地理資訊系統與合理化公式之結合應用

The Application of GIS and Rational Formula

對於缺乏流量資料之集水區,合理化公式一直被廣泛使用以推求設計 洪峰流量.雖然其應用上極為簡便,唯使用時亦產生困擾,其中各參數之求 取眾說紛紜,以致易啟爭議;因此同一集水區所求得之不同頻率年設計洪峰 流量,難以有確定之結果.本研究乃針對以往所使用之合理化公式時僅依經 驗公式推求相關參數之不合理處加以修正,以合理之理論背景配合電腦分 析,以期達到兼具學理及精確之結果.同時,本研究乃以地理資訊系統軟體 ArcView整合地理性資料,並結合遙測影像分類技術,發展出一套以合理化 公式為基礎,且能迅速.精確推估集水區不同頻率年尖峰流量.並同時顯示 集水區空間特性之系統.其乃利用地理資訊系統軟體.影像分析軟體及自行 撰寫(Avenue)之程式,求得所需之參數,進而得到集水區之不同頻率年尖峰 流量.

Rational formula is profoundly used to estimate peak flow rate in urban area as well as the watersheds lack of rainfall- runoffrecords. On the otherhand,the parameters of rational formula are not well-defined and thus the resulted peak flow rates for different return periods are not unique. Because geographic information systems and image analysis technologies are able to produce more accurate digital spatial data which are important to determine associated parameters of rational formula,such as runoff coefficient,time of concentration,---- etc.,for runoff estimation.The research is thusto use GIS and image processing softwares ArcView and IMAGINE to obtain parametervalue for proposed watershed.By fitting in rational formula ,the designedpeak flow rate for different return year can be produced. Also,since ArcViewsoftware employs AVENUE program,the proposed method also contains a series ofgraphic user interfaces to automatically generate outcomes of rational formulacalculatoion for different retuen periods which will be quite helpful for individual user.

GIS; 地理資訊系統; 合理化公式