標題: 以荷瘤小鼠模式探討黃連解毒湯合併放射線治療對大腸癌之影響

關鍵字: colon;大腸癌;Huang-Lian-Jie-Du-Tang;Radiotherapy;黃連解毒湯;放射線治療

引用: 丁來標,陸付耳,葉愛麗,等.黃連解毒湯對胰島素抵抗大鼠瘦素和抵抗素的影響[J].中國中西醫結合雜誌,2006,26(3):232 . 王利津,徐強.黃連解毒湯的抗炎作用機理研究[J].中國中藥雜誌,2000,25(8):493. 王利津,徐強.黃連解毒湯的抗氧化作用研究[J].中國藥科大學學報,2001,32(1):51. 方青,詹小萍,莫劍翎,等.黃連解毒湯對AD大鼠的治療作用及對細胞因子含量的影響[J].中國中藥雜誌,2004; 29(6):575. 平澤康史.黃連解毒湯對幽門螺桿菌的抗菌作用[J].國外醫學•中醫中藥分冊,2003,25(2):97. 司曉文.黃連解毒湯治愈舌下腺囊腫二例[J].貴陽中醫學院學報,2002,24(2): 40. 肖雁凌,陸付耳,徐麗君,等.黃連解毒湯對2型糖尿病大鼠血管內皮功能的影響[J].中國中藥雜誌,2005,30(22):1767. 冷三華,陸付耳,屠慶年.黃連解毒湯對2型糖尿病大鼠血糖和血脂代謝的影響[J].中國中醫基礎醫學雜誌,2003,9(4):43. 辛羽譯.透析病人的上腹不適和口腔乾燥使用黃連解毒湯的經驗[J].日本醫學介紹,1997,18(10):475. 李毅,伍彩霞.中西醫結合治療急性病毒性心肌炎158例總結[J].湖南中醫雜誌,2003,19(5):4. 李靜波,柴峰,蔡紀堂.黃連解毒湯油紗條治療鼻內鏡術後鼻腔粘連臨床觀察[J].遼寧中醫雜誌,2005,32(9):927. 赤松浩彥.黃連解毒湯對血液透析後瘙癢的有效性[J].國外醫學中醫中藥分冊,2005,27(1):32. 林華.中醫藥治療漏睛瘡116例[J].海峽藥學,2004,16(6):115. 姜欣,馮雲,呂乃群.中藥透皮吸收及其抗感染生物效應的研究[J].遼寧中醫雜誌,1997,24(2):81. 高靈玲,郭群,蘇偉,等.6種傳統方劑單味中藥顆粒體外抑菌作用比較[J].中成藥,1998,20(6):22. 陳潭林.黃連解毒湯在結腸梗阻手術中的應用[J].江蘇中醫,1998,19(3):30. 徐靜華,於慶海,渡邊裕司.黃連解毒湯對腦缺血動物的促智作用及機制探討[J].時珍國醫國藥,2002,13(12):705. 徐靜華,於慶海,楊獻文,等.黃連解毒湯提取物對腦缺血小鼠學習記憶的促進作用[J].中藥藥理與臨床,1998,14(6): 6 . 張曉霞,黃平貴.外洗法治愈耳前瘻管[J].吉林中醫藥,2003,23(1):39. 陶維能.黃連解毒湯外用舉隅[J].中醫外治雜誌,2000,9(3):37. 堀口裕治.黃連解毒湯治療頑固性濕疹皮炎[J].日本東洋醫學雜誌,1999,50(3);471. 孫健,溫慶輝,宋宇,等.黃連解毒湯抗腫瘤作用的實驗研究[J].中國中藥雜誌,2006,31(17):1461 馮小芸,余澤文.黃連解毒湯治療幽門螺桿菌相關性十二指腸潰瘍臨床研究[J].安徽中醫臨床雜誌,2001,13(4):242. 劉桂軍.中醫藥辨證治療潰瘍性結腸炎32例[J].江西中醫藥,2005,36(276):19. 劉紹林,巫德文.黃連解毒湯治驗五則[J].江西中醫藥,2003,34(248):37. 劉文景,韓淑蓮.黃連解毒湯治療皮膚病3例[J].陝西中醫,1999,20(5):236 劉德明.黃連解毒湯在骨傷科應用舉隅[J].四川中醫,2002,20(11):59. 趙曉芳,王國安,杜秋燕.中西醫結合治療早期梅毒53例療效觀察[J].河南中醫,2004,24(11):66. 謝雲峰,龍盛京,劉露軍,等.黃連解毒湯交叉配伍對氧自由基清除作用的研究[J].中成藥,2000,22(10): 677. 戴錫珍,高淑娟.“黃連解毒湯”體外抗內毒素作用的實驗研究[J].中國中醫基礎醫學雜誌,2000,6(5):31. 韓雪山,楊旭芳,包海花,等.黃連解毒湯對鏈脲佐菌素所致大鼠心肌損傷的保護作用研究[J].2004,4(2):38. 鄺棗園,劉倩嫻.黃連解毒湯對內毒素類炎症模型小鼠血中白細胞介素2的影響[J].廣州中醫藥大學學報,1999,16(3): 221. 譚炏,陸付耳,徐麗君,等.黃連解毒湯對2型糖尿病大鼠細胞因子IL-4和IL-10水平的影響[J].微循環學雜誌,2005,15( 3):44. 譚炏,陸付耳,徐麗君,等.黃連解毒湯對2型糖尿病大鼠血清炎性介質和標誌物水平的影響[J].中國醫院藥學雜誌,2005,25(12 ):1113. 蘭墨赭.黃連解毒湯治療急性痛風性關節炎46例療效觀察[J].河南中醫藥學刊,2001,16(4):58. 邊寧,劉偉.黃連解毒湯應用3則[J].陝西中醫,2003,24(5):466. 林招膨等,臨床醫學物理學,2003 劉幕台等,放射治療技術學,2003 王華穎等,山梔子化學成分與藥理活性之研究,2003 Adachihara A. Oral treatment of hemophilia A using traditional kanpo medicine, Huang-lien-chieh-tu-tang (plant extract). Haemostasis. 13: 78-82, 1983. Alabaster O, Tang Z, Frost A, Shivapurkar N. Effect of bcarotene and wheat bran on colonic aberrant crypt and tumor formation in rats exposed to azoxymethane and high dietary fat. Carcinogenesis. 16: 127-132, 1995. Ames B, Gold L, Willett W. The cause and prevention of cancer. Acad. Sci 92: 5258-5265, 1995. Balch C, Dougherty P, Tilden B. Excessive prostaglandin E2 production by suppressor monocytes in head and neck cancer patients. Ann. Surg 196: 645–650, 1982. Beauchesne P, Soler C, Boniol M, Schmitt T. Response to a phase II study of concomitant-to-sequential use of etoposide and radiation therapy in newly diagnosed malignant gliomas. Am J Clin Oncol. 26: e22-27, 2003. Bennett A, Charlier E, McDonald A, Simpson J, Stamford I, Zebro T. Prostaglandins and breast cancer. Lancet. 2: 624–626, 1977. Bennett A, Tacca M, Stamford I, Zebro T. Prostaglandins from tumours of human large bowel. Br. J. Cancer. 35: 881–884, 1977. Bird R. Observation and quanti®cation of aberrant crypts in the murine colon treated with a colon carcinogen: preliminary indings. Cancer Lett. 37: 147-151, 1987. Bloem RM, Zwaveling A, Stijnen T. Adenocarcinoma of the colon and rectum: a report on 624 cases. Neth J Surg. 40: 121-6, 1988. Bolten W. Scientific rationale for specific inhibition of COX-2. J. Rheumatol. 51: 2–7, 1998. Brattain MG, Strobel-Stevens J, Fine D, Webb M, Sarrif AM. Establishment of mouse colonic carcinoma cell lines with different metastatic properties. Cancer Res. 40: 2142-2146, 1980. Bresalier RS. The biology of colorectal cancer metastasis. Gastroenterol Clin North Am. 25: 805-20, 1996. Brigati C, Noonan DM, Albini A, Benelli R. Tumors and inflammatory infiltrates: friends or foes? Clin Exp Metastasis. 19: 247-58, 2002. Buul P, Goedhart A, de Rooij D, Sankaranarayanan K. Differential radioprotective effects of misoprostol in DNA repair-proficient and -deficient or radiosensitive cell systems. Radiat Biol. 71: 259–264, 1997. Chan K. Progress in traditional Chinese medicine. Trends Pharmacol Sci. 16: 182-187, 1995. Cheng K, Raufman JP. Bile acid-induced proliferation of a human colon cancer cell line is mediated by transactivation of epidermal growth factor receptors. Biochem Pharmacol. 70: 1035-47, 2005. Coussens LM, Werb Z. Inflammation and cancer. Nature 420: 860-867, 2002. Dai Y, Miki K, Fukuoka T, Tokunaga A, Tachibana T, Kondo E, Noguchi K. Suppression of neuropeptides'' mRNA expression by herbal medicines in a rat model of peripheral inflammation. Life Sci 66: 19-29, 2000. Davis T, Hunter N, Trifan O, Milas L, Masferrer J. COX-2 inhibitors as radiosensitizing agents for cancer therapy. Clin Oncol 26:S58–S61, 2003. Ding LB, Lu FE, Ye AL, Xu L, Wang K. Effects of huanglian jiedu decoction on leptin and resistin in insulin resistive rats. Chinese 26: 232-5, 2006. Divisi D, Di Tommaso S, Salvemini S, Garramone M, Crisci R. Diet and cancer. Acta Biomed. 77: 118-23. 2006. Dou QP, Smith DM, Daniel KG, Kazi A. Interruption of tumor cell cycle progression through proteasome inhibition: implications for cancer therapy. Prog Cell Cycle. 5: 441-6, 2003. Duffy C, Elliott C, O’Connor R, Heenan M, Coyle S, Cleary I, Kavanagh K, Verhaegen S, O’Loughlin C, NicAmhlaoibh R, Clynes M. Enhancement of chemotherapeutic drug toxicity to human tumour cells in vitro by a subset of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). J. Cancer 34:1250–1259, 1998. Duyn-Goedhart A, Sankaranarayanan K. In vivo and in vitro radioprotective effects of the prostaglandin E1 analogue misoprostol in DNA repairproficient and -deficient rodent cell systems. Radiat Res 152: 398–403, 1999. Eisen V, Walker D. Effect of ionizing radiation on prostaglandin-like activity in tissues. J. Pharmacol 57: 527–532, 1976. Eisen V, Walker D, Binysh S, Tedder R. Prostaglandins and omplement changes in some conditions related to inflammation. Agents Actions 2: 99–108, 1977. Eisen V, Walker D. Effect of ionizing radiation on prostaglandin 15-OHdehydrogenase (PGDH). J. Pharmacol 62: 461P, 1978. Eldor A, Vlodavsky I, HyAm E, Atzmon R, Fuks Z. The effect of radiation on prostacyclin (PGI2) production by cultured endothelial cells. Prostaglandins 25: 263–279, 1983. Fearon ER, Vogelstein B. A genetic model for colorectal tumorigenesis. Cell. 61: 759-67, 1990. Fisher B, Wolmark N, Rockette H, Redmond C, Deutsch, M, Wickerham DL, Fisher ER, Caplan R, Jones J, Lerner H. Postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy or radiation therapy for rectal cancer: results from NSABP protocol R-01. J Nat Cancer Ins; 80: 21-29, 1988. Folkman J. What is the evidence that tumors are angiogenesis dependent? J Natl Cancer Inst; 82: 4-6, 1990. Form D, Auerbach R. PGE2 and angiogenesis. Biol Med 172: 214–218, 1983. Fosslien E. Biochemistry of cyclooxygenase (COX)-2 inhibitors and molecular pathology of COX-2 in neoplasia. Lab Sci 37: 431–502, 2000. Fosslien, E. Review: molecular pathology of cyclooxygenase-2 in cancer-induced angiogenesis. Lab Sci 31: 325–348, 2001. Fukuda K, Hibiya Y, Mutoh M, Koshiji M, Akao S, Fujiwara H. Inhibition by berberine of cyclooxygenase-2 transcriptional activity in human colon cancer cells. J Ethnopharmacol. 66: 227-33, 1999. Fukutake M, Miura N, Yamamoto M, Fukuda K. Suppressive effect of the herbal medicine Oren-gedoku-to on cyclooxygenase-2 activity and azoxymethane-induced aberrant crypt foci development in rats. Cancer Letters 157: 9-14, 2000. Fukutake M, Nakatsugi S, Isoi T, Takahashi M, Ohta T, Mamiya R, Taniguchi Y, Sato H, Fukuda K, Sugimura T, Wakabayashi K. Suppressive effects of nimesulide, a selective inhibitor of cyclooxygenase-2, on azoxymethane-induced colon carcinogenesis in mice. Carcinogenesis 19: 1939-1942, 1998. Fukutake M, Yokota S, Kawamura H, Iizuka A, Amagaya S, Fukuda K, Komatsu Y. Inhibitory effect of Coptidis rhizoma and Scutellariae radix on azoxymethane-induced aberrant crypt foci formation in rat colon. Biol Pharm Bull 21: 814-817, 1998. Furuta Y, Hall E, Sanduja S, Barkley T, Milas L. Prostaglandin production by murine tumors as a predictor for therapeutic response to indomethacin. Cancer Res, 48: 3002–3007, 1988. Furuta Y, Hunter N, Barkley T, Hall E, Milas L. Increase in radioresponse of murine tumors by treatment with indomethacin. Cancer Res 48: 3008–3013, 1988. Gaffney D, Holden J, Davis M, Zempolich K, Murphy J, Dodson M. Elevated cyclooxygenase-2 expression correlates with diminished survival in carcinoma of the cervix treated with radiotherapy. Oncol Biol 49: 1213–1217, 2001. Gerard JP, Chapet O, Nemoz C, Romestaing P, Mornex F, Coquard R, Barbet N, Atlan D, Adeleine P, Freyer G. Preoperative concurrent chemoradiotherapy in locally advanced rectal cancer with high-dose radiation and oxaliplatin-containing regimen: the Lyon R0-04 phase II trial. J Clin Oncol21: 1119-1124, 2003. Garufi C, Brienza S, Pugliese P, Aschelter AM, Bensmaine, Bertheault-Cvitkovic F, Nistico C, Giunta S, Caterino M, Giannarelli D, Cosimelli M, Levi F, Terzoli E. Overcoming resistance to chronomodulated 5-fluorouracil and folinic acid by the addition of chronomodulated oxaliplatin in advanced colorectal cancer patients. Anticancer Drugs 11: 495-501, 2000. Gonzalez CA. Nutrition and cancer: the current epidemiological evidence. Br J Nutr. 96: S42-52006, 2006. Gupta GP, Nguyen DX, Chiang AC, Bos PD, Kim JY, Nadal C, Gomis RR, Manova-Todorova K, Massagué J. Mediators of vascular remodelling co-opted for sequential steps in lung metastasis. Nature. 446: 765-70, 2007. Hale AJ, Smith CA, Sutherland LC, Stoneman VE, Longthorne VL, Culhane AC, Williams GT. Apoptosis: molecular regulation of cell death. Eur J Biochem. 236: 1-26, 1996. Half EE, Arber N. Chemoprevention of colorectal cancer: two steps forward, one step back? Future Oncol. 2: 697-704, 2006. Hanahan D, Folkman J. Patterns and emerging mechanisms of the angiogenic switch during tumorigenesis. Cell 86: 353–364, 1996. Hanson W, Thomas C. 16,16-Dimethyl prostaglandin E2 increases survival of murine intestinal stem cells when given before photon radiation. Radiat Res 96: 393–398, 1983. Hanson W, Marks E, Reddy P, Simon S, Mihalo E, Tova Y. Protection from radiation-induced oral mucositis by a mouth rinse containing the prostaglandin E1 analog, misoprostol: a placebo controlled double blind clinical trial. Med Biol 400: 811–818, 1997. Ho A, Dowdy SF. Regulation of G(1) cell-cycle progression by oncogenes and tumor suppressor genes. Curr Opin Genet Dev. 12: 47-52, 2002. Houchen C, Stenson F, Cohn S. Disruption of cyclooxygenase-1 gene results in an impaired response to radiation injury. Am. J. Physiol. Gastrointest. Liver Physiol, 279: G858–G865, 2000. Hsieh CJ, Hall K, Ha T, Li C, Krishnaswamy G, Chi DS. Baicalein inhibits IL-1beta and TNF-alpha-induced inflammatory cytokine production from human mast cells via regulation of the NF-kappaB pathway. Clin Mol Allergy 26: 5-5, 2007. Hsu HY, Yang JJ, Lin SY, Lin CC. Comparisons of geniposidic acid and geniposide on antitumor and radioprotection after sublethal irradiation. Cancer Lett. 113: 31-7, 1977. Huang Y, Tsang SY, Yao X, Chen ZY. Biological properties of baicalein in cardiovascular system. Curr Drug Targets Cardiovasc Haematol Disord 5: 177-184, 2005. Hughes LL, Luengas J, Rich TA, Murray D. Radiosensitization of cultured human colon adenocarcinoma cells by 5-fluorouracil: effects on cell survival, DNA repair, and cell recovery. Int J Radiat Oncol Biol Phys 23: 983-991, 1992. Ip C, Lisk D, Scimeca J. Potential of food medication in cancer prevention. Cancer Res 54: 1957s-1959s, 1994. Ip C, Ganther H. Combination of blocking agents and suppressing agents in cancer prevention. Carcinogenesis 12: 365-367, 1991. Jeter JM, Kohlmann W, Gruber SB. Genetics of colorectal cancer. Oncology. 20: 269-76, 2006. Johnson DH, Greco FA, Strupp J, Hande KR, Hainsworth JD. Prolonged administration of oral etoposide in patients with relapsed or refractory small-cell lung cancer: a phase II trial. J Clin Oncol 8: 1613-1617, 1990. Johnson DH, Ruckdeschel JC, Keller JH, Lyman GH, Kallas GJ, Macdonald J, DeConti RC, Lee J, Ringenberg QS, Patterson WP. A randomized trial to compare intravenous and oral etoposide in combination with cisplatin for the treatment of small cell lung cancer. Cancer 67: 245-249, 1991. Kazunori F, Yuko H, Michihiro M, Masatoshi K, Seigou A, Hisayoshi F. Inhibition by berberine of cyclooxygenase-2 transcriptional activity in human colon cancer cells. Journal of Ethnopharmacology 66: 227–233, 1999. Kerr JF, Wyllie AH, Currie AR. Apoptosis: a basic biological phenomenon with wide-ranging implications in tissue kinetics. Br J Cancer. 26: 239-57, 1972. Kishi K, Petersen S, Petersen C, Hunter N, Mason K, Masferrer JL, Tofilon PJ, Milas L. Preferential enhancement of tumor radioresponse by a cyclooxygenase-2 inhibitor. Cancer Res 60: 1326-1331, 2000. Koki A, Leahy K, Masferrer J. Potential utility of COX-2 inhibitors in chemoprevention and chemotherapy. Investig Drugs 8: 1623–1638, 1999. Kumar K, Srinivasan V, Palazzolo D, Kendrick J, Clark E. Synergistic protection of irradiated mice by a combination of iloprost and misoprostol. Med Biol 400: 831–839, 1997. Labayle D, Fischer D, Vielh P, Drouhin F, Pariente A, Bories C, Duhamel O, Trousset M, Attali P. Sulindac causes regression of rectal polyps in familial adenomatous polyposis. Gastroenterology 101: 635-639, 1991. Larsson SC, Wolk A. Meat consumption and risk of colorectal cancer: a meta-analysis of prospective studies. Int J Cancer. 119: 2657-64, 2006. Lassen MR, Borris LC, Backs S, Kaltoft-Sørensen M, Coff-Ganes H, Jeppesen E. Clinical limitations of risk assessment models. Blood Coagul Fibrinolysis. 2: 45-51, 1999 Lawrence TS, Blackstock AW, McGinn C. The mechanism of action of radiosensitization of conventional chemotherapeutic agents. Semin Radiat Oncol 13: 13-21, 2003. Lanza E, Hartman TJ, Albert PS, Shields R, Slattery M, Caan B, Paskett E, Iber F, Kikendall JW, Lance P, Daston C, Schatzkin A. High dry bean intake and reduced risk of advanced colorectal adenoma recurrence among participants in the polyp prevention trial. J Nutr. 136: 1896-903, 2006. Leahy K, Koki A, Masferrer J. Role of cyclooxygenases in angiogenesis. Med Chem 7: 1163–1170, 2000. Leahy K, Ornberg R, Wang Y, Zweifel B, Koki A, Masferrer J. Cyclooxygenase-2 inhibition by celecoxib reduces proliferation and induces apoptosis in angiogenic endothelial cells in vivo. Cancer Res 62: 625–631, 2002. Lee JS, Komaki R, Fossella FV, Glisson BS, Hong WK, Cox JD. A pilot trial of hyperfractionated thoracic radiation therapy with concurrent cisplatin and oral etoposide for locally advanced inoperable non-small-cell lung cancer: a 5-year follow-up report. Int J Radiat Oncol Biol Phys 42: 479-486, 1998. Leff DR, Chen A, Roberts D, Grant K, Western C, Windsor AC, Cohen CR. Colorectal cancer in the young patient. Am Surg. 73: 42-7, 2007. Li XZ, Lei P, Liu S. Determination of 3 kinds of components in huanglian jiedu decoction by HPLC under different UV wavelengths. Chinese 31: 1686-8, 2006. Lin SC, Lin CC, Lu FJ, Lin YH, Chen CH. Protective and therapeutic effects of huanglian-jie-du-tang on hepatotoxin-induced liver injuries. Am J Chin Med 24: 219-29,1996. Leu CH, Li CY, Yao X, Wu TS. Constituents from the Leaves of Phellodendron amurense and Their Antioxidant Activity.Chem Pharm Bull 54: 1308-11, 2006. Lognonne J, Ducousso R, Rocquet G, Kergonou F. Influence of whole-body irradiation upon arachidonic acid metabolism in rat platelets. Biochimie 67: 1015–1021, 1985. Ma Z, Otsuyama K, Liu S, Abroun S, Ishikawa H, Tsuyama N, Obata M, Li FJ, Zheng X, Maki Y, Miyamoto K, Kawano MM. Baicalein, a component of Scutellaria radix from Huang-Lian-Jie-Du-Tang (HLJDT), leads to suppression of proliferation and induction of apoptosis in human myeloma cells. Blood 15: 3312-8, 2005. Masferrer J. Approach to angiogenesis inhibition based on cyclooxygenase-2. Cancer 7: S144–S150, 2001. Midgley R, Kerr D. Colorectal cancer. Lancet 353: 391-399, 1999. Miller R, Lanasa P, Hanson W. Misoprostol: a potent cytotoxic and oncogenic radioprotector. Med Biol 400: 861–864, 1997. Murakoshi M, Nishino H, Satomi Y, Takayasu J, Hasegawa T, Tokuda H, Iwashima A, Okuzumi J, Okabe H, Kitano H, Iwasaki R. Potent preventive action of alpha-carotene against carcinogenesis: spontaneous liver carcinogenesis and promoting stage of lung and skin carcinogenesis in mice are suppressed more effectively by alpha-carotene than by beta-carotene. Cancer Res 52: 6583-6587, 1992. Nakatsugi S, Fukutake M, Takahashi M, Fukuda K, Isoi T, Taniguchi Y, Sugimura T, Wakabayashi K. Suppression of intestinal polyp development by nimesulide, a selective cyclooxygenase-2 inhibitor, in Min mice. J. Cancer Res 88: 1117-1120, 1997. Nakatsugi S, Terada N, Yoshimura T, Horie Y, Furukawa M. Effects of nimesulide, a preferential cyclooxygenase-2 inhibitor, on carrageenan-induced pleurisy and stress-induced gastric lesions in rats, Prostaglandins Leukotrienes Essent. Fatty Acids 55: 395-402, 1996. Nascimbeni R, Di Fabio F, Di Betta E, Mariani P, Fisogni S, Villanacci V. Morphology of colorectal lymphoid aggregates in cancer, diverticular and inflammatory bowel diseases. Mod Pathol. 18: 681-5, 2005. Narisawa T, Sato M, Tani M, Kudo T, Takahashi T, Goto A. Inhibition of development of methylnitrosoureainduced rat colon tumors by indomethacin treatment. Cancer Res 41: 1954-1957, 1981. Nishino H. Cancer chemoprevention by natural carotenoids and their related compounds. Cell Biochem 22: 231-235, 1995. Obrador A, Ginard D, Barranco L. Review article: colorectal cancer surveillance in ulcerative colitis - what should we be doing? Aliment Pharmacol Ther. 3: 56-63, 2006. O’Connell MJ, Martenson JA, Wieand HS, Krook JE, Macdonald JS, Haller DG, Mayer RJ, Gunderson LL, Rich TA. Improving adjuvant therapy for rectal cancer by combining protracted-infusion fluorouracil with radiation therapy after curative surgery. N Engl J Med 331: 502-507, 1994. O''Connor PM. Mammalian G1 and G2 phase checkpoints. Cancer Surv. 29: 151-82, 1997. O’Dwyer PJ, LaCreta FP, Daugherty JP, Hogan M, Rosenblum NG, O’Dwyer JL, Comis RL. Phase I pharmacokinetic study of intraperitoneal etoposide. Cancer Res 51: 2041-2046, 1991. Okita K, Li Q, Murakamio T, Takahashi M. Anti-growth effects with components of Sho-saiko-to (TJ-9) on cultured human hepatoma cells. J. Cancer Prev 2: 169-176, 1993. Orlando M, Mandachain M. Gemcitabine in ovarian cancer. Semin Oncol. Jun; 28: 62-9, 2001. Ozaki Y. Studies on anti-inflammatory effect of Japanese oriental medicines (Kampo medicines) used to treat inflammatory diseases. Pharm Bull 18: 559-562, 1995. Park SD, Lai YS, Kim CH. Immunopontentiating and antitumor activities of the purified polysaccharides from Phellodendron chinese SCHNEID. Life Sci 15: 2621-32, 2004. Parkin DM. Global cancer statistics. J Clin. 55: 74-108, 2002. Perry MC, Moertel CG, Schutt AJ, Reitemeier RJ, Hahn RG. Phase II studies of dianhydrogalactitol and VP-16-213 in colorectal cancer. Cancer Treat Rep 60: 1247-1250, 1976. Rao C, Rivenson A, Simi B, Zang E, Kelloff G, Steele V, Reddy B. Chemoprevention of colon carcinogenesis by sulindac, a non-steroidal anti-inammatory agent. Cancer Res 55: 1464-1472, 1995. Reddy B, Sugie S, Maruyama H, El-Bayoumy K, Marra P. Chemoprevention of colon carcinogenesis by dietary organoselenium, benzylselenocyanate, in F344 rats. Cancer Res 47: 5901-5904, 1987. Reddy B, Maruyama H, Kelloff G. Dose-related inhibition of colon carcinogenesis by dietary piroxicam, a non-steroidal anti-inammatory drug, during different stages of rat colon tumor development. Cancer Res 47: 5340-5346, 1987. Reddy B, Nayini J, Tokumo K, Rigotty J, Zang E, Kelloff G. Chemoprevention of colon carcinogenesis by concurrent administration of piroxicam, a non-steroidal anti-inammatory drug with D,L-a-diuoromethylornithine, an ornithine decarboxylase inhibitor, in diet. Cancer Res 50: 2562-2568, 1990. Reddy B, Sugie S. Effect of different levels of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids on azoxymethane-induced colon carcinogenesis in F344 rats. Cancer Res 48: 6642-6647, 1988. Reddy B, Tokumo K, Kulkarni N, Aligia C, Kelloff G. Inhibition of colon carcinogenesis by prostaglandin synthesis inhibitors and related compounds. Carcinogenesis 13: 1019-1023, 1992. Reed SI, Bailly E, Dulic V, Hengst L, Resnitzky D, Slingerland J. G1 control in mammalian cells. J Cell Sci Suppl. 18: 69-73, 1994. Riehl T, Cohn S, Tessner T, Schloemann S, Stenson W. Lipopolysaccharide is radioprotective in the mouse intestine through a prostaglandin-mediated mechanism. Gastroenterology 118: 1106–1116, 2000. Ross W, Rowe T, Glisson B, Yalowich J, Liu L. Role of topoisomerase II in mediating epipodophyllotoxin-induced DNA cleavage. Cancer Res 44(12 Pt 1): 5857-5860, 1984. Rudmik LR, Magliocco AM. Molecular mechanisms of hepatic metastasis in colorectal cancer. Surg Oncol. 92: 347-59. 2005. Saraste A, Pulkki K. Morphologic and biochemical hallmarks of apoptosis. Cardiovasc Res. 45: 528-37, 2000. Schneidkraut M, Kot P, Ramwell P, Rose J. Regional release of cyclooxygenase products after radiation exposure of the rat. J. Appl. Physiol 61: 1264–1269, 1986. Schwartzman RA, Cidlowski JA. Apoptosis: the biochemistry and molecular biology of programmed cell death. Endocr Rev. 14: 133-51, 1993. Sheng L, Qian Z, Zheng S, Xi L. Mechanism of hypolipidemic effect of crocin in rats: crocin inhibits pancreatic lipase.Eur J Pharmacol 14: 116-22, 2006. Shigematsu N, Kawata T, Ihara N, Kawaguchi O, Kutsuki S, Ishibashi R, Kubo A, Ito H. Effect of combined treatment with radiation and low dose etoposide on cell survival. Anticancer Res 21: 325-328, 2001. Stavric B. Role of chemopreventers in human diet. Clin Biochem 27: 319-332, 1994. Steinauer K. Gibbs I, Ning S, French N, Armstrong J, Knox J. Radiation induces upregulation of cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) protein in PC-3 cells. Oncol Biol 48: 325–328, 2000. Sun J, Ma JS, Jin J, Wang HS, Wen QH, Zhang HG, Zhou QL.Qualitative and quantitative determination of the main components of huanglianjiedu decoction by HPLC-UV/MS. Chinese 41: 380-4, 2006. Sun J, Wen QH, Li X, Song Y, Jin J, Ma JS, Zhou QL. Comparison between antitumor effect and chemical constituents of Huanglian Jiedu decoction and that of serum containing Huanglian Jiedu decoction. Chinese 31: 1526-9, 2006. Sun J, Wen QH, Song Y, Li X, Jin J, Ma JS, Zhou QL.Study on antitumor activities of huanglian jiedu decoction. Chinese 31 :1461-3, 2006. Takahashi M, Minamoto T, Yamashita N, Yazawa K, Sugimura T, Esumi H. Reduction in formation and growth of 1,2-dimethylhydrazine-induced aberrant crypt foci in rat colon by docosahexanoic acid. Cancer Res 53: 2786-2789, 1993. Takahashi M, Minamoto T, Yamashita N, Kato T, Yazawa K, Esumi H. Effect of docosahexaenoic acid on azoxymethane-induced colon carcinogenesis in rats. Cancer Lett 83: 177-184, 1994. Takayama T, Miyanishi K, Hayashi T, Sato Y, Niitsu Y. Colorectal cancer: genetics of development and metastasis. J Gastroenterol. 41: 185-92, 2006. Takeda S, Takada S, Kojima T, Kinoshita K, Sakamoto S. Oral etoposide therapy in stage III-IV ovarian carcinoma. Nippon Gan Chiryo Gakkai Shi 25: 2562-2566, 1990. Tang FT, Qian ZY, Liu PQ, Zheng SG, He SY, Bao LP, Huang HQ. Crocetin improves endothelium-dependent relaxation of thoracic aorta in hypercholesterolemic rabbit by increasing eNOS activity.Biochem Pharmacol 28: 558-65, 2006. Teicher B, Korbut T, Menon K, Holden S, Ara, G. Cyclooxygenase and lipoxygenase inhibitors as modulators of cancer therapies. Cancer Chemother. Pharmacol 33: 515–522, 1994. Thun M, Namboordiri M, Heath C. Aspirin use and reduced risk of fatal colon cancer. J. Med 325: 1593-1596, 1991. Tucker RD, Ferguson A, Van WC, Sealy R, Hewitson R, Levin W. Chemotherapy of small cell carcinoma of the lung with V. P. 16-213. Cancer 41: 1710-1714, 1978. Trujillo M, Garewal H, Sampliner R. Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agents in chemoprevention of colorectal cancer. At what cost? Dis Sci 39: 2260-2266, 1994. Wang C, Yang YG, Wang XL. Expressions of HTERT, P53, CErbB-2 and Bcl-2 in colonic adenocarcinoma mouse models with liver metastases: effects of classical traditional Chinese medicine prescriptions for promoting circulation and removing blood stasis. Diyi Junyi Daxue Xuebao 24: 758-760, 2004. Ulrich CM, Bigler J, Potter JD. Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs for cancer prevention: promise, perils and pharmacogenetics. Nat Rev Cancer. 6: 130-40, 2006. Wang DS, Ueno Y, Oyamada H, Kojima S. Enhancement of the antitumor effect of gamma-ray irradiation in combination with camptothecin against human colorectal adenocarcinoma. Biol Pharm Bull 19: 354-359, 1996. Watanabe T, Kobunai T, Toda E, Kanazawa T, Kazama Y, Tanaka J, Tanaka T, Yamamoto Y, Hata K, Kojima T, Yokoyama T, Konishi T, Okayama Y, Sugimoto Y, Oka T, Sasaki S, Ajioka Y, Muto T, Nagawa H. Gene expression signature and the prediction of ulcerative colitis-associated colorectal cancer by DNA microarray. Clin Cancer Res. 13: 415-20, 2007. Wattenberg L. Inhibition of carcinogenesis by minor dietary constituents. Cancer Res 52: 2085s-2091s, 1992. Wei K, Kucherlapati R, Edelmann W. Mouse models for human DNA mismatch-repair gene defects. Trends Mol Med. 8: 346-53,2002. Weisburger J, Braley J, Reinhardt J, Aliaga C, Rivenson A, Hard G, Zhang X, Takahashi M, Esumi H, Sugimura T. The role of fat and calcium in the production of foci of aberrant crypts in the colon of rats fed 2-amino-1-methyl-6-phenylimidazo[4,5-b]-pyridine. Health Perspect 102: 53-55, 1994. Weshler Z, Raz A, Rosenmann E, Weinman E, Biran S, Fuks Z, Eldor, A. The effects of ionizing irradiation on production of thromboxane and prostacyclin by the isolated perfused rat kidney. In Vivo 2: 289–293, 1988. Williams C, Tsujii M, Reese J, Dey S, DuBois R. Host cyclooxygenase-2 modulates carcinoma growth. J. Clin. Investig 105: 1589–1594, 2000. Yasumizu T, Kato J. Clinical trial of daily low-dose oral etoposide for patients with residual or recurrent cancer of the ovary or uterus. J Obstet Gynaecol 21: 569-576, 1995. Yang EB, Tang WY, Zhang K, Cheng LY, Mack PO. Norcantharidin inhibits growth of human HepG2 cell-transplanted tumor in nude mice and prolongs host survival. Cancer Lett 117: 93-98, 1997. Yano H, Mizoguchi A, Fukuda K, Haramaki M, Ogasawara S, Momosaki S, Kojiro M. The herbal medicine Shosaiko-to inhibits proliferation of cancer cell line by inducing apoptosis and arrest at G0/G1 phase. Cancer Res 54: 448-454, 1994. Ye Z, Parry JM. A meta-analysis of 20 case-control studies of the glutathione S-transferase M1 (GSTM1) status and colorectal cancer risk. Med Sci Monit. 9: SR83-91, 2003. Yuan ZZ, Zhu LQ, Pang H, Shan ZS, Wang SR, Gao YH, Niu FL. Protective action of effective components of Huanglian Jiedu decoction on hypoxia and reoxygenation injury in cultured rat cerebral microvascular endothelial cells. Chinese 32: 249-52, 2007. Zaffaroni N, Villa R, Orlandi L, De Pascale A, Del Mastro S, Silvestrini R. Differential effect of 9-chloro-16,16-dimethyl prostaglandin E2 (nocloprost) on the radiation response of human normal fibroblasts and colon adenocarcinoma cells. Radiat Res 135: 88–92, 1993. Zhu AX, Willett CG. Chemotherapeutic and biologic agents as radiosensitizers in rectal cancer. Semin Radiat Oncol 13: 454-468, 2003

摘要:

本研究利用CT26細胞接種於BALB/cByJNarl小鼠皮下生成的大腸癌動物模式,倂用放射線治療,來探討黃連解毒湯對腫瘤和實驗動物的影響。將建立好的CT26荷瘤小鼠動物模式,分放射線治療及無放射線治療二組,每種治療方式再分3組:saline控制組、celebrex (Cyclooxygenase-2 inhibitor)以及黃連解毒湯組。給予黃連解毒湯的小鼠,在體重、肝腎生化指數,與控制組沒有差異。給予黃連解毒湯,能減緩腫瘤的生長(腫瘤體積:saline: 7.93±1.48 cm3, 黃連解毒湯: 4.76±0.95 cm3, P<0.05),在進行放射線治療後,給予黃連解毒湯,對抑制腫瘤體積的能力更加明顯(腫瘤體積:saline+放射線治療: 4.50±0.14 cm3, 黃連解毒湯+放射性治療: 2.54±0.47 cm3, P<0.05)。免疫組織化學染色觀察,黃連解毒湯能夠有效的抑制有絲分裂及促進細胞凋亡。分析黃連解毒湯對cyclooxygenase-2的抑制,發現黃連解毒湯與celebrex具有相近的抑制效果。經由超音波Doppler的觀察,發現黃連解毒湯在CT-26腫瘤團塊中,似乎具有促進血管增生的效果。綜合上述黃連解毒湯能有效抑制腫瘤細胞生長,配合放射線治療效果更佳。

The present studies investigate the influence of Huang-Lian-Jie-Du-Tang (HLJDT) and radiotherapy (RT) on BALB/cByJNarl mice bearing CT-26 tumor cells. Mice were divided into 2 groups with or without radiotherapy. Each group was further divided into three subgroups: saline control group, celebrex (cyclooxygenase-2 inhibitor) group and HLJDT group. There were no significant changes in body weight, hepatic and renal blood chemistry in the groups of mice fed with HLJDT. HLJDT significant inhibited the growth of tumor cells (saline: 7.931.48 cm3, HLJDT: 4.760.95 cm3, P<0.05). Significant smaller tumor size were found in HLJDT groups after radiotherapy (saline+RT: 4.500.14 cm3, HLJDT+RT: 2.540.47 cm3, P<0.05). The immunohistochemistry results showed that HLJDT groups could inhibit tumor cells mitosis and promote tumor cells apoptosis. HLJDT also decreased cyclooxygenase-2 levels, similar results were found in celebrex groups. A phenomenon of increased vascular proliferation in HLJDT group was found by using Doppler ultrasound examination. In combination of radiotherapy, the HLJDT groups showed better results in the tumor cell growth inhibition.