標題: 卵礫石粒徑分佈之空間統計分析及其在免開挖工程上的應用

關鍵字: 卵礫石;gravel;免開挖工程;空間統計分析;迴歸分析;No-Dig engineering;spatial analysis;regression analysis

摘要:

台中市地質屬於卵礫石層,免開挖工程常面對地層中夾帶許多大小不一的卵礫石,因而施工機具容易耗損;甚至當切削刀磨損嚴重無法對遭遇大於切刃面盤開口之卵石進行破碎時,就須開挖障礙井進行處理,因而造成施工成本的增加及工期的延宕。因此,免開挖工程施工前若能瞭解卵礫石粒徑分佈,提供設計施工時的參考依據,進而做好推進長度之決定、切刃面盤之設計及施作前的各種參數調整,將可達到施工順利、節省成本等效益。

本研究透過空間統計分析方法針對台中市西北區,模擬該區卵礫石粒徑分佈情況,研究結果可作為後續未來工址粒徑分佈評估之用。此外,本研究根據免開挖工程實際案例,將卵礫石特性與推進率,進行單一變數之線性與二次多項式迴歸分析,迴歸分析結果顯示單壓強度(UCS)×累積通過百分比為60%的粒徑(D60)與推進率之R2最佳,故將單壓強度(UCS)與累積通過百分比為60%的粒徑(D60),進行多變量線性迴歸分析,求得預估推進率之公式。

本研究也針對台中地區某段免開挖工程之案例,就其穩定液黏滯度、含砂量與推進率迴歸分析;結果顯示當黏滯度愈高含砂量愈低,對於推進率有較佳的趨勢。此外本研究對此案例根據空間統計分析求得該工作井及到達井之各粒徑(大於20cm、介於2cm~20cm、小於2cm)所佔百分比,利用T-PROGS建立三維地質模型進而求取推進過程中,可能遭遇各粒徑之結果,並與每日平均推進率進行迴歸分析;結果顯示每日遭遇各粒徑之結果與每日平均推進率線性迴歸分析皆為正相關之趨勢,且每日遭遇大於20cm之粒徑變化趨勢與推進率有高度之關聯性。

Taichung area is covered by the gravel formations, therefore, the No-Dig construction often confronts gravel strata with various size of cobbles. This geologic condition makes the construction equipment easy to wear and with various sizes of cobbles. Serious wear of the cutter can be experienced such that the cobbles cannot be broken to the size of inlet. And the extra shaft has to be excavated to remove the obstacles and repair the cutter head, which results in the increase in construction cost and delay of duration. Therefore, if we can understand the particle size distribution of gravel in order to provide the reference for design and construction, a better decision can be made for the length of excavation, the design of cutter head, and the parameters for the facilities before No-Dig construction.

In this paper, the pipejacking cases in Taichung City were adopted for the analyses through spatial statistical analysis to simulate the area gravel particle size distribution, and the results can be used to estimate the particle size distribution. In addition, according to the No-Dig cases, gravel characteristics and advancing rate data were also analyzed by linear regression and quadratic polynomial regression. The regression analysis shows that uniaxial compressive strength multiplying cumulative percentage of 60% of the particle size and the advancing rate possesses a higher value of the square of correlation coefficient (R2). Therefore, this study apply the uniaxial compressive strength, cumulative percentage of 60% of the particle size to estimate the advancing rate and obtain a advancing rate predition formula.

A typical case in Taichung area is also analyzed in details for other parameters, such as viscosity and sand content of the driving fluids; The results of regression analysis of advancing rate shows that the lower the viscosity or the higher sand content, the better in the advancing rate. In addition, according to the spatial statistical analysis of the data obtained from the shafts (the particle size percentage of greater than 20cm, between 2cm to 20cm, less than 2cm). The results were applied to the T-PROGS geostatistic analysis to building a 3D geological model. We can then obtain the particle size distribution parameters along the pipe-jacking alignment and further applied for the regression analysis with average daily advance rate. The results show that the change of gravel particles larger than 20 cm is highly correlated with average daily advancing rate.