Water/Oxygen Barrier Coatings on Polyethersulfone Substrates by Plasma-Enhanced Chemical Vapor Deposition

以電漿輔助化學氣相沉積法在聚醚堸基材上研製水/氧氣阻障膜

傳統顯示器主要是使用玻璃基板,但其不具有耐衝擊性、可撓曲性並有高重量及厚度的缺點,故近年來以塑膠材料作為可撓式有機電激發光元件(FOLED)的基板成為目前發展的趨勢。但是使用塑膠基板作為顯示器的面板首先要解決水氣與氧氣的滲透問題,由於塑膠基板無法有效抵擋水/氧氣的滲透,容易造成內部顯示物質的損害,降低電子在FOLED中之注入進而嚴重影響其性能,為解決這個問題,通常會在塑膠基板上鍍上氣體阻隔層。 本實驗利用電漿輔助化學氣相沉積的方法,於聚醚堸(PES)基材上沉積氧化矽、氮化矽阻障薄膜。在實驗中我們主要陳述沉積參數如氣體流量比、製程壓力、射頻功率、製程溫度、薄膜厚度等對阻障薄膜品質如沉積速率、折射率、表面粗糙度、蝕刻速率、薄膜組成、微結構、附著力、接觸角、可撓性以及水/氧氣透過率等之影響。目的為研究氧化矽與氮化矽薄膜阻隔水/氧氣的能力,期望將其應用在保護FOLED之水/氧氣阻隔層。 PES披覆氧化矽、氮化矽薄膜後之穿透率可達90 %以上。在最佳的情況下,氧化矽薄膜沉積於PES後之水氣透過率(WVTR)、氧氣透過率(OTR),分別可以從未鍍膜PES試片之 28 g/m2/day、243 cc/m2/day 分別降低到0.1 g/m2/day、0.18 cc/m2/day。氮化矽薄膜沉積於PES後之WVTR、OTR值分別可以降低到0.01 g/m2/day、0.01 cc/m2/day以下。由實驗結果顯示,將阻障膜沈積在PES塑膠基板上,確實可以有效阻隔水/氧氣的滲透。

Traditional flat panel displays were built on the glasses substrate. But they do not have impact-resistance, flexibility and have the high weight and thickness. Recently, using plastic materials substrate becomes a trend in the present development to study the flexible organic light-emitting devices (FOLED). However, the high permeation of water vapors and oxygen through polymer substrate is an important problem in the FOLED applications. Most of the commercial plastic substrates cannot resist the transmission of water vapor, which can easily cause a great damage inside the display and reduces the electron injection in the OLED structure and thereby drastically decreases its performance. To resolve this problem, a gas barrier layer must be developed on the plastic substrate. In this study, the SiOX and SiNX thin film was deposited on polyethersulfone (PES) plastic substrate by plasma-enhanced chemical vapor deposition (PECVD). Details of the effects of deposition parameters (flow ratio, chamber pressure, and rf power density, temperature, thickness) on the barrier film properties in terms of deposition rate, refractive index, roughness, etch rate, film structure, microstructure, adhesion, contact angle, flexibility, and WVTR/OTR were described, expecting for FOLED application as water/oxygen barrier layer. The transparency of the barrier layer can achieve over 80 % after coating silica and silicon nitride on PES. Under optimum conditions, the WVTR and OTR for PES can be reduced from a level of 28 g/m2/day and 243 cc/m2/day (bare substrate) to 0.1 g/m2/day and 0.18 cc/m2/day after coating silica. The WVTR and OTR for PES can be reduced to 0.01 g/m2-day and 0.01 cc/m2/day after coating silicon nitride. As a result of experiments, the deposition of SiOX and SiNX thin film on PES plastic substrate indeed resists the oxygen and water vapor transmission sufficiently.

Polyethersulfone; 聚醚堸基材; PECVD; SiOX; SiNX; OTR; WVTR; 電漿輔助化學氣相沉積; 氧化矽; 氮化矽; 氧氣透過率; 水氣透過率