年來日趨頻繁的 極端氣候,不僅對於山地聚落居民造成威脅,也對觀光業及外來遊客造成了不小的損失及威 脅,針對泰安地區進行調查後發現與飯店所在區域相比,進出的道路更易受災害的影響;另外, 雖然大多數業者以疏散避難為主要手段,但若交通中斷,44%受訪者表示工作場所儲備的物資 不足各人一日使用,且地方防災體系與泰安溫泉業者們欠缺直接的聯繫關係,不僅無法分享預 警情資降低災害,在災害來臨交通中斷時,難以掌握災情並提供必要援助,應結合在地非官方 的利害關係人共同擬具客製化之防災政策,以提高耐災力。