標題: 具不同厚度鍍銀層之氧化銦錫薄膜經熱處理後熱電特性之變化

關鍵字: Thermoelectric;熱電材料;Indium Tin Oxide;ITO;氧化銦錫

摘要:

本研究以直流磁控濺鍍方式濺鍍氧化銦錫薄膜於玻璃基板上,再藉由離子束濺鍍方式濺鍍不同銀層厚度於氧化銦錫薄膜上,並施以250℃、1小時恆溫熱處理,使薄膜由負型熱電材料轉變為正型。分別使用X射線繞射儀、場發射掃瞄式電子顯微鏡、霍爾效應量測儀、熱電量測系統、紫外光/可見光光譜儀等分析及量測儀器,觀察不同鍍銀層厚度經熱處理後之結構變化,及熱電性質之影響等。

由X射線繞射結果顯示,氧化銦錫薄膜經熱處理後結晶性增加,隨著鍍銀層厚度的增加,熱處理後之結晶性亦有增加的趨勢。以四點探針量測電阻率,發現當鍍銀層厚度為4.2 nm與6.3 nm時,能獲得最低之電阻率。而由場發射掃瞄式電子顯微鏡結果顯示,隨著鍍銀層厚度增加與熱處理製程,薄膜晶粒尺寸有增加的趨勢。當鍍銀且經熱處理後,薄膜之Seebeck係數由負值變為正值,而當鍍銀層厚度為4.2 nm時,量測得最高的正值Seebeck係數並可算出最高的功率因子,而光穿透率卻維持大於90%,符合高熱電功率因子且高光穿透率材料設計的需求。

Indium tin oxide (ITO) thin films were prepared by DC magnetron sputtering on glass substrates, silver layers of different thicknesses were deposited onto ITO by ion beam sputtering and the samples were annealed at 250℃ for 1 hour. This process changes the ITO film from a negative thermoelectric material into positive one. The variation of thermoelectric, structural, physical and optical properties were measured by means of an in-house thermoelectric measuring system, X-ray diffractometer (XRD), field-emission scanning electron microscope (FESEM), Hall effect measuring system, four-point probe and UV/visible Spectrophotometer respectively.

XRD and FESEM results show that the crystallinity and grain size increase after annealing and increase with increasing thickness of silver layer. The lowest electric resistivity measured by four-point probe was obtained in the samples coated with 4.2 nm and 6.3 nm silver layers. The ITO film coated with a 4.2 nm silver layer possesses the optimum positive Seebeck coefficient and thermoelectric power factor, meanwhile, its maximum optical transmittance was still above 90%.