標題: 移籠緊迫對領角鴞糞便中腎上腺皮質酮濃度變化之影響

關鍵字: corticosterone;皮質酮;avian;feces;non-invsive technique;stress of transfer;禽類;糞便;非侵入性技術;移籠緊迫

引用: 1. 張耿瑞。台灣黑熊糞中繁殖類固醇年週期變動之研究。碩士論文,國立中興大學,台中,台灣,2004。 2. 蘇品源。氣相層析質譜法測定不同代謝性壓力狀態下老鼠血液中皮質固醇酮的濃度。碩士論文,國立台灣師範大學,台北,台灣,2002。 3. Carere C, Groothuis TGG, Mostl E, Daan S, and Koolhaas JM. Fecal corticosteroids in a territorial bird selected for different personalities: daily rhythm and the response to social stress. Horm Behave 43: 540-548, 2003. 4. Dehnhard M, Schreer A, Krone O, Jewgenow K, Krause M. and Grossmann R.. Measurement of plasma corticosterone and fecal glucocorticoid metabolites in the chicken, the great cormorant, and the goshawk. Gen Comp Endocrinol 131: 345-352, 2003. 5. Frigerio D, Dittami J, Mostl E, Kotrschal K. Excreted corticosterone metabolites co-vary with air temperature and air pressure in male greylag geese (Anser anser). Gen Comp Endocrinol 137: 29-36, 2004. 6. Goymann W. Noninvasive monitoring of hormones in bird droppings: physiological validations, sampling, extraction, sex differences, and the influence of diet on hormone metabolite levels. Ann N Y Acad Sci 1046: 35-53, 2005. 7. Hirschenhauser K, Möstl E, and Kotrschal K. Seasonal Patterns of Sex Steroids Determined from Feces in Different Social Categories of Greylag Geese (Anser anser). Gen Comp endocrinol 14: 67-79, 1999. 8. Kitaysky AS, Kitaiskaia EV, Wingfield JC, Piatt JF. Dietary restriction causes chronic elevation of corticosterone and enhances stress response in red-legged kittiwake chicks. J Comp Physiol B 171:701-709, 2001. 9. Wasser SK, Bevis K, King G and Hanson E. Noninvasive Physiological Measures of Disturbance in the Northern Spotted Owl. Conserv biol 11(4): 1019-1022, 1997. 10. Wasser SK and Hunt KE. Noninvasive Measures of Reproductive Function and Disturbance in the Barred Owl, Great Horned Owl, and Northern Spotted Owl. Ann N Y Acad Sci 1046: 109-137, 2005.

摘要:

腎上腺皮質酮(corticosterone)屬於固醇類荷爾蒙,受下視丘、腦下垂體所調控,能反應環境壓力與情緒變化,因此又被稱為「壓力荷爾蒙」。以糞便檢測動物體內的腎上腺皮質酮濃度變化,為一種非侵入性檢測技術,在野生動物研究領域能成為論證工具,用以評估生態環境對動物的影響。本試驗利用特生中心長期收容14隻暫時無法野放的領角鴞進行研究,每隻領角鴞在試驗前皆經混籠飼養6個月以上,使其適應混籠飼養環境。試驗時,先隨機收集移籠前之糞便樣本,之後將其移入隔離籠舍,個別飼養,收集移籠後第1、2、3、4、6、8、10、14、17及21天之糞便樣本,以80%乙醇進行萃取,並以EIA檢測分析。藉由比較移籠前、後糞便中的皮質酮濃度變化,了解移籠的緊迫對領角鴞造成的生理影響。結果發現,所有的領角鴞在移籠後的第1-4天糞便中的皮質酮濃度有極顯著的上升,其後濃度逐漸下降,有些個體在第8天之後濃度已降至低於移籠前的基礎值濃度。主要變化可分為三個時期:第一期即在移籠後的第1-4天,為皮質酮分泌高峰期,受到人為的抓取、檢查與環境改變的緊迫所刺激,皮質酮濃度上升。第二期為移籠後的第4-8天之過渡時期,皮質酮濃度逐漸下降至移籠前的基礎值濃度,移籠的緊迫刺激已排除,個體漸漸適應環境。第三期為移籠後的第8-21天,皮質酮濃度維持低於移籠前之基礎值濃度,糞便中皮質酮的平均濃度大幅度降低至移籠前平均濃度的1/3。結果證實,以糞便檢測領角鴞的皮質酮濃度變化,能了解領角鴞對環境改變的生理反應,並發現圈養之領角鴞對新環境之適應期約8-10天。

The corticosterone is secreted from adrenal and controlled by hypothalamic- pituitary-adrenal axis (HPA axis) in respond to environmental stressor and emotional arousal. Therefore, it was called the “stress hormones”. The measurement of fecal corticosterone was a non-invsive technique and become a demonstration tool for assessing environmental stress or other pressure in wild animals. In this study, fourteen collared- scope owls (body size 23-25 cm, body weight 164-188 g), which caged all-together for more than six months, were separated into different cages. The fecal samples were collected randomly before transfer and in the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 14th, 17th, and 21th days after owls' separation. Fecal corticosterone concentration was measured by EIA. The results showed that an acute rise in fecal corticosterone concentration appeared on the four days after separation. The concentration of corticosterone, however, decreased gradually to baseline level, the mean concentration before transfer, in the period on 8th day, the fecal corticosterone concentration of some individuals were lower than to baseline levels. Three phases were defined according to the fecal corticosterone concentration. Phase Ⅰ: From the 1st to the 4th day after separation, a peak of corticosterone concentration in feces indicates a stress effect of handing, examine, and change of environment in this phase. PhaseⅡ: From the 4th to the 8th day after separation, after the fecal corticosterone concentration decreased gradually to a baseline level indicates the stress effect diminished in this phase. PhaseⅢ: From the 8th to the 21th day after separation, the mean concentration of fecal corticosterone maintained in only 1/3 of baseline levels. We suggested that a feedback effect of HPA axis resulted in the fecal corticosterone concentration. The collared-scope owls needed 8 to 10 days to adapt to a new environment. Our results showed that the noninvasive method by assessing fecal corticosterone concentration was a suitable technique to evaluate the stress effect of transfer in collared-scope owls.