標題: 鋼柱構件之ASD設計與電腦化分析

關鍵字: 美國鋼構造協會;切線模數理論;雙模數理論;美國結構穩定委員會;ASD規範;American Institute of Steel Construction;縮寫為AISC;tangent modulus theory;double modulus theory;Structural Stability Research Council;縮寫為SSRC;Allowable Stress Design

壓力構件在結構系統中扮演一個相當重要的角色,也因此一直是過去學者研究之重點。從尤拉公式(1744)、切線模數理論(1889)、

雙模數理論(1895)、Shanley(1947)的真實柱行為理論到Bleich(1952)所提出的非彈性挫屈拋物線公式均是用以分析壓力構件挫屈強度的重要理論。AISC整理過去之研究成果,提供壓力構件之分析設計公式,本研究將對AISC-ASD(1989)壓力構件設計公式作一有系統的整理與推導並以各種不同屬性例題說明之。基於部分壓力構件設計公式(例如組合壓力構件)其計算過程相當冗長複雜,本研究針對ASD設計手冊Part 3中包含之所有型鋼斷面包括組合斷面,編寫電腦輔助計算程式以解決工程師在分析設計時的困擾,以提供業界一個快速評估柱子強度之方法。

ABSTRACT

Compressive members play an important role in a structural system and a lot of research has been done in the past. Theories including Euler's formula, tangent modulus theory, double modulus theory, Shanley's concept, and Bleich's inelastic formula are the important ones for evaluating the strength of compressive members. The AISC-ASD of 1989 summarizes the previous research achievements and provides the formulas for the practical design purpose of compressive members.

This research brief the column research in the past and presents the derivations of the column design formulas used in the ASD Design Specification of 1989. The formulas for allowable axial stress Fa, which are used in the ASD Specification, are summarized and carefully reviewed with flow charts and related equations, respectively. The selected examples are designed to illustrate the use of various column sections tabulated in the 1989 ASD design manual. The evaluation of columns with singly symmetric sections, such as double angles and T-section, involves a long and tedious calculation and this calculation is almost impossible for the routine design in practice.

This study overcomes the problem by providing the computer-assisted program for both rolled and built-up sections listed in the ASD design manual of 1989. The computer program is expected to provide the design profession a fast way to calculate the buckling strength of column. Both hand and computer calculations are presented in each selected example and the results are also compared. It was found that the computed values including the most complex cases, which are double angles sections, do match with the tabulated values in the ASD design manual of 1989.