標題: Characterization of the flexible substrate prepared by COC/clay nanocomposite coated SiO2 nanoparticles

關鍵字: COC 環烯烴 flexible substrate barriers clay; 可撓性基材; 阻障層; 黏土

摘要: 平面顯示器目前朝向以塑膠基板為主的顯示器發展,傳統以玻璃為基材的顯示器體積較大且重量較重,以塑膠基板取代玻璃基板不僅可以使顯示器變輕變薄。但由於塑膠基材的耐熱性、阻水、阻氣性和雙折射性均較玻璃差,為符合顯示器的要求,必須選擇性質與玻璃基材相近的高分子塑膠基材。 COC材料具有高透明性、低收縮率、低吸濕性、高耐熱性、尺寸安定性、低雙折射率、低介電係數、高玻璃轉換溫度( Tg )及耐化學藥品等等特性,其基本性質優良,本實驗利用溶液製膜法,掌握COC的優點,不僅可以降低顯示器的重量,更可以薄型化,再利用添加蒙脫土形成層狀奈米分散材料,特徵為添加少量無機材均勻分散基材當中,使物性與機械性質能大幅提升,且利用高長徑比aspect ratio(L/W)的無機阻絕材分散在塑料基材中,使水氣擴散的路徑越長,降低COC/蒙脫土奈米複合材料水滲透率達62%、氧滲透率達15%。而非結晶的結構使得COC塑膠基材為高透明性的物質,其可見光穿透率皆在90%以上。將COC/蒙脫土奈米複合材料經電漿表面處理,使複合材料表面粗糙度增加達40nm、30nm及20nm。實驗同時也以溶膠-凝膠法進行阻絕層無機奈米微粒SiO2之製備,成功製備二氧化矽粒徑大小為20nm及30nm。配合表面粗糙度,以達到增加COC/蒙脫土奈米複合材料與阻絕層間之附著力,與降低基材的透氣性,以經電漿表面處理後之COC/蒙脫土奈米複合材料塗佈二氧化矽其透水率為原COC可降低73.4%,而透氧率則降低72.3%。

Polymer substrate has replaced alternate construction materials in many industries due to their lower cost or lighter weight. Many of its properties are also desirable in the flat panel display industry, where the demand for remote information access is driving the development of rugged, flexible, lightweight, power efficient displays. However, there are some technological difficulties for the realization of a display on polymer substrate, such as lower thermal stability and higher oxygen and water molecules permeation. In this research we have successfully been prepared COC/clay nanocomposite through the mixing of COC with organically modified clay in solution to reduce the water/oxygen permeation. The addition of MMT into COC increase the physical and mechanical properties of COC, and the water and oxygen permeation can be reduced by 62% and 15%. Due to the amorphous structure of COC, is transmissivity will become upper than 90%. Further surface treatment by plasma and multi-layer organ/inorganic barrier has also been developed, the surface roughness by plasma treatment is about 40nm, 30nm and 20nm. The inorganic material SiO2 prepared by sol-gel process with the thickness about 20nm and 30nm is employed as barriers. The coated SiO2 layer on the surface of 1wt% COC/clay nanocomposite can further reduce the water and oxygen permeability by 73.4% and 70.9%