標題: 浪漫主義之獅-德拉克洛瓦作品之歷史背景探討

關鍵字: romantisme;浪漫主義

引用: 參考書目: 一、中文著作: 王邦珍編輯,《榮耀之門-十九世紀法國巴黎官方沙龍展》(La porte de la Gloire, Les expositions officielles parisiennes au 19e siècle),臺南:財團法人臺南市奇美文化基金會,2006年。 王進祥編輯,《中國美學史資料選編》上、下冊,臺北:漢京文化事業有限公司,1983年。 田青,聞斌編譯,《西洋繪畫2000年‧從古典主義到後印象派》,臺北:錦繡出版公司,2001年11月。 吳達元,《法國文學史.民國叢書55》,上海巿:上海書店,1992年。 吳達元編著,《法國文學史》,上海市:上海書店,1946年。 李長之,《德國的古典精神.民國叢書56》,上海巿:上海書店,1992年。 周作人,《歐洲文學史.民國叢書57》,上海巿:上海書店,1992年。 周健,《西洋史探微》,臺北:新文豐出版公司,1994年。 金東雷,《英國學史綱.民國叢書57》,上海巿:上海書店,1992年。 姚一葦,《藝術的奧秘》,臺北:台灣開明書局,1971年三版。 倪再沁,《德拉克洛瓦-激濆的美蒂亞》,臺北:閣林國際圖書有限公司,2001年。 張心龍,《新古典浪漫之旅》,臺北:雄獅圖書公司,1998年6月。 張澤乾,《法國文明史》,臺北:中央圖書出版社,1999年。 梁實秋,《梁實秋論文學》,臺北:時報出版公司,1981年。 陳英德,《法蘭西學院派繪畫》,臺北:藝術家出版社,1990年。 傅斯年,《傅斯年全集》,臺北:聯經出版公司,1980年。 黃淑玲,《德拉克洛瓦》,臺北:藝術家出版社,1998年11月初版。 潘幡,《新古典與浪漫主義美術》,臺北:藝術家出版社,2001年8月初版。 蔡元培,《蔡元培文集》,臺北:錦繡文化出版公司,1995年。 鄭振鐸,《文學大綱.民國叢書54》上、下二冊,上海巿:上海書店,1992年。 二、中譯本: E. H. Gombrich,雨云譯,《藝術的故事》,臺北:聯經出版公司,1997年。 Hauser, Arnold,邱彰譯,《西洋社會藝術進化史.近代篇》,臺北:雄獅圖書公司,1987年2月修訂版。 Hugh Honour, John Fleming,吳介禎 等翻譯,《世界藝術史》,臺北:木馬文化,2004年。 William Vaughan ,李美蓉譯,《浪漫主義藝術》,臺北:遠流出版公司,1995初版。 尼采,劉崎譯,《悲劇的誕生》,臺北:志文出版社,1977年。 波特萊爾 (Baudelaire, Charles),郭宏安 譯,《1846年的沙龍-波德萊爾美學論文選》,廣西師範大學,2002年。 神林恆道、潮江宏三、島木浣原 主編,潘幡譯,《藝術學手冊》,臺北:藝術 家出版社,1996年。 高階秀爾,潘幡譯,《法國繪畫史》,臺北:藝術家出版社,1998年。 基佐(F.P.G. Guizot),程洪逵、沅芷譯,《歐洲文明化的進程》,香港:牛津大學出版社,1996年。 斐蓮娜.封.德.海登-林許(Verena von derHeyden-Rynsch),張志成譯,《沙龍-失落的文化搖籃》,臺北:左岸文化出版,2003年2月。 德拉克洛瓦,平野 譯,《德拉克洛瓦论美术和美术家》,石家莊:河北敎育出版社, 2002年。 德拉克羅瓦,李嘉熙 譯,《德拉克羅瓦日记》,桂林:廣西師範大學,2002年。 三、中文論文: Meinecke, Friedich 著,先堯譯,〈古典主義及先期浪漫主義合歷史主義的形式〉,《國魂》,臺北:新中國出版社,1960年,頁46~52。 王秀雄,〈德拉克洛瓦(Eugene Delacroix)藝術的精神分析〉,《藝術家》,臺北:藝術家雜誌,1975年10月,頁82~86。 王英男,〈尼克爾(Jacque Necker)之財政改革與失敗〉,《興大歷史學報》第十三期,臺中:國立中興大學,2002年6月,頁183~198。 王英男,〈百日政變後之法國政情與路易十八之二次復辟〉,《興大歷史學報》第十八期,臺中:國立中興大學,2007年6月,頁381~398。 王英男,〈自由之君亨利四世〉,《文史學報》第廿九期,臺中:國立中興大學,1999年6月,頁93~166。 王英男,〈法蘭西第二帝國政治演變之發展〉,《中國歷史學會史學集刊》第廿四期,臺北:中國歷史學會,1992 年7月,頁275~290。 王德昭,〈人文主義論〉,《新思潮》第廿期,臺北:新思潮雜誌社,1952年12月,頁1~18。 李明明,〈浪漫主義下的藝術界定〉,《當代‧狂飈飆的浪漫主義專輯》第四十六期,臺北:合志文化事業公司,1990年2月,頁58~67。 李松泰,〈沙龍沿革史 1-5〉,《臺灣美術》,第廿期64~69頁,第廿一期57~60頁,第廿二期42~47頁,第廿三期頁55~60,第廿四期42~48頁,臺中:國立臺灣美術館館刊,1993年4月;1993年7月;1993年10月;1994年1月;1994年4月。 李建緯,〈浪漫派繪畫中的異域情調--德拉克洛瓦的畫作〉,《歷史文物》第一四六期,臺北:國立歷史博物館館刊,2005年9月,頁 42-53。 李歐梵,〈五四運動與浪漫主義〉,《大學雜誌》,臺北:大學雜誌社,1972年5月,頁10~17。 邱一玄,《蘇曼殊與清末民初的浪漫主義》,臺北:國立政治大學中國文學系碩士論文,2000年。 姚從吾 遺著,〈近代歐洲歷史方法論的起源〉,《中國歷史學會史學集刊》第二期,臺北:中國歷史學會,1970年,頁1~7。 紀澤長,〈法國資產階級自由主義的興衰〉,《新思潮》第十六期,臺北:新思潮雜誌社,1952年8月,頁116~138。 耿佳,〈《紅與黑》與司湯達的個人奮鬥精神〉,《法國研究》第二期,湖北:武漢大學法國研究所,2005年,頁40~46。 高文萱,《從狄德羅的沙龍評論看夏爾丹的靜物畫在法國繪畫史上的地位與影響》,桃園:國立中央大學,藝術學研究所碩士論文,2005年7月。 張銘傑,《法國「文明史家」基佐(F. Guizot)的理念與從政》,臺中:國立中興 大學歷史學系碩士論文,1998年6月。 陳守為,〈法國文學簡史〉,《新思潮》第六十期,臺北:新思潮雜誌社,1956年4月,頁57~63。 彭雙俊,〈浪漫主義和語言研究〉,《當代.浪漫主義專輯》第一六六期,臺北:合志文化事業公司,2001年6月,頁38~47。 曾伽,劉文立,〈近代法國的右翼報刊〉,《法國研究》第四期,湖北:武漢大學法國研究所,2007年,頁47~52。 黃婉玉,《安格爾,作為法國古典傳統捍衛者的形塑過程之探討》,桃園:國立中央大學藝術學研究所碩士論文,1999年6月。 葛佳平,《十七、十八世紀法國繪畫公共領域研究》,杭州:中國美術學院博士論文,2008年5月。 廖敏麗,《十九世紀法國畫家杜米埃(Dumier)的現實意識 1830~1848》,臺中: 國立中興大學歷史學系碩士論文,2002年6月。 劉光能,〈浪漫新時代〉,《當代‧狂飈飆的浪漫主義專輯》第四十六期,臺北:合志文化事業公司,1990年2月,頁29~35。 劉德美,〈巴洛克大師魯本斯(Rubens, 1577-1640)繪畫的題材與風格〉,《臺灣師大歷史學報》第卅一期,臺北:臺灣師範大學歷史學系,2003年6月,頁195-211。 錢培鑫,〈從《阿達拉》看夏多布里昂的寫景藝術〉,《法國研究》第二期,湖北:武漢大學法國研究所,2001年,頁60~68。 謝志偉,〈浪漫不死,只是歸零?〉,《當代‧浪漫主義專輯》第一六六期,臺北:合志文化事業公司,2001年6月,頁24~37。 四、外文著作 法文: Baudelaire, Charles. Exposition universelle 1855 Beaux-Arts, Litteratura.com Collections, 1975. Baudelaire, Charles. Salon de 1846, Litteratura.com Collections, 1975. Béranger, Pierre-Jean de, Mémoires sur Béranger: souvenirs, confidences, opinions, anecdotes, lettres, Paris: G. Havard, 1858. Boyer, Guy. Mille peintures des musées de France, Paris: Gallimard, Beaux arts, 1993. Bray, René. Chronologie du romantisme (1804-1830), Paris: Boivin, 1932. Breuille, Jean-Philippe. Prost, Marianne. Dictionnaire de la peinture francaise: la peinture en France du Moyen Âge à nos jours. Paris: Larousse, 1989. Chesneau, Ernest. La peinture française au XIXe siècle Les chefs d''école, Paris: Didier, 1864. Chesneau, Ernest. L''art et les artistes modernes en France et en Angleterre, Paris: Didier, 1864. Choiseul-Gouffier, Marie-Gabriel-Florent-Auguste, Voyage pittoresque dans l''Empire ottoman, en Grèce, dans la Troade, les îles de l''Archipel et sur les côtes de l''Asie-Mineure, Paris: J.-P. Aillaud, 2e édition, 1842. Dauzat, Albert. Dubois, Jean. Mitterand, Henri. Nouveau dictionnaire étymologique et historique. Paris: Larousse, 1989. Delacroix, Eugène. Eugène Delacroix; précédé d''une lettre à M. Jules Janin, Paris: G. Havard, 1856. Delacroix, Eugène. Journal de Eugène Delacroix. vol. 1-3 / précédé d''une étude sur le maître, par M. Paul Flat ; notes et éclaircissements par MM. Paul Flat et René Piot. Paris: Plon-Nourrit, 1893-1895. Delacroix, Eugène. Lettre sur les concours, Caen: l''Échoppe, 1985. Delacroix, Eugène. Lettres de Eugène Delacroix (1815 à 1863), recueillies et publ. par M. Philippe Burty. Paris: Quantin, 1878. Delacroix, Eugène. Oeuvres littéraires. Études esthétiques. 4e édition. II. Essais sur les artistes célèbres. 6e édition. T.1-2, monographie imprimée, 1923. Deschanel, Émile. Le romantisme des classiques. Paris: C. Lévy, 1885. Diderot, Denis. Essais sur la Peinture, Paris: Fr. Buisson, an IV, 1795. Dumas, Alexandre. Mes mémoires. T. 9, Paris: M. Lévy frères, 1884. Estève, Edmond. Byron et le romantisme français: essai sur la fortune et l''influence de l''oeuvre de Byron en France de 1812 à 1850, Paris: Hachette, 1907. Gautier, Théophile. Histoire du romantisme; suivie de Notices romantiques; et d''une Etude sur la poésie française, 1830-1868, Paris: Charpentier, 1874. Grimm, Friedrich Melchior. Diderot, Denis. Correspondance littéraire, philosophique et critique de Grimm et de Diderot depuis 1753 jusqu''en 1790. Tome 2-15, Paris: Furne, 1829-1831. Guizot, François. Histoire de la civilisation en France, Paris: Librairie Académique, 1859. Hugo, Victor. Oeuvres complètes de Victor Hugo. Drame 1, Paris: J. Hetzel, A. Quantin,1881. Hureaux, Alain Daguerre de. Delacroix, Paris: Hazan, 1993. Jal, Auguste. Esquisses, croquis, pochades, ou tout ce qu''on voudra sur le Salon de 1827, Paris: A. Dupont, 1828. Jal, Auguste. Salon de 1831 : ébauches critiques, Paris: A.-J. Dénain, 1831. Janin, Jules. Un hiver à Paris, Paris: Vve Janet, 1846. Laclotte, Michel. Le livre d''art, V.2, L''art en italie jusqu’à debut du XIX siècle, V.5, L''art en France du XIV au XIX siècle, Paris: Grolier, 1985. Lagane, Réné. Maxi débutants le dictionnaire, Paris: Larousse, 1993. Larroumet, Gustave. L''art et l''État en France, Paris: Hachette, 1895. Lasserre, Pierre. Le romantisme français: essai sur la révolution dans les sentiments et dans les idées au XIXe siècle, Paris: Mercure de France, 1907. Lobstein, Dominique. Les Salons au XIXe siècle, Paris capitale des arts, Paris: La Martinière, 2006. Maigron, Louis. Le romantisme et la mode : d''après des documents inédits, Paris: H. Champion, 1911. Maigron, Louis. Le romantisme et les moeurs: essai d''étude historique et sociale, d''après des documents inédits, Paris: H. Champion, 1910. Mennechet, Édouard. Le Plutarque français, vies des hommes et femmes illustres, Tome 5, Paris: Crapelet, 1837. Michelet, Jules. Oeuvres complètes de J. Michelet. Histoire de France, Renaissance Tome 7, Paris: E. Flammarion, 1898. Mirecourt, Eugène de. Eugène Delacroix ; précédé d''une lettre à M. Jules Janin, Paris: G. Havard, 1856. Mirecourt, Eugène de. Thiers, Paris: J.-P. Roret, 1854. Pasquier, Étienne. Des recherches de la France, livre premier et second, plus Un pourparler du prince et quelques dialogues, le tout par Estienne Pasquier, Paris: Gilles Robinot, 1581. Petroz, Pierre. L''art et la critique en France depuis 1822, Paris: Germer Baillière, 1875. Peyrefitte, Alain. Le Mal français, Paris: Plon, 1976. Piron, Achille. Eugéne Dlacroix: sa vie et ses œuvres, Paris: Jules Claye, 1865. Redon, Odilon. À soi-même: journal, 1867-1915: notes sur la vie et les artistes, Paris: José Corti, 1989. Rousseau, Jean-Jacques. Du contrat social ou Principes du droit politique, Amsterdam: Marc Michel Rey, 1762. Roy, Émile. La vie et les oeuvres de Charles Sorel, sieur de Souvigny, Paris: Hachette, 1891. Saint-Simon, Claude-Henri, comte de. Opinions littéraires, philosophiques et industrielles, Paris: Galerie de Bossange père, 1825. Séché, Léon. Etudes d''histoire romantique. Le cénacle de Joseph Delorme: 1827-1830. Victor Hugo et les artistes. Paris: Mercure de France, 1912. Silvestre, Théophile. Eugène Delacroix: documents nouveaux, Paris: M. Lévy, 1864. Silvestre, Théophile. Histoire des artistes vivants français et étrangers: Etudes d''après nature, Paris: E. Blanchard, maison Hetzel, 1865. Sorel, Charles. Le berger extravagant où parmy des fantaisies amoureuses on void les impertinences des romans et de la poésie, Paris: Toussainct du Bray, 1628. Staël, Germaine, Madame de. De l''Allemagne, Paris: Flammarion, 1968. Stendhal. Racine et Shakspeare, Paris: Bossange, 1823. Stendhal. Mélanges d''art ; Salon de 1824 ; Des beaux-arts et du caractère français; Les tombeaux de Corneto / Stendhal; établissement du texte et préfaces par Henri Martineau, Paris: Le divan, 1932. Troubat, Jules. Notes et pensé, Paris: L. Sauvaitre, 1888. Véron, Louis. Mémoires d''un bourgeois de Paris : comprenant la fin de l''Empire, la Restauration, la Monarchie de Juillet, la République jusqu''au rétablissement de l''Empire. Tome 1, Paris: Librairie nouvelle, 1856. Visscher, Albert de. Regards sur l’art, Belgique: Casterman, 1993. Voutier Olivier. Mémoires du colonel Voutier sur la guerre actuelle des Grecs, Paris: Bossange Frères, 1823. Wolff, Albert. La capitale de l''art (2è éd.), Paris: Victor-Havard,1886. 英文: Sérullaz, Arlette…etc. Delacroix, The Late Work, New York: Thames and Hudson Philadephia Museum of Art, 1998. Athanassoglou-Kallmyer, Nina Maria. Eugene Delacroix: prints, politics, and satire, 1814-1822, New Haven: Yale University Press, 1991. Bally, Charles. Sechehaye, Albert in collaboration with Albert Riedlinger; translated from the French by Wade Baskin. Course in general linguistics/ Ferdinand de Saussure, New York: McGraw-Hill, 1966. Baudelaire, Charles Pierre. The painter of modern life and other essays, London: Phaidon Press, 1995. Benjamin, Roger. Orientalism Delacroix to klee, Sydney: Art Gallery of New South Wales, 1997. Bjurström, Per. The Art of Drawing in France- 1400-1900, New York: Harper & Row, 1987. Brown, David Blayney. Romanticism, New York: Phaidon, 2001. Bryson, Norman. Tradition and desire : from David to Delacroix, New York: Cambridge University Press, 1984. Bury, John Patrick Tuer. France 1814~1940, London: London Taylor & Francis Routledge, 2003. Clark, T. J. Timothy J. The absolute bourgeois, artists and politics in France, 1848-1851. London: Thames and Hudson, 1982. Davis, Natalie Zemon. Society and culture in early modern France : eight essays, Stanford, Calif.: Stanford University Press,1975. Druick, Douglas W. Odilon Redon, Chicago: Art Institute of Chicago Van Gogh Museum Royal Academy of Arts H.N. Abrams, 1994. Fraser, Elisabeth A.. Delacroix, Art and Patrimony in Post-Revolutionary France. University of South Florida, Tampa. New York: Cambridge University Press,2004. Furet, François. Revolutionary France, 1770-1880, translated by Antonia Nevill, Oxford: UK, Blackwell, 1992. Gowing, Lawrence. Paintings in the Louvre. New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1987. Hannoosh, Michele. Painting and the Journal of Eugène Delacroix, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1995. Hauser, Arnold. The social history of art, Rococo, classicism and romanticism. Vol. 3, 3rd ed. London: Routledge, 1999. Hemingway, Andrew. Vaughan, William. Art in bourgeois society, 1790-1850, New York: Cambridge University Press, 1998. Institut du monde arabe. Delacroix in Morocco, transled from the French by Tamara Blondel, New York: Flammarion, 1994. Lough, John and Muriel. An introduction to nineteenth century France, London: Longman, 1978. McPherson, Heather. The modern portrait in nineteenth-century France, Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2001. Orwicz, Michael R. Art criticism and its institutions in nineteenth-century France, Manchester New York: Manchester University Press Distributed exclusively in the USA and Canada by St. Martin''s Press,1994. Pach, Walter. The Journal of Eugene Delacroix, New York: Covici, Friede, Inc., 1937. Pilbeam, Pamela M. The 1830 revolution in France, Houndmills, Basingstoke, Hampshire: MacMillan Academic and Professional, 1991. Posgate B., Helen. Madame de Stael, New York: Twayne Publishers, 1968. Ribner, Jonathan P., Broken Tablets: The Cult of the Law in French Art From David to Delacroix, Los Angeles: Berkeley University of California Press, 1993. The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Eugène Delacroix, Paintings, Drawings, and Prints from North American Collections, New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1991. Thuillier, Jacques, History of Art, Paris: Flammarion, 2003. Tombs, Robert. France 1814-1914, London: Longman, 1996. Vaughan, William. Romanticism and art, London: Thames and Hudson, 1994. Wellington, Hubert. The journal of Eugene Delacroix, a selection edited with an introduction, translated by Lucy Norton, London: Phaidon Press, 2006. Wright, Gordon. France in modern times: from the Enlightenment to the present, New York: Norton, 1987. Wrigley, Richard. The origins of French art criticism, From the Ancien Regime to the Restoration, Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1993. 五、外文論文: Baddeley, Susan et Biedermann-Pasques, Liselotte. Histoire des systèmes graphiques du français (IXe-XVe siècle): Des traditions graphiques aux innovations du vernaculaire, La linguistique, Paris, 2003/1-vol.39, pp.3-34. Bucc, Philippe. Rituel politique et imaginaire politique au haut Moyen Âge, Revue historique, Paris, 2001/4 - n° 620, pp.843-883. Delacroix, Eugène. Une noce juive dans le Maroc, Almanach du Magasin pittoresque, Vol.10, Paris: Édouard Charton, 1842, pp.28-30. Fraser, Elisabeth A. Delacroix''s Sardanapalus: The Life and Death of the Royal Body, French Historical Studies vol.26 No.2, 2003, pp.315-349. Fraser, Elisabeth A. Uncivil Alliances: Delacroix, the Private Collector, and the Public, Oxford Art Journal, vol.21, 1998, pp.87–103. G. Jean-Aubry. A Music-Lover of the past: Eugene Delacroix, The Musical Quarterly, Volume VI, Number 4, Oxford University Press, 1920, pp.478-499. Gandt, Marie de. Le romantisme ou la pensée contre la théorie, Romantisme , n° 144, Revue historique, Paris, 2009, pp.55-68. John P. Lambertson, Delacroix''s Sardanapalus, Champmartin''s Janissaries, and Liberalism in the Late Restoration, Oxford Art Journal,vol.25 No.2, 2002, pp.65 - 85. Kimball, Roger. "Delacroix reconsidered." New Criterion 17, no. 1 (September 1998): 9. Academic Search Premier, EBSCO host (accessed August 13, 2009). MacNamidhe, Margaret, Delécluze''s Response to Delacroix''s Scenes from the Massacres at Chios (1824), Art Bulletin, Mar2007, Vol. 89 Issue 1, pp.63-81. MacNamidhe, Margaret. The dilemma of painting in the 1824 Salon: An new interpretation of Eugene Delacroix''s career. Johns Hopkins University, USA, 2002. Mainardi, Patricia. The Political Origins of Modernism, Art Journal, Vol.45, No. 1, 1985 Sring, pp.11-17. Nina Maria Athanassoglou-Kallmyer, Romanticism: Breaking the Canon, New York: Art Journal, Summer1993, Vol. 52 Issue 2, pp.18-22. Rubin, James H. Delacroix''s Dante and Virgil as a romantic manifesto. New York: Art Journal; Summer 93, Vol. 52 Issue 2, pp.48-59. Shvets, Eteri. Travelling in language and image: Representing alterity in French Romantic fiction, travel narrative, journalism, and art, 1830--1870 (Eugene Delacroix, Eugene Fromentin, George Sand, Prosper Merimee). University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA, 2003. 六、法文報刊: Thiers, Adolphe. Salon de 1822, 5e article, Le Constitutionnel, Paris: Véron, Louis , Samedi, 11, Mai, 1822, pp.3-4. 七、電子網站與資料庫 Bibliothèque de l''Institut national d''histoire de l''art. Collections Doucet Bibliotheque des lettres 文學資料庫(法語) Encyclopædia Universalis 百科全書資料庫(法語) Joconde, catalogue des collections des musées de France Journal Eugène Delacroix sur INHA (Institut national d''histoire de l''art.) Le musée Louvre Le musée national Eugène Delacroix Présidence de la République 八、展覽會手冊 Louvre. Dante et Virgile aux enfers d’Eugène Delacroix. Communiqué de presse, Exposition Musée du Louvre salle de la Chapelle, 9 avril - 5 juillet 2004. Louvre. Eugène Delacroix : Dessins du Louvre. Communiqué de presse, Exposition Musée du Louvre aile Sully, 2e étage, salles 20 à 23, 9 avril - 5 juillet 2004. Louvre. Dutilleux, Robaut, Delacroix : Une affaire de famille. Communiqué de presse, Exposition Musée national Eugène-Delacroix, 21 octobre 2005 – 30 janvier 2006. Louvre. Henriette de Verninac, De David à Delacroix. Communiqué de presse, Exposition Musée national Eugène-Delacroix, 17 novembre 2006 - 19 janvier 2007. Louvre. Delacroix et la photographie, Communiqué de presse, Exposition Musée national Eugène-Delacroix, 28 novembre 2008 - 2 mars 2009.

摘要:

中國於清末民初之際從日文直接引用西方「浪漫主義」一詞,一時蔚為風潮。於今已成俗語言的「浪漫主義」,在西方卻因區域、國情之不同而有差異,文學、繪畫、音樂、建築、戲劇、史學各領域所呈現的面向也不盡相同。歐陸諸國中,法國有著較悠久的歷史,十七世紀中已然創立皇家學院,而由皇家繪畫雕塑學院舉辦的藝術家作品展覽活動,使巴黎一躍而成了歐洲的藝術重心,是因法國浪漫主義繪畫藝術具有了指標意義。

吾人循著歷史的脈動探索法國之浪漫主義,於歐洲歷史之演進上,從文藝復興時期開始擺脫宗教神學的枷鎖,重新審視「人之本質」。歐洲人早已認知視覺圖像是文字以外之另一類溝通系統。 因它屬於直觀的感知,而非文字語意之分析。在教育未普及的時代,繪畫圖像對普羅大眾的影響遠比文字之敘述更為深遠。文藝復興時期出現諸如米開朗基羅這般之藝術大師,實因有教會的支撐。法國浪漫主義時期出現德拉克洛瓦這類卓越的藝術家,主因亦係有藝術學院體制之運作。在藝術領域上,浪漫主義時期之德拉克洛瓦頗類於文藝復興時期的米開朗基羅,而在整個歐洲文明的演進上,德拉克洛瓦是文藝復興晚期最重要的畫家,也是現代畫壇的拓荒者。他曾受紮實之古典人文教育,所傳達的浪漫主義精神與理念,對世界的影響實更甚於米開朗基羅。

德拉克洛瓦雖成長於貴族家庭,卻充滿著革命的熱情。〈自由領導人民〉之畫作完成於一八三○年七月革命之後,它描繪出「光榮三日」人民爭取自由之革命情懷,畫中的自由女神象徵著強烈的意志與力量,以銳不可當的氣勢喚醒了人們的情感,後世以此幅畫作為自由的徵侯。德拉克洛瓦領悟了完整的「美」,意境不止於視覺之美,公共藝術對場所精神的建立與記憶負有重責大任。文藝復興之後的藝術家,已由畫匠的講究技巧蛻化昇華為人文意境,浪漫主義的藝術家更從繪畫理論擺脫了藝術的匡限,以文明的沉思做為時代之先鋒,德拉克洛瓦不惟開創了浪漫主義繪畫藝術的先河,同時也點燃了現代文明之火炬。

一八五五年法國在巴黎舉辦萬國博覽會,由各國選派當代藝術家作品參展。德拉克洛瓦展出以色彩為主的畫作〈獵獅〉,得到繪畫界的全面肯定,尊稱他為「浪漫主義之獅」。德拉克洛瓦一生經歷了法國帝制時期、波旁復辟王朝、七月王朝、第二共和與第二帝國的滄桑歲月,除繪畫作品,他的日記、書信與藝術論述所涉及的藝術、文學、政治與社會生活,在在反映了該時期之歷史。他山之石,可以為錯。吾人或可從浪漫主義雄獅,德拉克洛瓦的境遇,去探索學習浪漫主義之精義。

In the late Qing Dynasty and the early Republic period, the term ‘romanticism' was introduced to China from Japan, and it suddenly became a popular concept. In the West, the meaning of this commonly-used term differs according to the situations of the regions and countries. The aspects it represents in literature, painting, music, architecture, drama and historiography are different as well. Among the European countries, France has a longer history. In the mid seventeenth century, l'Académie royale de peinture et de sculpture was established. There were many art exhibitions held in the institution and Paris immediately became the art center of Europe. Therefore, French Romantic painting art has its significance.

We follow the threads of history to explore the French romanticism. In the European history, art started to get rid of the shackles of religion and theology since Renaissance period and began to re-examine the concept of ‘hominis essentia'. Europeans recognized a long time ago that besides a writing system, visual imagery is also another form of communication. Visual imagery is the direct perception though the senses, not analysis of semantics. In an era when education was not widely spread, imagery of a painting had a much deeper influence on common people rather than the description of some writing. In the Renaissance period, great artists such as Michelangelo were supported by the Church. In the French Romantic period, outstanding artists like Eugene Delacroix were supported by art institutes. In the art arena, Delacroix of the Romantic period was equivalent to Michelangelo of the Renaissance period. In the progression of the European civilization, Delacroix was not only an important painter in the late Renaissance period, but also a pioneer in the modern painting. He had received a solid classic humanities education, so the Romantic spirit and ideals he preached had a stronger influence on the world than Michelangelo had.

Although Delacroix was raised in an aristocratic family, he was very passionate about revolution. La Liberté guidant le peuple was completed after the July Revolution in 1830. It depicts people's fight for freedom during the Trois Glorieuses. The Goddess of Freedom symbolizes the strong will and power that wakes up the people and later generations view this as a messenger of freedom. Delacroix realized that beauty as a whole is not just about visual beauty; it is also about public art having a responsibility toward building the spirit and the memory of a place. After the Renaissance period, artists had promoted the skills of an artisan-painter to a much more humanities domain. Romantic artists fundamentally changed the painting theories to break through the limitations of art. They meditated the meaning of the new civilization and became the forerunners of the age. Delacroix was not only a pioneer in Romantic painting art; he also lit up the torch for the modern civilization.

In 1855, the Exposition Unviverselle was held in Paris, France. Every country sent modern artists to participate. Delacroix entered his colored painting, Chasse aux lions, and it was hailed as a great piece by the art community. He was honored as the ‘Lion of Romanticism'. He had gone through The Napoleonic Empire, The Bourbon Restoration, The July Monarchy, The Second Republic and The Second Empire. In addition to his paintings, his diary, letters and art writing relating to art, literature, politics and social life all reflected the history of the time. An advice from others may help one''s defects. Maybe we can review the life of Delacroix, this ‘Lion of Romanticism', in order to explore and learn more about the true essence of Romanticism.