標題: 熱昇華純化有機發光二極體之發光材料--Alq3純度之特性研究

關鍵字: OLED;有機發光二極體;purity;Alq3;sublimation;純化;Alq3;昇華法

摘要:

有機發光二極體(Organic Light Emitting Diode,OLED)顯示技術快速的發展,以邁入實用化的階段。在發光效率、操作壽命及全彩化技術等有所突破後,此產品已被廣泛的應用。對於有機發光二極體元件發光效率及元件壽命的提升,有機材料的純度是一個重要的特性。純化的技術包含再結晶法、層析法、昇華法、區段精煉法等,然目前有機材料純化技術趨勢乃為利用具有低成本和高產率優勢之昇華法。

本論文研究目的為利用熱昇華的方法來達到有機材料─Alq3的純化。Alq3是一理想的材料用於多彩顯示器,通常在有機發光二極體作為電激發光層或用於電子輸送層。Alq3在商業上有效的純度為>98%,但雜質會對材料的電性產生相當大的改變,所製作的元件也會受到影響。所以利用昇華法將純質和不純物分開在不同位置的玻璃管,以取得純的材料。

在此論文中分析的技術利用包括:(1)高效能液相層析儀(High Performance Liquid Chromatography, HPLC)為鑑定純度;(2)螢光(photoluminescence, PL)光譜為研究螢光物質;(3)微差掃瞄式熱量測定儀(Differential Scanning Calorimeter, DSC)來探討熔點;(4)熱重分析(Thermo-Gravimetric Analyzer, TGA)為研究重量的改變。除此之外,本研究將昇華後的產物製作成元件量測光電特性。(5)電流密度-電壓-亮度(I-V-B)曲線為測得操作電壓作為操作壽命之依據;(6)發光效率-電流密度(E-I)曲線得知發光效率;(7)電激發光(Electroluminescence ,

EL)光譜瞭解發光光色。藉由以上分析技術,得以探討利用昇華法純化有機材料─Alq3之特性。

Organic Light Emitting Diode (OLED) display technology has reached a point where performance levels are adequate for a number of applications. While improvements have been made in many areas, the most dramatic advances have been in the research that has brought quantum efficiency 、 operating lifetime and red-green-blue output color to levels that warrant serious consideration of such devices for a number of applications. To meet the strict demand for OLED products, organic material with superior purity will surely be a very important property for efficiency and lifetime. Different purifying technology included recrystallization, chromatography, sublimation, zone refining, and so on. For the time being, however, the trend is sublimation, which is cost efficient and of high yield.

The purpose of this research is to explore a process that has been used to purify organic materials such as Alq3 is train sublimation. Alq3 is ideally suited for use in multicolor displays. It is used as an electroluminescent layer and as an electron transport layer in organic dye based light emitting diodes. Alq3 is commercially available in purities up to 98%, but since impurities can significantly alter the electrical properties of a material, any devices made with Alq3 will suffer. So to use sublimation to separate purified material and impurities should from at different locations along the length of the tube. Purified organic material can then be removed from the tube.

The analysis techniques utilized in this thesis include: (1) High Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) for identifying the purity; (2) photoluminescence (PL) spectrum for studying the fluorescent matter; (3) Differential Scanning Calorimeter (DSC) for investigating the melting point and (4) Thermo-Gravimetric Analyzer (TGA) for exploring the gravity of varying. Furthermore, this research gets product to manufacture devices and then measures optoelectronic property. (5) Current density-Voltage-Brightness (I-V-B) curve for knowing operating voltage to result in lifetime; (6) Efficiency-Current density (E-I) curve for getting luminescence efficiency and (7) Electroluminescence (EL) spectrum for understanding light emitting. With the above technique analyses, the purity of Alq3 utilizing sublimating method can be understood satisfactorily.