標題: The Process Parameters for Electrolytic HA/TiO2 Double Layers Coatings on Co-Cr-Mo

關鍵字: 生醫 HA 電化學 鈷鉻鉬; 氫氧基磷灰石; TiO2; Co-Cr-Mo

摘要: 摘要 本研究為了要改進氫氧基磷灰石(HA)在植入材上之機械強度和附著力,企圖於骨科植入材Co-Cr-Mo合金(ASTM F-1537)上以定電流的方式電解沉積HA/TiO2之複合鍍層,先在TiCl4溶液中電解沈積出TiO(OH)2,再於NH4H2PO4與Ca(NO3)2.4H2O的混合溶液中製備氫氧基磷灰石陶瓷鍍層;利用二氧化鈦很強的化學鍵結當做接合層﹙bond layer﹚,以達到增強HA機械性質之目的。再藉由電化學沉積製程參數之改變,找出結合此兩種(TiO2、HA)生物相容性極佳的陶瓷材料之製程最佳化,並以SEM/EDS、XRD、超音波震盪、拉伸試驗、動態極化測試、浸泡試驗、細胞培養及老鼠頭蓋骨體外器官培養,分析與探討其機械性質、抗蝕性與生物活性。 經不同溫度熱處理後,利用XRD分析發現HA/TiO2複合鍍層可提升基材之抗氧化性。由超音波震盪及拉伸試驗結果得知,TiO2能有效提升HA鍍層之附著性,其附著力達32.7MPa。由動態極化測試結果顯示,HA/TiO2複合鍍層能有效提昇基材之抗蝕性。並由浸泡試驗結果得知,HA/TiO2複合鍍層吸附溶液中Ca、P成份的情形比單層HA鍍層還快,呈現更佳之生物活性(bioactivity),浸泡後之緻密性較佳,而能有效減少溶液中金屬離子釋出之問題。 細胞培養結果顯示,細胞貼附數量以培養皿與基材為較佳;細胞之貼附伸展、生長狀況以HA鍍層和HA/TiO2複合鍍層為較佳。由老鼠頭蓋骨體外器官培養得知,複合鍍層的TiO2中間緩衝層(buffer layer)能更進一步促進模擬體液中Ca、P離子之快速沉積,具極佳之生物活性,並可提昇基材之抗蝕性而減少溶液中金屬離子之釋出,而最終導骨效果呈現HA/TiO2﹙7天﹚>HA﹙14天﹚>基材﹙28天﹚

Abstract This research is to improve the mechanical strength and adhesion of HA on implant alloys. Eelectrolytic hydroxyapatite HA/TiO2 double layers coatings on Co-Cr-Mo alloys were conducted in TiCl4 solution and subsequent in a mixing solution of Ca(NO3)2.4H2O and NH4H2PO4. Due to the strong chemical bonding, TiO2 was used as a bond layer to enhance the mechanical property of HA. By controlling the electrochemical parameters, the optimum condition for HA/ TiO2 coatings on Co-Cr-Mo alloys substrate was investigated. SEM/EDS, XRD, ultrasonic vibrating tests, tensile tests, polarization tests, immersion tests , cell culture and in vitro organ culture were used to characterize the mechanical properties, corrosion resistance and bioactivity of the HA/TiO2 composite coated alloys. It was found that the HA/TiO2 double layers coatings can further improve the oxidation resistance and corrosion resistance of Co-Cr-Mo alloys, and enhance the adhesion strength of HA on alloys from 18.3MPa to 32.7MPa. Also, the bioactivity and osteoconductivity of the Co-Cr-Mo has been dramatically improved by the HA/TiO2 double layers coatings. Conclusively, the osteoconduction ratio of organ culture ended with the outcome, HA/TiO2 (7days)>HA (14days)>substrate (28days).