標題: 薑黃素對自由基誘導之大鼠炎症性傷害的保護效果

關鍵字: 薑黃素;巴拉刈;肺臟;膀胱;尿液學;纖維化

摘要:

巴拉刈(Paraquat)除草劑進入動物體內會引起自由基增加而導致肺臟纖維化病變。而薑黃素(Curcumin)存在薑黃中,具有良好的抗氧化與抗自由基之能力。在薑黃素對巴拉刈之保護試驗中,口服薑黃素300 mg/kg可降低腹腔注射巴拉刈 50 mg/kg造成的毒性,結果顯示薑黃素在此劑量下有延遲死亡的保護功效,在組織病理學檢查上可以發現併用薑黃素保護的動物對於巴拉刈造成的肺臟傷害獲得明顯改善,這些傷害包括白血球浸潤、纖維素增加、肺泡壁增厚與肺泡腔縮小。在腹腔注射巴拉刈後第一與第二週其血清生化學檢查顯示服用薑黃素保護的動物體內炎症反應趨緩,其白血球均低於巴拉刈注射組動物;血清生化學與肺臟灌洗液之生化標記檢測上,包括鹼性磷酸脢、乳酸脫氫脢與纖維素含量均可發現由於薑黃素的確抑制炎症而減緩巴拉刈的炎症性傷害。

Cyclophosphamide (CP)常用於治療人類與動物腫瘤疾病,其主要毒性也是因為藥物在代謝過程引起自由基增加導致器官傷害,包括肺臟傷害和出血性膀胱炎等。因此本論文將探討薑黃素對CP炎症性傷害的保護效果,在CP毒性試驗中,實驗動物在腹腔注射CP 300 mg/kg後動物出現多尿、血尿、下痢、呼吸困難等症狀,組織病理學檢查可見肺臟有壞死斑、胃腸道與膀胱出血。實驗結果顯示使用薑黃素300 mg/kg對CP 350 mg/kg有保護功效,由存活率上可以發現薑黃素可以延遲並減少CP造成的致死率,比較平均增重百分率CP注射組的動物相較於有薑黃素保護組有增重遲緩的現象,在各項檢測指標包括血液學檢查、肺臟灌洗液生化指標檢查與組織病理學檢查均呈現薑黃素對CP具保護效果;此外在尿液學檢查方面,由收集的尿液體積與外觀發現薑黃素能有效減緩CP造成的多尿與血尿現象,在其他尿檢值上也可證實薑黃素對CP膀胱毒性之保護效力。

Paraquat (PQ) is used as herbicide can cause free radicals increase and lead to lung fibrosis in animals. Curcumin (CC) is a component of ginger which has been shown excellent antioxidant and anti-inflammatory abilities. In the protection test of curcumin (300 mg/kg, p.o.) against PQ (50 mg/kg, i.p.), the result showed that CC delayed the death cause by PQ toxicity. The histopathology examination showed that CC improved the lung injury including inflammatory cells infiltration, fibrous collagen deposition, alveolar septa thickening and alveolar space diminish. In the hematological examination on 1st and 2nd weeks after PQ injection, CC attenuated the inflammatory injury caused by PQ. The white blood cells of rats treated with CC plus PQ were lower than rats treated with PQ alone. We can also see the protection effect of curcumin against PQ toxicity on serum and bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF) biochemical markers include alkaline phosphatase, lactate dehydrogenase and fibronectin.

Cyclophosphamide (CP) is used in clinical treatment of different tumors in human and animal medicine. The toxicity of CP includes lung injury and hemorrhagic cystitis may caused by the increase of free radicals. Rats treated with CP (300 mg/kg, i.p.) showed the symptoms of polyuria, hematuria, diarrhea and dyspnea. Histopathology examination showed that CP cause lung necrosis, intestinal and bladder hemorrhage. The result showed that curcumin (300 mg/kg, p.o.) can reduce CP (350 mg/kg, i.p.) toxicity. CC delayed the death cause by CP. The average weight increases of rats treated with CP were lower than those treated with CC plus CP. The rats treated with CC protection showed the improvements on various test items include histopathology, hematology, serum and bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF) biochemical markers. In urinalysis, the volume and appearance of urea collected from rats individually show that CC indeed improves the polyuria and hematuria. The other items also show the protective effect on bladder toxicity of CC against CP. The result can further studied for clinical medicine.