鼠疫肆虐下的金門:1945至1992年金門的公共衛生建置

Under the Threat of Plague: The Establishment of Kinmen's Public Health System in 1945~1992

鼠疫,這個在人類疾病史上惡名昭彰的烈性傳染病,1894年進入香港後,便以此地為疫疾傳播站,藉由商船往來沿海岸線或跨洋迅速蔓延,造成第三次世界性鼠疫大流行。金門因地理位置和交通貿易往來,在廈門爆發鼠疫未久後也遭傳染。 以民國三十四年日軍將金門治理權交還國民政府為界,可分為兩部分來瞭解金門鼠疫流行概況:第一部份為光緒二十年(1894)至民國三十四年,此期間金門歷經清朝、日軍和國民政府的治理,除了1937~1945年日軍佔領期,鼠疫暫緩流行外,全島長期籠罩在鼠疫的威脅下,並因官方未能有效防治,前後爆發多次嚴重流行,尤以民國前三年到四年(1908~1909)疫死人數最多。 第二部分為民國三十四年至四十一年,此期間鼠疫氣焰未若先前猛烈,然而,因檢疫措施未能及時推動,趁隙侵入的鼠疫憑恃著金門適宜的自然與人為環境,演變為地方病。其防治工作對金門首座衛生專責機構—「金門縣衛生院」而言,在人力、物力與財力的限制下,實是困難重重。因此,僑匯的援助、鄉里自發的防疫運動、民俗療法與信仰,便成為金門居民所賴以抗疫的方式。三十八年,中國政治局勢劇變,金門成為軍事前線,大量軍隊的進駐,促使政府正視金門傳染病流行的問題,並積極的給予協助。四十二年起,金門鼠疫在軍方主導與參與防疫工作下,終於獲得有效控制。 相較於臺灣的鼠疫經驗,金門長達半個世紀的災難讓政府當局意識到該地公共衛生體制的落後,不僅著手進行其他傳染病的防治,也陸續成立相關單位、推動公衛計畫與改善環境衛生,逐步建立起金門的現代公共衛生體制。綜觀金門公衛發展歷程,可分為播種期(34~38年)、萌芽期(38~81年)和成長期(81年~),各歷程的發展與疾病防治密切相關,而鼠疫即是影響金門公衛發展切深的疾病之一。 本研究透過政府出版品、民間刊物和田野調查的整理分析,建構出光緒二十年以後,金門地區陸續爆發的鼠疫流行概況,並聚焦於民國三十四年金門由日軍轉為國民政府治理至八十一年宣布解嚴為止,官方與民間社會的防疫作為,以瞭解鼠疫對近代金門公共衛生發展的影響。

Plague, the notorious and highly infectious disease in human history , after entering Hong Kong which has became the spread center in 1894, was an epidemic by merchant shipping along the coastline or across the oceans and caused the third pandemic plague in the world. Kinmen, due to its geographical location, transportation and trade, has been transmitted after the outbreak of plague in Xiamen. As the Japanese military returned the right of management in Kinmen to National Government in the 34th year of the Republic of China, it can be a line to divide up two parts to understand the Kinmen epidemic: The first part is the 20th year of GuangXu (1894) to the 34th year of Republic of China, Kinmen went through governance of the Qing Dynasty, the Japanese and the National government. Except for the period of 1937 to 1945 under the Japanese occupation when the plague epidemic had been restrained temporarily, the island was shrouded in threat of plague for a long time because of the official's invalid control. There were several outbreaks especially in the third and fourth year before Republic of China (1908 ~ 1909), causing a large amount of death. The second part is the 34th to the 40th year of Republic of China, during which the flame of plague is not so violent as before. However, due to failure to promote quarantine measures, plague had become endemic disease in Kinmen because of its suitable natural and man-made environment. The prevention work for Kinmen's first specialized agency of Health - "Kinmen County Health Institute" was indeed difficult under the human, material and financial constraints. Therefore, the remittance aids, villages' spontaneous immunization campaign, folk remedies and beliefs, had become ways of combating the disease the residents of Kinmen relied on. In the year of thirty-eight, dramatic changes of political situation in China made Kinmen to become the military front. Also, a large number of troops stationed prompted the Government to address the problem of communicable diseases in Kinmen and provide positive assistance. From the year of forty-two, Kinmen plague eventually effectively controlled due to the military-led work and participation of quarantine activities. Compared to the plague experience in Taiwan, Kinmen's disaster for half a century made the Administration aware of their backwardness of public health system. They not only proceeded with prevention on other infectious diseases, but also set up relative institutes, promoted public health plans to improve environmental health, and gradually established a modern public health system in Kinmen. Looking at the development of public health history in Kinmen, it could be divided into the sowing period (34th ~ 38th years), the germination period (38 ~ 81st years) and growth stage (~ 81st years). The process of development and disease prevention were closely related, while the plague was one of the most important factors on development of public health in Kinmen. This research has analyzed government and private publications and field investigations, constructing the outbreak situation of plague in Kinmen after the 20th year of Guangxu, focusing on the governmental and civil quarantine activities from the 34th year of Republic of China which was returned the sovereignty by Japanese military to 81st year declaring the martial law ended, and understanding the impact of plague on modern development of public health in Kinmen.

Kinmen; 金門; plague; 鼠疫; 公共衛生