標題: Deposition and characterization of AIN thin films using a dual ion beam sputtering system

關鍵字: Dual Ion Beam Sputtering;雙離子束濺鍍;AlN;氮化鋁

摘要:

由於氮化鋁薄膜具有很多優異的特性:高熱傳導率、高絕緣電阻、高表面聲波速度、高硬度、高熔點、能帶寬與化學穩定性高等優點,使的近年來氮化鋁薄膜在各種不同的領域中,均被視為一種很有潛力的材料。

本研究是使用雙離子束濺鍍法(Dual Ion Beam Sputtering,DIBS)在矽基板上沉積氮化鋁(AlN)薄膜。雙離子束濺鍍法是結合Kaufman與End-Hall兩種不同形式離子源的薄膜沉積系統,Kaufman型離子槍主要是用來撞擊靶材,以濺射出鋁原子;而End-Hall型離子槍則是直接以氮離子撞擊基材表面。在本實驗中,我們希望能藉由改變離子束的能量及基板的溫度,以獲得壓電性強的高C軸指向(C-axis orientation)與表面平整性良好的氮化鋁薄膜,作為未來製作表面聲波元件的基礎。

由本實驗所得到的結果顯示:在固定氮氣濃度與氬氣濃度比例為1:3、工作壓力為6- 6.5×10-4Torr、離子束的加速電壓為800V而基材溫度為450℃的情況下,可獲得良好C軸指向且成份均勻的氮化鋁薄膜。

Thin films of aluminum nitride exhibit a number of interesting features such as high thermal conductivity, high electrical resistivity, high surface acoustic wave speed, high hardness, high melting points, wide band gap and chemical inertness. Owing to its excellent features, recently, AlN films have been considered a capable material for a variety of applications in different fields.

In this study, the AlN films were deposited on Si substrate using a dual ion beam sputtering (DIBS) system. The DIBS system used consists of a Kaufman ion gun which bombards the aluminum target, and an End-Hall ion gun which uses a nitrogen ion beam perpendicular to the substrate surface. The Kaufman ion gun and the End-Hall ion gun were separately adjustable. In order to obtain the C-axis oriented and smooth surface of AlN films, the ion beam voltage and substrate temperature were independently controllable.

Finally, the results showed that excellent AlN films which possess the C-axis oriented and uniform concentration were successfully synthesized using the follow parameters: ion beam voltage was maintained at 800V; the ratio of N2/Ar was 3; the working pressure was kept at 6- 6.510-4Torr and the substrate temperature was heated to 4500C.