標題: 利用QPESUMES雷達降雨資料於避難疏散預警-以陳有蘭溪流域為例

關鍵字: 劇烈天氣監測系統;QPESUMS;聯合克利金法;避難疏散;風險評估;Co-Kriging;capacity of refuge;evacuation

摘要:

近年來極端氣候使颱風豪雨事件發生頻繁,降雨強度增大且集中,所夾帶豪大雨易造成人民生命財產的損失,因此颱洪期間之洪災預警更顯重要。降雨觀測為水文、洪水預報系統中最基礎的一環,利用即時的雨量觀測可提高洪水預報、水位及流量的預報準確度。自 2002 年起整合多重觀測資料並結合地理資訊,中央氣象局與美國劇烈風暴實驗室 (National Severe Storm Laboratory, NSSL) 共同開發劇烈天氣監測系統 QPESUMS(Quantitative Precipitation Estimation and Segregation Using Multiple Sensor)以提供即時性劇烈天氣監測資訊、過去 72 小時內高解析度之定量降水估計及 0~3 小時定量降水預報產品等;由於雷達對於觀測降水空間分佈較雨量站有較高的解析度,而地面雨量站則可提供正確單點雨量值,QPESUMS 系統結合兩者的優點,以此進行建立精確度較高之水文模式,作為包括預警系統、水情諮詢等參考。

本研究以陳有蘭溪流域為研究區域,比較二維降雨推估模式以及雷達雨量校正模式 之精確度;二維降雨推估方面以克利金、IDW、SPLINE 及聯合克利金進行雨量在空間 上的推估,經比較聯合克利金法於二維降雨推估有較佳成效。傳統二維降雨推估模式以及雷達雨量推估模式之優劣,可發現以雷達雨量推估之資料RMSE平均為0.61mm與實測雨量站RMSE平均為1.59mm,雷達雨量推估明顯優於傳統二維降雨推估;雷達降雨修正方面,修正後誤差約可減少3.6%~53.4%。並利用氣象局所提供未來1~3小時雷達降雨修正資料以莫拉克颱風事件進行時序上的驗證。並針對台21線道路崩塌頻率進行孤島效應分析,計算陳有蘭溪流域各村里危險程度排序,研究發現上游地區神木、同富、東埔村,平均每月發生3.22次道路損害封閉事件,相較下游僅0.37次,而上游三村又位於山區,若發生災害疏散不易,因此避難場所設置極為重要,以維護居民安全。研究並蒐集陳有蘭溪流域村里避難人口與收容人口之資料,發現收容所可收容人數遠低於村里避難人口,欲解決收容人數不足的問題,危險村落之雨量警戒值建議可進行上修。

The global climate change leads to higher frequency of typhoon and storm events has brought tremendous amount of rain causing devastating landslides, debris flows, and flooding in Taiwan. Severe property damage and loss of lives are often inevitable. Therefore, reliable warning systems have great demand by related government agencies with vital information for early evacuation planning. Quantitative Precipitation Estimation and Segregation Using Multiple Sensor (QPESUMS) utilizes radar reflectivity measurements and integrates other weather information such as wind speed to provide past (72 hours) and forecast (0 ~ 3 hours) high-resolution precipitation data. This research extract the gridded precipitation data from the QPESUMS and apply proper adjustments to the values, then use them as inputs to a hydrologic model in hope to accurately simulate the hydrologic responses to storm events.

Accurate hydrologic modeling relies on accurate rainfall inputs. Chenyulan River watershed was selected as the study area. Several geostatistically based spatial interpolation methods including Ordinary Kriging (OK), Inverse Distance Weighted (IDW), SPLINE, Co-Kriging, and Regression Kriging (RK) were tested for suitability of rainfield interpolation over the study area. OK, IDW, SPLlNE used only rain gauge data. Elevation information of the rain gauges in the watershed and surrounding area was incorporated as a secondary predictor for Co-Kriging. The result of this research shows that the percent error of the interpolated values as compared to the un-adjusted QPESUMS data was reduced by 3.6% ~ 53.4%. The islanding effect of 21-th provincial highway of Chenyulan River watershed is estimated in the research. The risk of every township of Chenyulan River watershed is also estimated. The result shows that the frequency of landslide in Xinyi, TongFu and Dongpu townships on the upstream of Chenyulan River are 3.22 times per month. And the frequency is higher than townships on the downstream of Chenyulan River which is only 0.37 times per month. All of these three townships are on the hilltop. The capacity in these three townships for refugee population is less than resident population and potential refugee population in the daytime, and the management of refuges is not completed. According to the result of this research, the alarm value of rainfall of these three dangerous townships should be reconsidered.