標題: 沉積甲殼素/明膠/萬古黴素/磷酸鈣鹽複合鍍層於鈦合金之研究

關鍵字: 明膠;Gelatin;甲殼素;磷酸鈣鹽;萬古黴素;Chitosan;Calcium phosphate;Vancomycin

摘要:

為了減少骨髓炎發生的機率,本研究將甲殼素(Chitosan)、萬古黴素(Vancomycin)、明膠(Gelatin)與磷酸鈣鹽複合塗層(Chi-Van-Gel-CaP)沉積於Ti6Al4V上。分別利用陰極極化、X光繞射儀 (XRD)、場發射掃描式電子顯微鏡 (FESEM/EDS)、傅立葉紅外線光譜 (FTIR)、分光光度計(UV visible spectrometer)、抑菌圈試驗等分析塗層之特性,最後再以細胞培養、細胞增殖(MTT)、鹼性磷酸酶活性(ALP)及骨鈣素(osteocalcin)檢測成骨細胞在試片上貼附、增殖、分化與礦化之情形。結果顯示添加gelatin (Gel-Cap-Van/HA)可使之前Cap-Van/HA之載藥量平均由139.20μg/cm2提升至259.74μg/cm2,若再沉積一層chitosan (Chi/Gel-Cap-Van/HA)可使載藥量最高提升至435.06μg/cm2,且藥物釋放時間由7天增長為30天的時間,對金黃色葡萄球菌的抑菌圈也達到了直徑32mm,時效可達28天以上,由此可知此複合鍍層提供了有效抑制金黃色葡萄球菌的效果,並且在細胞培養實驗中顯示gelatin之加入可彌補vancomycin對骨細胞之負面影響,而chitosan之再沉積更可提升骨細胞之增殖、分化與礦化能力。

In order to reduce the probility of osteomyelitis, the chitosan-vancomycin-gelatin-calcium phosphate (Chi-Van-Gel-CaP) composite is deposited on Ti6Al4V alloys in the study. The vancomycin drug loaded composite coatings are characterized by polarization tests, X-ray diffractometry (XRD), Field emission SEM (SEM/EDS) analysis, Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), UV-visible spectrometer, inhibition zone method and cell culture with MTT, Alkaline phosphatase activity (ALP) and osteocalcin assays for the biological evaluation including proliferation, differenliation, and mineration. The results indicate that the vancomycin drug loading is enhanced from 139.20 to 259.74 μg/cm2 by adding gelatin (Gel-Cap-Van/HA) into the previous Cap-Van/HA composite coating and farther enhanced to 435.06 μg/cm2 by the top layer covering of chitosan (Chi/Gel-Cap-Van/HA). At the same time, the drug release period increases from 7 to 30 days. Besides, the inhibition zone of Staphyl-ococcus aureus (S.A.) is 32 mm in diameter which can last more than 28 days. This means that the coating has effectively inhibited S.A. On the other hand, in vitro cell culture indicates that the adding of galatin may compensate the side effect of vancomycin on osteoblast, and the covering layer of chitosan can further improve the proliferation, differentiation and mineralization of osteoblast.