紊流邊界層中點污染源擴散之視化研究

Visualization of Point-Source Dispersion in Turbulent Bounbary Layers

本研究旨在應用水洞試驗,並配合影像視化技巧及圖像數位化處理之 方法,研究惰性 及非沉降性之污染物在中性穩定大氣邊界層內的擴散行 為。 研究結果發現無論在水平方向或 垂直方向上,染料擴散之長時間平均擴散尺度均會隨 點源下風距離之增 加而增加。而且水平方向之時均擴散尺度大致上隨距離地表高程的昇高 而遞減,最後保持穩定不變,僅於靠近地表附近會有微增或保持不變的趨 勢。於垂直方向 之時平均擴散尺度則因有地表邊界的限制,在地表附近 擴散較小然後隨距離地表高程之增 加而增加,直至擴散達到某一最高值 後則隨高程之增加而遞減,最後呈微量遞減或不變。 研究中亦以數 學式迴歸水平向與垂直向之時均擴散尺度,結果發現水平向的迴歸結果 比較好;而垂直向的迴歸結果則並不理想,主要是因為有地表邊界限制之 影響。

Mechanisms of point-source dispersion are investigated in a water tunnel with three types of approaching flows, cor- responding respectively to rural, suburb and urban ground conditions. The non suspended pollution is produced by in- jecting fluorescent solution to the flow. By using a image processing technique, the instantaneous concentration fields, in forms of laser-sheet profiles, are pictured and then con- verted into digital forms. These are con- ducted for a suffi- ciently long period for further statistical analyses. In the study, the variations of the dispersion scales (horizontal and ver-tical) with respect to the downstream distance, the release height and the ground condition are measured and analyzed. Additional regressed relationshipsare also proposed for future related applications.

Water Tunnel Testing; 水洞試驗; Point-Source Dispersion; 擴散尺度; 大氣邊界層