標題: 卵礫石層管推進工程超挖及卡鑽對管材與土壤互制行為之影響研究

關鍵字: 管推進工法;pipe-jacking;曲線推進;數值分析;超挖;卡鑽;curved pipe-jacking;numerical analysis;overcut;stuck

摘要:

近年來隨著都市快速發展,因都會區人口密集與地下污水管道管線錯綜複雜,許多道路已不容許使用明挖覆蓋工法(Cut and Cover Method)來進行地下管線設置的工作,因此各種非明挖(No-Dig)施工方法便因應而生。非明挖工法於都市施作時,常因困難地質(如卵礫石層)或障礙物而造成施工困難、工期延誤或發生災損。本研究主要針對非明挖施工法裡的管推進施工法(Pipe-jacking Method),探討管推進工法施工時可能遭遇之困難,以及施工困難狀況下之管材土體互制行為。

本研究所探討之施工困難包括超挖、擠壓、卡鑽等問題,此時管材可能會因為推進力過大而產生破壞,造成推進工作更加困難。前人針對管推進工法研究模擬,管材一般均假設為剛體,且不考慮管材自重對推進造成之影響;此外,對於超挖造成開挖面大於切削面盤之效應,與推進過程遭遇不同類型卡鑽問題之行為並未做詳細探討。本研究針對超挖範圍、卡鑽位置、阻力大小以及推進力施加位置等,進行直線與曲線之管推進數值分析研究。本研究以ABAQUS有限元素軟體進行三維數值模擬,分別探討直線與曲線推進施工中的問題。直線管推進模擬針對掘進機後方第二節管材(標準管)前、中、後三個位置進行超挖與卡鑽數值分析;曲線管推進模擬為「急曲線」施工(曲率半徑為25 m)管材為特殊管,針對掘進機後方第二節管材前、後及第三節管材前段三個位置進行超挖與卡鑽數值分析。

本研究之主要發現:1.當推進遭遇卡鑽情況時,管材內壁與外壁之受力情形明顯不同。且卡鑽位置及不同摩擦係數類型,其數值分析結果截然不同。2. 卡鑽對土體水平方向之應力應變影響約為一至兩倍隧道直徑。3.超挖行為對不同推進長度之推力變化會造成影響。4.超挖可以降低管壁內側和外側之應力差,避免管材因推進造成環向受力不均產生裂隙甚至破壞。5.曲線推進卡鑽時,發現內側卡鑽之管壁應力為最小,外側與外側下方卡鑽之管壁應力行為相似,此現象證實曲線管推進時管體的確會緊貼外側土體造成擠壓。

In recent years, due to the rapid development of the city, and the existing complex underground pipeline systems, it is getting difficult to apply the cut and cover method to install the underground pipelines. Therefore, No-Dig construction methods getting popular in Taiwan area. No-Dig construction in the city might still encounter of difficulties. However, the difficulties or obstacles, which might cause schedule delays and damage to the pipes. This study investigates the difficulties which might be encountered in pipe jacking projects with focus on the soil-pipe interaction behavior accordingly.

The construction difficulties discussed in this study, including overcut, squeezing, sticking and other issues, which might cause the damage to the pipes and the delay of the construction. The overcut in excavation face is common as the diameter of cutter head is greater than the diameters of the shield and the pipes. However, the effects of the overcut on stuck situation and pipe damage are still short of detailed investigations. This study considered different overcut range, sticking position, resistance, jacking force, and the location of jacks, etc., for the straight line and curved pipe jacking. The ABAQUS finite element software was applied for three-dimensional numerical simulations. For the straight line case, three positions at the second pipe were considered as the sticking and overcut in the numerical analyses; for the curved case, three positions at the second and the third pipes were considered as sticking and overcut in the analyses.

The main findings of this study are: 1. For sticking situation, the stress states in the inner and outer walls of the pipe force are significantly changed. Also, the location of the sticking and the coefficients of friction are important for the change. 2. The influence of sticking to the stress and strain of the soil in the horizontal direction extends approximately one to two times the diameter of the tunnel. 3. Overcut affects the jacking force requirement for both straight-line and curved cases. 4. Overcut can reduce the stress difference between the inner wall and outer wall of the pipe to avoid pipe damage due to stress concentrations. 5. For the curved case, the results show that the stress is lower if sticking occurred in the inner side of the curve; but the stress is significantly larger if sticking occurred in the outer side of the curve.