標題: 電解沉積HA/ZrO2生醫陶瓷鍍層於Co-Mo-Cr合金上之研究

關鍵字: 電解沉積;electrolytic deposition;氫氧基磷灰石;氧化鋯;hydroxyapatite (HA);zirconia

摘要:

本研究為了要改進氫氧基磷灰石(HA)在植入材上之機械強度和附著力,所以利用Co-Cr-Mo合金(ASTM-1537)於硝酸氧鋯(ZrO(NO3)2)水溶液中先沉積氫氧化鋯膠體,隨後再於Ca(NO3)2.4H2O 與 NH4H2PO4溶液中製備氫氧基磷灰石陶瓷鍍層,使其在Co-Cr-Mo合金表面形成HA/ZrO2 複合鍍層,藉由控制不同的電化學參數,濃度、電位和時間,來獲得最佳的HA/ZrO2複合鍍層,而後經由低溫燒結使鍍層與基材形成更穩定的鍵結。將製備後之試片藉由XRD、SEM/EDS、恆定電位儀、刮痕試驗、浸泡試驗及細胞培養,針對其電化學機構、製程參數、塗層性質、生物測試作有系統的分析與探討。

由人工模擬體液之循環極化測試結果顯示,HA/ZrO2複合鍍層之試片較單層HA鍍層具有較佳的抗蝕效果;由超音波震盪及刮痕試驗測試結果得知, HA/ZrO2複合鍍層之試片其附著力較單層HA鍍層為佳,有效提高鍍層之附著力;從浸泡試驗的結果得知,在浸泡於模擬體液中之HA鍍層及HA/ZrO2複合鍍層之試片均具有再析出HA的能力。

由生物測試顯示,骨瘤細胞在HA鍍層及HA/ZrO2複合鍍層其生物活性較具雙相(HA和β-TCP)結構之試片更高,從細胞培養之SEM觀察顯示,HA鍍層及HA/ZrO2複合鍍層之細胞貼附生長攤平的能力較基材及ZrO2鍍層良好,得以證明,氫氧基磷灰石具有骨引導的能力。

Abstract

To improve the mechanical strength and adhesion of HA on implant alloy, electrolytic HA/ZrO2 composite film coating was conducted on Co-Cr-Mo alloy (ASTM F-1537) in zirconyl nitrate (ZrO (NO3)2) and subsequently in Ca(NO3)2.4H2O + NH4H2PO4 aqueous solutions. By controlling the electrochemical parameters such as concentration, potential and time, the best deposited condition for HA/ZrO2 coating on Co-Cr-Mo alloys substrate has been investigated. After sintering, coated specimens were further characterized by using XRD, SEM/EDS, polarization tests, scratch tests, immersion tests and cell culture.

The cyclic polarization tests in Hank's solution indicated that the HA/ZrO2 composite coated exhibited more corrosion resistant than the single HA coated. Both ultrasonic vibrating tests and scratch tests revealed that the HA/ZrO2 composite coated was more adhesive than the single HA coated. HA reprecipitated on both HA and HA/ ZrO2 coated specimens for the immersion tests in Hank's solution.

The osteosarcoma bioactivity on HA/ZrO2 and HA coated was more than that on bi-phase calcium phosphate (β-TCP and HA) coated. SEM observations cell culture showed the better and faster extension of osteosarcoma on HA/ZrO2 and HA coated than that on ZrO2 coated and Co-Cr-Mo alloy. The osteoconduction of Hydroxyapatite (HA) was proved again.