標題: Electrochemical Cathodic Synthesis of Bioceramic Coatings on Pure Titanium

關鍵字: 電化學合成 Electrochemical Synthesis; 氫氧基磷灰石; 二氧化鈦; 磷酸鈣; 表面型態; 晶體結構; 抗蝕性; 生物活性; Hydroxyapatite; Titanium Dioxide; Calcium Phosphate; Surface Morphology; Crystal Structure; Corrosion Resistance; Bioactivity

摘要: 鈦及鈦合金由於具有優秀的抗蝕性、機械性質及生物相容性,因此被廣泛的應用在整形外科及齒科植入材。然而,當鈦及鈦合金長期植入複雜且含侵蝕性體液的人體環境中時,將影響其氧化層的穩定性而加速金屬離子釋出。另外,由於金屬植入材較差的骨整合能力使其與活體骨組織之間易生成纖維包膜而影響其鍵結。由此得知,材料表面若不具提供新生骨生長的條件,將影響其後續與活體骨組織間的鍵結能力。因此,製造一具優秀生物活性、骨整合能力、附著強度及抗蝕性的材料表面將成為一重要的研究重點。 陰極電解沉積陶瓷塗層為一重要的製程技術,此製程具有低成本、低製程溫度及高純度之優點。其能均勻的披覆在鈦、鈦合金及其它應用於骨鍵結的材料。在此研究中電化學合成HA、Al2O3/CaP、TiO2及HA/TiO2等生醫陶瓷鍍層已成功的沉積在純鈦基材上,在改善附著強度方面,由結果得知藉由添加Al2O3及TiO2等第二相提供更穩定的化學鍵結以有效的將HA鍍層之附著強度由11.3 MPa提升致46.7 MPa。由動態循環極化之結果得知,HA/TiO2鍍層在人體模擬體液中具有最佳的抗蝕效果,且經浸泡試驗後發現HA/TiO2鍍層之HA (211) 隨機方向(random orientation) 隨浸泡時間之增長逐漸增強,由增重之結果得知HA/TiO2鍍層之增重量遠大於未處理之鈦基材,此結果表示HA/TiO2鍍層有利於Ca、P離子之吸附與成長,具有較佳的生物活性。由細胞培養之結果得知針狀結構之HA/TiO2鍍層提供較多之表面積更有利於蛋白質及Ca+2, PO4-3離子之吸附,進而有助於骨母細胞之貼附、增殖與分化。由以上結論得知,不同的表面型態、晶體結構、抗蝕性及生物活性之生醫植入材將影響骨母細胞之貼附、增殖及分化。

Titanium and titanium alloys for implants have been widely applied to the orthopaedic and dental fields, due to their excellent corrosion resistance, good mechanical properties and biocompatibility. However, when titanium and titanium alloys are implanted into a complicated and aggressive physiological (in vivo) environment, the oxide stability may be affected, and resulting in increasing metal ion release. In addition, the integration between titanium and tissue is a direct bone contact (morphological connection), not direct chemical bonding. Therefore, fabrication of biomaterials surface properties, which support excellent bioactivity, osteointegration, adhesion strength and corrosion resistance should be one of the key objectives in the design of the next generation of orthopaedic/dental implants. Cathodic electrolytic deposition is an important method in ceramic processing, which provide low cost, low temperature process and high purity. It can be considered uniform coating on titanium, titanium alloys, and other materials for bone-bonding applications. In this study, electrochemical cathodic synthesis of HA, Al2O3/CaP, TiO2, and HA/TiO2 coatings were successfully deposited on pure titanium substrate. The adhesion strength of electrolytic deposition HA on Ti substrate were dramatically improved by adding the intermediate electrolytic deposition Al2O3 and TiO2 from 11.3 Mpa to 46.7 Mpa. The dynamic cyclic polarization tests in simulated body fluid (SBF) solution revealed that the HA/TiO2 coating was the most corrosion resistant. After immersion tests, HA/TiO2 specimen (002) preferred orientation was gradually replaced by a random orientation where (211) diffraction peak will show the greatest intensity in SBF solution. The weight gains of the HA/TiO2 specimens were more than untreated titanium specimens. This means that the HA/TiO2 coated specimen revealed the more bioactivity than the untreated titanium substrate in SBF solution. From the cell culture results, it was found that HA/TiO2 coated specimen provided with more effective surface area due to the needle-like structure. They will be benefit for the adsorption of Ca+2, PO4-3 and proteins, and hence enhanced the attachment, proliferation and differentiation of osteoblast.