標題: A Status of Decay of Secondary Lowland Forests in Southeastern Taiwan

關鍵字: Secondary lowland forests; Standing tree; Decay; Fagaceae; Heartwood; 低海拔次生林; 活立木; 腐朽; 殼斗科; 心材

摘要: The majority of forest types regarding the forest in the Taiwan's low altitude areas is gradually replaced by secondary forest, due to the impact of frequent human activities. Since these secondary forests are not well-managed and not being taken seriously, it gradually led to the situations such as standing forest aging or forest health declining. The research area of this study was the low altitude secondary forest 1 ha permanent survey sampling district in the Daren forestry center of the southeastern Taiwan. The study performed the standing forest decay survey. The sampling targets are the area's main dominant trees of the secondary forest, including Gordonia axillaris, Schima superba , Cyclobalanopsis repandifolia, Cyclobalanopsis pachyloma, Cyclobalanopsis longinu, Castanopsis fabri and Castanopsis cuspidata. There are 217 trees in total. After felling the sampling trees, tree trunk disc obtainment started from the felled point, at the 0.3m of the tree trunk. The tree trunk discs are cut with the intervals of every 1 m, then used for the decay calculation and analysis. The results showed that in 217 sampling trees, there were 51 trees showed sign of decay. It was 23% of all sampling trees. In the trees with the sign of decay, Cyclobalanopsis longinu, Castanopsis fabri and Cyclobalanopsis repandifolia are the highest percentage of the tree types with the sign of decay. In addition, the decay of most of the standing trees decaying samples started from the heartwood. The scenario of decaying from the wounds on the surfaces was infrequent. Thus, we could conclude that the main factor causing the standing trees decaying in that region was the fungi infection from the soil. From the results, we learned that the degradation of the standing forest of the secondary forest in that region is gradually starting, and it centralized on the dominant tree species composed of Fagaceae etc. Therefore, in management perspective, we suggest removing the decayed trees via improvement cuttings. Update the standing forest to improve the ecological and economic benefits of the secondary forest.

臺灣低海拔地區之森林受到頻繁的人為活動下,大多數的林型逐漸被次生林所替代,而此種次生林因未被妥 善的經營管理,已逐漸產生林分老化或林木健康下降之情況。本研究以臺灣東南部達仁林場低海拔次生林之1 ha 永久 調查樣區為研究地區,進行立木腐朽調查;選取之樣木以大頭茶(Gordonia axillaris)、港口木荷(Schima superba )、 波緣葉櫟(Cyclobalanopsis repandifolia)、捲斗櫟(Cyclobalanopsis pachyloma)、錐果櫟(Cyclobalanopsis longinu)、星刺栲(Castanopsis fabri )、長尾栲(Castanopsis cuspidata)等該區次生林主要優勢木,為主要調查對 象,共計217 株。樣木伐倒後,從樹幹 0.3 m 處開始,每隔 1 m 處進行樹幹圓盤的取得,並將取得之樹幹圓盤,進 行腐朽估算及分析。研究結果顯示 217 株調查樣木中,有腐朽現象之樣木共 51 株,佔整體樣木的23.5%,其中以錐 果櫟、星刺栲、波緣葉櫟腐朽所佔比例最高;多數腐朽樣木皆由心材開始產生腐朽,而由外表傷口產生腐朽之情況較 少,推斷造成該地區立木腐朽之主要因素來自於土壤中真菌的感染。而該地次生林林分已逐漸產生劣化情況,並集中 在殼斗科等主要組成之優勢樹種。建議在經營管理上應藉由整理伐方式,將已產生腐朽之立木移除,並進行林分更 新,以提高次生林的生態及經濟效益。