標題: 地理資訊系統結合淹水模式之應用

關鍵字: geographic information systems;地理資訊系統;flood modeling;淹水模式

摘要:

台灣地區季節性淹水問題嚴重,歸究其原因不外乎降雨集中、土地利用不當、排水系統不足,以致於造成淹水的情況;並且近年來由於整體經濟發展迅速,部份高科技產業也都向南部發展,而台南科學園區亦於台南縣新市鄉成立。由於科學園區首重安全,為使園區發展無後顧之憂,對於此一地區及附近地帶之相關淹水研究即頗具價值。本研究利用地理資訊系統軟體ArcView與ARC/INFO來求取淹水模式所需之各項參數及展示淹水模擬之結果,並針對研究試區內賀伯颱風發生時之土地利用、地形以及排水路情況與現況下之土地利用、地形以及排水路情況分別以賀伯颱風所造成之暴雨為降雨條件來進行淹水模擬,以期有效的預測暴雨所造成的淹水程度,並建立一即時的預測系統以提供予工程與決策單位參考,進而減少洪災所帶來淹水的損失。

The seasonal flooding problems within Taiwan area have been quite serious over thepast years. The reasons which cause to flooding are mainly heavy rainfall, improperland use patterns, drainage disability, etc.. In addition, in recent years, due to rapid economic progress of high-tech revolution, many electro-related companies have tended to gather in new-developed municipal areas, this has made drainage facility more insufficient and thus caused heavy regional flooding. Therefore, to completely control flood situation in high-tech industrial area is quite worthwhile for both regional and central governments. This research is to perform flood simulation based upon geographic information systems, which uses ARC/INFO and ArcView softwarein obtaining parameters for flood modeling and the display of simulation results. Also, this study has constructed land use patterns, topographic characteristics and drainage facilities of the entire Yen-Shui watershed. The flood model is simulated based on the precipitation of Her-Bert typhoon which brought heavy damages to the industrial area. The results showed that the proposed flood model based upon GIS is able to build up a real-time flood simulation with flood hydrographs and flood zones within the watershed simultaneously showing on the computer screen , which will be highly powerful for decision-making agencies during flood seasons to reduce the cost due to flooding.