標題: High-Density Plasma Treatment for Plastic Substrates and Its Effect on Adhesion Properties

關鍵字: high-density plasma; 表面處理 surface treatment adhesion; 附著力; 高密度電漿

摘要: 高分子材料本身具有的耐衝擊性、可撓曲性及可連續性製程的特色,使得研究以塑膠材料作為平面顯示器已成為目前發展的趨勢。其中,目前應用上遇到之困難處在於如何增加塑膠基板與鍍膜之附著能力以提高耐久性,為此本實驗使用高密度電漿對聚碳酸酯、聚醚堸及聚對苯二甲酸乙二酯三種塑膠材質進行表面改質,研究採用O2、N2與Ar氣體電漿做不同製程參數,目的為了探討其電漿對基材表面處理的影響,與後續利用電漿輔助化學氣相沉積薄膜時是否有提昇界面附著能力之作用。 實驗分析結果以不同的氣體對基板進行表面處理時,基板會由原先之疏水性轉變為親水性。針對聚醚堸而言,相同的電漿條件下蝕刻率皆小於其它兩種基板,其中又以氧電漿對表面造成之蝕刻與粗糙度變化最大,接觸角明顯與粗糙度成反比,薄膜與基材間附著強度提高主要是由於表面粗糙造成機械鎖合情況發生,顯著的改善薄膜的附著性能。但分析顯示純粹的物理性轟擊-氬電漿表面處理造成基板與氧化矽阻障層之間界面形成共價鍵結:C-S-Si或C-S-O-Si之鍵結,可以獲得最佳附著強度至16.5 N/mm2。 對聚碳酸酯而言,由於材料熔點低,所以當電漿對基材進行處理時能量易累積超過臨界使用溫度,造成基材軟化變形,故需利用適當的氬電漿處理條件對表面處理可以得到最佳界面附著強度,由XPS圖分析其與薄膜間界面有O=C-Si鍵結產生,附著力提高至13.4 N/mm2。在通入氮氣體部分,改變處理條件對基材粗糙度或接觸角之影響小於前二者,且以XPS量測並無法偵測到N元素,無法形成Si-N-C,故對附著力之提升有限。最後,針對聚對苯二甲酸乙二酯基材:以氬電漿表面處理下所能獲得之附著力最高,至4.77 N/mm2。針對XPS C1S光譜偵測分析得有C-C-Si鍵結,提高了與氧化矽薄膜間附著強度。

Thin-film coatings on flexible substrates have played an important role in future flexible-panel-display applications. Plastic substrates [polyethersulfone (PES), polycarbonate (PC) and polyethylene terephthalate (PET)] have many advantages, such as high shock-resistant, flexible and excellent mechanical properties. They are presently widely used as substrates for flexible organic light-emitting displays. A problem frequently encountered in utilizing the polymeric substrates is the poor adhesion property between the deposited film and substrate. Generally, plasma surface treatment of polymeric substrate is an essential method to improve the interface bonding. In this thesis, the adhesion properties of the SiOX barrier layer on polymer substrates were investigated by high-density plasma. From the experimental analysis, it is confirmed that the plasma pretreatment can provide hydrophilic surfaces for the PES and PC substrates. Under the same plasma treatment condition, the etch rate of the PES substrate is always smaller than that of the PC substrate. For the PES substrate, the bond interlocking between the SiOX and rough polymer surface was formed by the oxygen plasma and improved the adhesion. The Ar plasma pretreatment can enhance adhesive strength to a level of 16.5 N/mm2. The formation of C-S-Si or C-S-O-Si bonds between SiOX and PES interface examined by the x-ray photoemission spectroscopy could contribute the present results. On the other hand, the Ar plasma pretreatment of the PC substrate attributes to the O=C-Si bond formation and improves the adhesion to a level of 13.4 N/mm2; the Ar plasma pretreatment of the PET substrate attributes to the C-C-Si bond formation and improves the adhesion to a level of 4.77 N/mm2 .Based on these results, the high-density-plasma treatment has demonstrated as an efficient method to enhance the interface adhesion of the barrier coatings on plastic substrates.