Control of oxygen precipitation rate and microdefect by two-step annealing in Cz silicon water

以二階段退火熱處控制矽晶片內氧凝聚速率和微缺陷

本研究有系統的應用二階段熱處理來研究控制商用Cz晶片內氧凝聚速率和微缺陷的變化情形。第一階段是低溫熱處理,此階段是形成氧凝結核的主要步驟;第二階段是高溫熱處理,使氧凝聚物快速成長。試片經二階段熱處理後,氧的凝聚速率是以傅利葉轉換紅外線光譜儀(FTIR)量測間隙氧含量的變化情形。在微觀結構的觀察上,將試片以Wright溶液蝕刻,再以光學顯微鏡觀察晶片內微缺陷型式的變化。 實驗結果顯示,隨著孕核時間的增加,可以觀察到晶片內氧凝聚物群和射出差排的數量逐漸減少消失。在孕核溫度較高時,氧凝聚物群和射出差排消失的時間會提早。經較高孕核溫度,再經1150℃凝聚物成長溫度後的試片,疊差的數量隨著孕核時間的增加而增加,而氧凝聚物的數量隨著孕核時間的增加而增加。經不同的凝聚物成長溫度,試片內微缺陷的型式和數量都會不同。 從研究中的間隙氧含量變化和微結構的觀察,建議一可以產生適當微缺陷型式和數量的熱處理製程,以供半導體製造工業使用。

Two-step anneals were applied systematically to a set of commercial Cz silicon wafers. The oxygen precipitation rate was monitored by measuring the interstitial oxygen concentration in the silicon wafer. The types of microdefect were observed to vary with the time and temperature of the nucleation annealing. The density of cluster precipitation and punching-out dislocation decreased, but on the other side, the density of stacking fault increased with the increases of nucleation anneal time. This observation provided a very useful information relevant to the control of oxygen precipitation rate and microdefect in Cz silicon to improve the gettering efficiency. Base on the oxygen precipitation data and microstructure observed from this research. A heat treatment process was suggested get a integrated circuit manufacturing.

氧凝聚速率; 微缺陷; 二階段退火熱處理