標題: Metal Induced Crystallization of Amorphous Silican

關鍵字: 再結晶;crystallization;非晶質矽;金屬催化;多晶矽;薄膜電晶體;amorphous silican;metal induce;poly-Si;TFT

摘要:

在這20年中,半導體伴演著越來越重要的角色,隨著半導體製造技術的進步,TFT的發展也隨之向前邁進,且因為具有高性能,因此越來越受人屬目.例如對一般CRT顯示器而言,TFT有較小的體積和無幅射的優點,另外它的畫質比STN LCD更清楚.現今的TFT都由非晶質矽所製造,但多晶矽的TFT卻有更好的性質.

在本實驗中,利用金屬來催化非晶質矽成為多晶質矽.在爐中退火的過程中,金屬原子擴散進入非晶質矽中當做異質成核位置.許多金屬皆能催化非晶質矽,本實驗則選用銅和鎳來達到目的.但目前一個重要問題是仍無法得到大的晶粒尺寸.

Semiconductor plays more and more important role in recent twenty years. With the advances of technology for semiconductor fabrication, the development of thin film transistor (TFT) also makes a lot of progresses. For example, TFT LCD has smaller volume and no radiation compared with CRT monitors. By the way, it shows better quality of display than other STN LCD. Although TFT made of amorphous silicon has offered satisfactory performance in display, poly-crystal silicon TFT has better electrical characteristics that could be used for even-demending device.

In our experiment, we use metal to induce the transformation of a-Si to poly-Si. Metal atoms diffuse into amorphous silicon to form nucleation sites and and heterogeneous nucleation occurs during annealing in furnace. Many kinds of metals can induce the transformation of a-Si to poly-Si.In this experiment, we choose copper and nickel as the catalyst element, and observed the lowering of the transformation temperature. However, small grain size(500nm) was obtained by this method. How to increasing the average grain size of poly-Si by metal-induced crystallization is another important and channelling issues?