標題: 應用橋樑管理系統探討南投縣信義鄉、水里鄉橋梁災損原因

關鍵字: Study on Causes of Bridge Damage by Applying Bridge Management System;應用橋梁管理系統探討橋梁災損成因

台灣地區因特殊地理條件使得橋梁數目眾多,近年來由於工程技術日漸成熟,使得橋梁設計安全性提高,並且成為交通運輸系統上重要之結構物。橋梁一旦發生損壞,其所直接造成之生命與財產損失及交通系統的中斷,都將對經濟成長與社會安全造成衝擊。由於台灣地理環境特殊,且位於環太平洋地震帶,地震頻繁,又每年季節性所發生颱風與豪雨洪災等氣象災害,更導致河川河床嚴重下降、而土石流之侵蝕所導致河床寬度擴大更為明顯。因此應如何繼續加強橋梁維護管理及有效保護橋梁安全,將是一個非常迫切的課題。

本研究係以「台灣地區橋梁管理系統」所建立南投縣橋梁檢測中之南投縣縣管橋梁目視檢測資料為基礎,針對南投縣信義鄉、水里鄉地區屬於土石流高危險潛勢區中,橋梁發生災損之成因,隨時掌握橋梁結構之現況與安全狀態,來作為橋梁損壞因素與橋梁損壞部位之分析要項,以進一步探討常見橋梁結構物損壞之因素與其相關性之分析,期以降低在橋梁生命週期內所可能發生之損壞。

Abstract

Due to special geographical features, there are numerous bridges over rivers in Taiwan. Recently, the advance of engineering techniques enhances the safety of bridge design;thus, the bridge becomes the important infrastructure of public transport. Once the bridge collapses, it will not only endanger lives and properties but also strike economy and social security.

Earthquakes happen frequently in Taiwan, in the seismic belt of the West Pacific Ocean, persistently plus typhoons and seasonal rainfall every year. These disasters cause the lowering of river beds. The landslides triggered by heavy rain block the channel near the bridge. Therefore, how to protect and manage bridges is an urgent topic.

Based on the data of visual inspection recorded in the “Bridge Management System”, this study focuses on the analysis of the cause and scour vulnerable part of the bridge according to many cases of bridge disaster occurred in Nantou County where debris flows arise with high potential. To make clear the causes of damage parts of the bridges, to retrofit the partly damaged bridges, and to lengthen their life period are the aim of this study.