標題: 含(2,6二甲基苯醚)活性聚酯與磷系可交聯型活性聚酯及環氧樹脂固化物之合成與性質研究

關鍵字: 低介電 熱穩定性 活性聚酯; 環氧樹脂固化物; Low dielectric; High thermal property; Active polyester; Epoxy thermoset

摘要: 廣泛應用於電子產品之環氧樹脂材料為了配合訊號高速傳遞及工業製程安全考量,須達低介電及耐熱性質之標準日益提高。過去藉由活性酯型硬化劑可避免典型硬化劑固化後所產生的二級醇。雖然降低介電性質但同時熱穩定性也下降。因此,同時具備低介電及耐燃性之環氧樹脂固化物仍為現今材料改質的重點。 基於同時具有低介電性質及高熱穩定性為由,本篇實驗以研究具高分子型活性聚酯為主軸,再細分為三個部分。第一部分以雙酚基2,6二甲基苯酚寡聚物商品SA90與苯二醯氯合成之SA-PE系列活性聚酯作為環氧樹脂硬化劑,藉由SA90化學結構中低極性的特點與環氧樹脂所製成的固化物具有低介電的性質。 第二部分是利用先前本實驗室發表之含磷及丙烯基雙酚單體Allyl-DMP與苯二醯氯透過界面聚縮合方法所合成之A-PE系列活性聚酯;藉由導入含磷且具可交聯的丙烯基(allyl)的特點所得之環氧樹脂固化物具有高玻璃轉移溫度的性質。 第三部分則是將A-PE系列結構中的丙烯基與過氧化物(mCPBA)進行環氧化後即得到一種同時含環氧基與活性酯官能基的EP-PE系列活性聚酯,因此不須額外加入其他環氧樹脂或硬化劑即可自身固化,而固化物仍具高玻璃轉移溫度的特性。

In order to meet the requirement for high-speed communication, epoxy thermosets used in electronic components need continuous update in dielectric and thermal properties. Epoxy thermosets with both low dielectric and high thermal properties are a nowadays target. It is known that active ester type of epoxy hardener can enhance dielectric properties by converting the high polarity secondary alcohol to ester group. However, it leads to the reduction of the thermal properties. For the sake of maintaining the thermal properties, this work particularly study on the active polyester with enhancing dielectric and thermal characteristics. In part 1 of this work, a series of active polyesters, SA-PE, are synthesized from the phenol-end capped oligo(2,6-dimethyl phenylene oxide) (SA90) and diacid chloride by high-temperature polymerization. The epoxy thermosets based on SA-PE and commercial epoxy resins show low dielectric properties. In part 2 of this work, a series of active polyester, A-PE, with phosphinated and allylic linkage are synthesized from a allylic-containing phosphinated biphenol (Allyl-DMP) and dicarbonyl dichloride by interfacial polymerization. The epoxy thermosets based on A-PE and commercial epoxy resins exhibit high thermal properties. In part 3 of this work, the allylic linkage in A-PE was epoxide by meta-chloroperoxybenzoic acid (mCPBA) to obtain EP-PE with both the active ester and epoxide unit. EP-PE was self-cured to obtain high-performance epoxy thermosets without other epoxy resins or hardeners