標題: The Study of Process Parameter of Electrolytic HA/TiO2 Bioceramic Coatings on Ti-6Al-4V alloy

關鍵字: electrolytic deposition; 電解沉積 hydroxyapatite titanium oxide; Ti-6Al-4V alloy osteoconduction; 氫氧基磷灰石; 氧化鈦; Ti-6Al-4V合金; 導骨作用

摘要: 本研究的目的在改善氫氧基磷灰石(HA)在植入合金上之附著力與抗蝕性,電解沉積HA/TiO2複合鍍層於Ti-6Al-4V合金上。分別於四氯化鈦(TiCl4)酒精溶液中,和四水硝酸鈣(Ca(NO3)2‧4H2O)與磷酸二氫銨(NH4H2PO4)的混合水溶液中,以電解沉積方式分別形成氫氧化鈦(TiO(OH)2‧H2O)介面層及氫氧基磷灰石層,再經低溫燒結後形成HA/TiO2複合鍍層。製備後的試片藉由XRD、SEM/EDS分析、循環極化實驗、浸泡實驗、拉伸試驗、細胞培養和器官培養等測試,分析與探討機械性質、抗蝕性與生物活性等特性。由循環極化實驗結果顯示,HA/TiO2複合鍍層之試片較單層HA和TiO2鍍層或基材的抗蝕性較佳。而由拉伸試驗的結果得知,HA鍍層於Ti-6Al-4V合金上的附著力經由TiO2介面層增強可由21.4MPa提昇至33.8MPa。由浸泡實驗顯示,被覆HA/TiO2鍍層與HA鍍層上的生物活性比未被覆HA鍍層較佳,由於較佳之抗蝕性與較佳之生物活性,在老鼠頭蓋骨器官培養中也顯示出HA/TiO2鍍層有最佳的骨引導能力。

The purpose of this study was to improve the adhesion and corrosion resistance of hydroxyapatite(HA) on implant alloys, by electrolytic deposition of HA/TiO2 double layers coatings on Ti-6Al-4V alloys. The alloys were subjected to electrolytic deposition in a TiCl4 alcoholic solution and subsequently in a mixed aqueous solution of Ca(NO3)2‧4H2O and NH4H2PO4 to form TiO(OH)2‧H2O interface layer and hydroxyapatite layer, respectively. Then the substrate was subjected to a low-temperature sintering process and transformed into a HA/TiO2 composite coating. The samples were characterized by XRD, SEM/EDS analysis; dynamic polarization tests; immersion tests; tensile tests; cell culture; and organ culture. The HA/TiO2 coated specimen revealed the better corrosion resistance than the HA and TiO2 coated or the uncoated. The adhesion strength of HA coatings on Ti-6Al-4V alloys were improved by the intermediate TiO2 coating. Also, immersion tests revealed the better bioactivity on HA/TiO2 or HA coated specimens than on the uncoated. Due to the best resistance and best bioactivity, the calvaria organ culture of HA/TiO2 also revealed the best osteoconduction.