標題: 高分子PET於質傳時溶劑誘發結晶之動力學研究

關鍵字: 溶劑誘發結晶 solvent-induced crystallization; PET; 質傳 poly(ethylene terephthalate); mass transport

摘要: 有機溶劑丙酮(acetone)在高分子(poly ethylene terephthalate, PET)中會造成結晶的現象,稱為溶劑誘發結晶(Solvent-induced Crystallization, SINC)。質傳的數據是根據Harmon’s描述Case I (Fickian),Case II (swelling)及不規則傳輸的模型來分析,在PET中的傳輸過程會伴隨著由原先非結晶型態誘發成結晶狀態,此轉變可以藉由wide-angle X-ray scattering (WAXS),small-angle X-ray scattering (SAXS),differential scanning calorimetry (DSC)及Fourier transform infrared (FTIR) spectroscopy等來驗證。其結晶動力學分析則是以PET的FTIR與密度量測為基礎,每個質傳溫度的結晶過程都可以四個區域來描述之:一次轉變中的第O、I、II區、二次轉變的第III區。由各項實驗結果發現,整體的溶劑誘發結晶過程,可視為多階段的結晶過程,文獻中所假設溶劑濃度於質傳初期的時候為零而在過程中的試片表面濃度為一定值,但經由本實驗可以證明溶劑誘發結晶的過程中在不同時期會有不同界面濃度的Case I與Case II機制。 此外,本研究也利用TEM的實驗驗證了溶劑誘發結晶的結晶型態並計算出結晶結構的參數,結果發現由TEM影像所計算之長週期、結晶層厚度均與由界相分佈函數所求得的值較為吻合;而由TEM的影像分析可以分辨出何者為結晶層厚度與非結晶層厚度。

This article analyzes the kinetics of crystallization during the mass transport, a process often called solvent-induced crystallization (SINC) in the literature. The data of mass sorption were analyzed according to Harmon's model for Case I (Fickian), Case II (swelling), and anomalous transport. This transport process in poly(ethylene terephthalate) PET is accompanied by the induced crystallization of the original amorphous state. The transformation was examined by wide-angle X-ray scattering (WAXS), small-angle X-ray scattering (SAXS), differential scanning calorimetry (DSC), and Fourier transform infrared (FTIR) spectroscopy etc. The kinetics of crystallization of amorphous PET during mass transport of acetone is studied by FTIR and density measurements. The crystallization process could be divided into four stages: the zone O, I, II (or the primary crystallization) and the zone III (or the secondary crystallization). In the present study, multiple stages of phase transformation were found in the solvent-induced crystallization. Furthermore, the morphology evolution of PET during crystallization was also discussed by the image analysis of transmission electron microscopy (TEM). It is shown that the values of long period, L and crystal layer thickness, are consistent with the results from the interface distribution function.