標題: Marginal Intra-Industry Trade and Adjustment Costs: Evidence from ASEAN plus three in Food Industry

關鍵字: Adjustment cost; Labor market; Marginal Intra-industry trade; 調整成本; 勞動市場; 邊際產業內貿易

摘要: ASEAN plus three become a popular economics issue in recent years and its implications for labor market adjustment costs are examined. For China, Japan, and Korea, they focus food industry in order to avoid significant impact severely due to free trade agreement. On the other hand, intra-industry trade has discussed gradually due to regional trade. Although we realize that Europe belongs to horizontal intra-industry trade and Asia belongs to vertical intra-industry trade, we still wonder whether smooth adjustment hypothesis is suitable to Asian countries. Our results represent that the cases of Japan and Korea confirm the foundations of smooth adjustment hypothesis, even though they only have negatively significant results in VIIT. In other words, Japan and Korea would lower adjustment costs when they continue to trade with ASEAN in VIIT.

東協加 3 在近年來是一個熱門的經濟議題,而其勞動力市場的調整成本是值得調查的。對於中國、日本、以及 韓國,都特別關注食品產業為了避免因為區域貿易而導致的嚴重衝擊。而另一方面,由於區域貿易的因素,產業內貿 易漸漸地被討論。雖然了解歐洲偏向水平產業內貿易,而亞洲偏向垂直產業內貿易。本研究仍然想知道是否平滑調整 假說適用於亞洲國家。本研究結果顯示日本以及韓國的案例符合平滑調整假說,即使只有在垂直產業內貿易出現負向 顯著的結果。換句話說,日本與韓國會降低其調整成本當持續與東協國家進行垂直產業內貿易。