標題: Microstructure and Adhesion of Cu/ Cyclic Olefin Copolymers Interfaces

關鍵字: 低介電常數;Low k;環烯烴聚合物;附著性;界面微結構;離子束輔助沉積法;離子束濺鍍沉積法;Cyclic Olefin Copolymers;Adhesion;interfacial microstructure;Ion Beam Assisted Deposition;Ion Beam Sputter Deposition

摘要:

本研究針對低介電常數(Low k)材料環烯烴聚合物(Cyclic Olefin Copolymers, COC)與導線材料銅之間的附著性、熱穩定性及其界面微結構的變化進行探討。以拉伸試驗測試兩者間的附著性,並以穿透式電子顯微鏡(Transmission Electron Microscope, TEM)進行界面之微結構分析。

多層試片的製備方式是以旋轉塗佈法將環烯烴聚合物被覆在聚酯(Polyester)基材上,再以離子束輔助沉積法(Ion Beam Assisted Deposition, IBAD)與離子束濺鍍沉積法(Ion Beam Sputter Deposition, IBSD)兩種製程將銅鍍著於環烯烴聚合物之上。

由拉伸試驗測試的結果發現,銅膜製程為離子束輔助沉積法的試片,在未經退火及100℃24∼144小時退火等條件的熱處理後,銅∕COC界面間的附著力均大於3.6MPa;而以離子束濺鍍沉積法鍍著銅膜的試片,在未經退火及100℃24小時、48小時退火等三種條件的熱處理後,銅∕COC界面間的附著力均大於1.5MPa,隨著退火時間的增加至72小時以上時,銅∕COC界面附著力有衰退的情形。從試片的TEM分析發現,銅膜製程為離子束輔助沉積法的試片,未經退火的銅/環烯烴聚合物界面相當平整,而在經過100℃72小時空氣中退火後有Cu2O相產生,且在成膜中受到氬氣離子轟擊的區域發生了再結晶;而以離子束濺鍍沉積法鍍著銅膜的試片,經過100℃72小時空氣中退火後亦有Cu2O相產生。在兩種銅膜製程條件試片之界面微結構觀察中,在未使用擴散阻障層之情況下,皆未發現銅有擴散至環烯烴聚合物內的情形。

A series of experiments were carried out to investigate the adhesion, interfacial microstructure and thermal stability of Cu/cyclic olefin copolymer (COC) interfaces by a tensile test and cross-sectional transmission electron microscopy (TEM), respectively. Multilayered specimens were prepared by spin-coating a layer of COC onto a polyester substrate and subsequently a layer of Cu was deposited on the COC by ion beam assisted deposition (IBAD) and ion beam sputtering deposition (IBSD).

In the IBAD case, the average bond strength of the Cu/COC interface was measured to be over 3.6 MPa , even for the specimens annealed at 100℃ in air for 144 h. Upon annealing the specimens at 100℃ in air for 72 h, microstructural change between Cu and COC interface was observed by the presence of Cu recrystallization , and the formation of Cu2O phase identified by electron selected area diffraction.

In the IBSD case, the average bond strength of the Cu/COC interface was measured to be over 1.5 MPa for the specimens annealed at 100℃ in air for 48 h. Upon annealing the specimens at 100℃ in air for 72 h, interfacial reaction was observed by the formation of Cu2O phase, identified by electron selected area diffraction.