標題: 應用小波轉換法探討並列鈍形體間隙流不穩定搖擺之特性

關鍵字: gap flow;間隙流;switching;vortex shedding frequency;full-field velocity;phase analysis;不穩定搖擺;渦流脫離頻率;全域速度場;相位分析

摘要:

均勻流場中並列柱體後方尾流具有時變性之不穩定現象,以一般單點量測方法與傳統傅立葉轉換所得之渦流脫離特性,並不足以表示此項特性。本研究係同步應用兩套一維光纖雷射都卜勒測速儀(簡稱FLDV)與一套質點影像測速儀(簡稱PIV),針對不同模型之並列鈍形體(雙方柱、雙圓柱及雙平板)尾流場中具不穩定流場型態之條件進行量測,以結合流場中時間與空間之特性。再配合可獲得流場訊號於時間─頻率間關係之小波轉換分析,對流場中並列柱體各渦流脫離頻率與間隙流之時變特性加以探討。

本文首先利用模擬訊號進行小波轉換於時間─頻率分析上之測試,再進行FLDV實際量測速度訊號之分析。其結果無論於頻譜對時間之變化、渦流脫離頻率的分析、及渦流脫離之相位變化,均顯示出此分析方法之精確性。此外,再配合與PIV同步量測之全域速度場,可清楚說明流場與渦流脫離訊號間之關係。

根據實驗量測與小波分析結果顯示,可由其瞬時頻率變化特性將並列鈍形體尾流場間隙流之搖擺過程分為三種型態: 間隙流瞬間擺動至另一側; 間隙流擺動至中間側,持續不偏向後再轉回原偏向側,無完整之上下擺動發生; 間隙流擺動至中間側,持續一段時間後再偏向另一側。此外,本文亦對其不穩定搖擺過程中,上、下柱渦流脫離相位及頻率變化等相關性分佈特性進行詳細之探討,並比較傅立葉轉換與小波轉換法分析結果之相異處。

The flow characteristics of gap-flow downstream of two side-by-side bluff bodies are provided with temporal variation of unstable phenomenon in the uniform fluid field. The distinct identities of vortex shedding obtained by the single point measurement method and the analysis of Fast Fourier Transform (FFT) are insufficient. The primary objective of the present study is to develop a unique measurement technique that combines the use of two one-component fiber laser Doppler velocimetries (FLDV) and particle image velocimetry (PIV), aiming to perform simultaneous velocity measurement to integrate both time and flow domains of the switching gap flow and the wide and narrow wakes corresponding to these two stationary cylinders including square, circular, and flat forms. Moreover, by using the Wavelet transform (WT), the energy-history of each component shedding frequency can be described as time-frequency domain.

First, this study aims to validate the feasibility of Wavelet transform which is then applied to the analysis of velocity time signal obtained by FLDV. Meanwhile, the temporal variation of the full-field velocity maps in the flow domain of interest can be obtained by employing PIV. To synchronize the PIV and two FLDV data during measurement, the two FLDV velocity signals and PIV camera triggering signal were transferred into the data acquisition board in the same time, so the corresponding time (or phase) of each PIV velocity map can be precisely determined. Therefore, the instantaneous frequency of the wide and narrow wakes (analyzed by wavelet transform) as well as the corresponding instantaneous full-field velocity map (including the deflected gap flow) can be identified.

Based upon the experimental results, it is found that the switching characteristics of gap-flow patterns can be classified into three categories. These categories are defined as : (1) gap-flow switching from one side to the other side instantaneously; (2) gap-flow switching spontaneously from one side to the center direction, in which the gap flow was oriented parallel to the free-stream flow for short duration, and then biasing to original side; (3) gap-flow switching spontaneously from one side to the other, and in the intermediate time where existing another short duration stable flow pattern (which can be termed an intermediate flow pattern).

Furthermore, the correlation between two temporal frequency of wide and narrow wakes were studied completely. As we known, Fast Fourier transform (FFT) and wavelet transform which provided with the time-mean and instantaneous frequency contents respectively, and the spectrum analysis results of them were compared in detail.