標題: Electrolytic HA/TiO2 bioceramic coatings on Co-Cr-Mo alloy

關鍵字: electrolytic deposition; 電解沉積 hydroxyapatite titanium oxide; Co-Cr-Mo alloy osteoconduction; 氫氧基磷灰石; TiO2; Co-Cr-Mo合金; 導骨作用

摘要: In order to improve the adhesion of HA on implant alloy, electrolytic hydroxyapatite (HA)/TiO2 double layer coatings on Co-Cr-Mo alloys were conducted in TiCl4 solution and subsequent in a mixing solution of Ca(NO3)2.H2O and NH4H2PO4. After annealing, the samples were characterized by XRD, SEM/EDS, polarization tests, AC impedance tests, scratch tests, immersion tests and cell culture. The HA/TiO2 coated spacemen revealed the better corrosion resistance than the HA coated or uncoated. The adhesion strength of HA coatings on Co-Cr-Mo alloys were dramatically improved by the intermediate TiO2 coating. Also, SEM observations of cell culture revealed the better extension of osteosacoma on HA/TiO2 or HA coated specimens than on TiO2 coated or uncoated. This means that HA coatings exhibited the better osteocondution.

本研究為了要改進氫氧基磷灰石(HA)在Co-Cr-Mo合金(ASTM-1537)上之附著力,並增加植入材的抗蝕性,以降低其腐蝕速率,故先於TiCl4溶液中先電解沉積出TiO(OH)2膠體,隨後再於Ca(NO3)2.4H2O與NH4H2PO4溶液中沉積氫氧基磷灰石的陶瓷鍍層,使其形成HA/TiO2 雙層鍍層;而藉由控制不同的電化學參數、濃度和時間,來獲得最佳的HA/TiO2鍍層,而後經由低溫熱處理使使鍍層與基材形成更穩定的鍵結。製備好之試片藉由XRD、SEM/EDS、恆定電位儀、超音波震盪、刮痕試驗、細胞培養及浸泡試驗的測試,分析與探討其機械性質、抗蝕性與生物活性。由循環極化與交流阻抗測試的結果顯示,HA/TiO2複合鍍層之試片較單層HA及TiO2鍍層具較佳的抗蝕效果;而由超音波震盪與刮痕試驗的測試結果得知,HA/TiO2複合鍍層的附著力較單層HA鍍層為佳,故TiO2鍍層能有效提高HA之附著力;而從浸泡試驗的結果可知,單層HA鍍層及HA/TiO2複合鍍層之試片均具有HA再析出。從細胞培養之SEM觀察顯示,骨瘤細胞在HA鍍層及HA/TiO2複合鍍層上的生物適應性較基材及TiO2鍍層為佳;而從器官培養可知,具HA鍍層之試片,頭蓋骨細胞的生長較快,得以證明,氫氧基磷灰石具有較佳的骨引導能力。