標題: The preparation and characterization of the silicon oxide thin films deposited on PET substrates by radio-frequency magnetron sputtering

關鍵字: silicon oxide thin films; 氧化矽薄膜; PET radio-frequency magnetron sputtering; 聚對苯二甲酸二乙酯; 射頻磁控濺鍍法

摘要: 隨著電子資訊產品朝著輕、薄、短、小發展的趨勢下,以塑膠材料取代玻璃材料做為平面顯示器的面板,不但可以大幅降低其重量,且塑膠材料具備耐衝擊、可連續性的滾筒製程及可撓曲性的優點。但是塑膠基板並沒有辦法像玻璃基板能有效的阻絕水氣、氧氣滲透,會降低元件壽命與品質,因此將在塑膠基板上鍍上一層氣體阻絕層,來改善這個問題。 本實驗使用射頻磁控濺鍍法在PET基材上沈積氧化矽薄膜,分別改變不同製程參數為氧氣流量比例、工作壓力、射頻功率密度及鍍膜時間,探討其製程參數對其微觀結構、化學成分、表面粗糙度、光穿透性質、水氣滲透率、氧氣穿透率及撓曲性質的影響。 由實驗的分析結果顯示,當鍍膜製程參數為氧氣流量比例40%、工作壓力2mTorr、射頻功率密度為4.9W/cm2及鍍膜時間為240分鐘的條件下,所沈積的氧化矽薄性質有較佳的阻絕水氣、氧氣滲透能力。其水氣滲透率為2.6 g/m2-day-atm,氧氣滲透率為16.1 cc/m2- day-atm,在撓曲實驗中,薄膜厚度較厚其抵抗撓曲測試的能力較差,產生較多的裂縫數量,造成其抵抗水氣、氧氣滲透能力變差。

With the trends of developing lighter, thinner, shorter and smaller electronic information products, plastic materials substituting for glasses as the substrate of flat panel display can not only reduce FPD's weight but also possess unique advantages such as high impact resistance, continuous roll to roll processing technology and flexibility. Glass substrates can prevent the permeation of water vapors and oxygen effectively but plastic substrates can't. It would lower the device lifetime and quality. Therefore, gas barrier films would be deposited on the plastics substrates in order to solve the problem. In this study, silicon oxide films were deposited on the polyethylene terephthalate plastic substrates by reactive RF magnetron sputtering with a silicon target. Process parameters inclusive of oxygen flow ratio, work pressure, RF power density and deposition time were varied. The effects of these process parameters on the microstructure, chemical composition, surface roughness, light transmittance, water vapor transmission rate (WVTR), oxygen transmission rate (OTR) and flexible property were discussed. It is found that the silicon oxide film with the optimum protecting against vapor permeation were deposited as the oxygen flow ratio is 40%, the RF power density is 4.9 W/cm2, work pressure is 2 mTorr and deposition time is 240 min. The minimum WVTR is 2.6 g/m2-day-atm and OTR is 16.1 cc/ m2-day-atm. In the flexible test, the thicker silicon oxide films possess worse ability to defend the flexible tests. More cracks produced in thicker films during flexible tests result in higher permeation rate of water vapors and oxygen.