鎳磷合金電鍍層之腐蝕磨耗行為研究

A Study on the Corrosion and Wear Behavior of Ni-P Electrodeposited Coatings

本研究採用胺基磺酸鎳溶液經由脈衝電鍍製備鎳磷合金,並於腐蝕磨耗及腐蝕等條件下進行研究。製備電鍍鎳磷合金之鍍層厚度50 μm ~ 60 μm,磷含量9 wt% ~ 10wt%,由TEM觀察鍍層橫截面,鎳磷合金鍍層為層狀組織,層與層間的厚度約為50 nm,每一層狀組織內部包含許多細小鎳或鎳磷奈米晶粒,晶粒大小約3nm ~ 5nm。在5%NaCl溶液,試片表面速度0.21m/s,進行動態電位極化曲線量測,結果顯示鍍層從活性→鈍化→過鈍化的轉變行為,經不同的實驗條件〔溫度(25℃,50℃)、負載(0N,29.4N)〕,當腐蝕溫度上升,對鍍層有加速腐蝕作用;有負載時,摩擦磨耗消除鍍層表面鈍化物,使鍍層保持新鮮表面,使得有負載比無負載之腐蝕電位與腐蝕電流密度略高。 在腐蝕試驗方面,隨腐蝕液溫度與極化電位增加,鍍層表面形貌從細小蝕孔轉變多孔密集的孔蝕,最後孔蝕相繼連結,形成較大的蝕孔且產生裂紋。由鍍層表面形成裂紋,使腐蝕溶液深入鍍層內部,進而腐蝕鎳或鎳磷合金奈米晶粒,形成孔洞,導致鍍層形成層狀剝離。經XPS分析,部分鎳溶解於溶液,使鍍層表面富含磷並形成鈍化膜([PO4]3-),隨極化電位提高,鈍化膜生成隨之增厚,形成薄鈍化膜(低電位)與厚鈍化膜(高電位)。隨鍍層腐蝕更加嚴重,其表面粗糙度、重量損失量及磷含量隨之增加,數據也反應出結果是具有一致性。 在腐蝕磨耗試驗方面,隨腐蝕液溫度與極化電位增加,鍍層表面形貌從只有磨耗刮痕,轉變成鍍層表面除磨耗痕跡外,還有潛藏於磨耗區域內分散於鍍層表面之孔蝕結構,最後蝕孔面積越大且深度加深並形成裂紋。在表面粗糙度、鍍層重量損失與摩擦係數之關聯性,鍍層表面開始受到腐蝕影響造成鍍層局部細微坑洞,相對表面粗糙度及重量損失隨之增加,此時鍍層與磨塊接觸面間產生機械互鎖效應使摩擦係數增加;極化電位提升加速鍍層鈍化膜形成,造成鍍層表面鬆散、裂紋及小孔蝕,使得表面粗糙度增加,同樣地鍍層被磨塊刮掉其重量損失也持續增加。由於鈍化膜生成提供表面潤滑,而鍍層孔蝕提供了溶液滯留於表面,滯留的溶液提供負載支撐和減少鍍層的接觸與磨耗,因此磨擦係數隨極化電位上升而下降。 最後,透過腐蝕磨耗定量分析,鍍層於低極化電位下顯示具耐腐蝕磨耗能力,不太影響鍍層重量損失,而於高溫、高電位下腐蝕、磨耗交互作用是造成鍍層重量損失量之主要原因,並發現腐蝕分量會持續增加,磨耗分量會相繼減少。

The performance of Ni-P alloy, prepared by electrodeposition in nickel sulfmate bath with pulse current, in the corrosion and/or wear environment was studied in this thesis. The dynamic polarization curve of the cylindrical specimen measured in 5wt% NaCl solution with tangential surface speed of 0.21 m/s was measured first. The result showed that the gradual transition of the corrosion behavior from active, passive to transpassive as the electric potential was raised. In the meantime, the corrosion resistance of the coating diminished at higher immersion temperature. Accompanying the increase in the applied overpotential, the surface morphology of the specimen after corrosion testing evolved from small pitting into intensive aggregation holes, and finally the big corrosion holes with delamination cracking. The generated cracking near the surface provided the further penetration path for the corrosive solution into the coating. The more vulnerable interfaces in the laminar microsturcture of the coating rendered the preferred corrosion along their paths and the delamination of the laminae was observed. The analysis using XPS showed the more preferred dissolution of Ni into the solution than P. And a passive film ([PO4]3-) rich in P was detected near the surface. At higher overpotentials, the formation of this passivated film became faster and the film thickness increased. In tribocorrosion environment, comparing with its pure corrosion counterparts the weight loss and surface roughness of the coating deteriorated. The surface was more aggressively attacked. However, the corrosion solution provided the enhanced cooling and certain lubrication effect. Moreover, passivated film due to corrosion could be beneficial to the lowering in friction. It was also suspected that the fluid trapped inside the corrosion pits provided load bearing support. All these mechanisms might be in favor of the reduction in friction coefficient of wearing. Finally, the quantitative analysis on the weight loss of the specimen under tribocorrosion environment demonstrated the synergy between the wear and corrosion was not significant for Ni-P coating tested at low overpotential. Nevertheless, at high overpotential and high solution temperature, the synergy constituted the major weight loss under tribocorrosion. The weight loss due to corrosion consistently increased with the overpotential and solution temperature while the weight loss caused by the wearing was mitigated.

Ni-P alloy; 鎳磷合金; corrosion; tribocorrosion; 腐蝕; 腐蝕磨耗; 鈍化膜